Alabama’s 50
Best Cities for Sleep

2020

Alabama — known affectionately as the Heart of Dixie — is proud home to the Crimson Tide football team and almost 5 million other residents. Bordered by Florida and the Gulf Coast to the South and Tennessee to the North, this subtropical state gets its name from the Muscogee Native American tribe that once roamed its hills and rolling plains. Alabama was admitted as the 22nd state in the country in 1819.

Interesting things to know about Alabama:

  • The state flower is the camellia, which was originally imported from Southeast Asia
  • Summers are among the hottest of any state in the US
  • The Robert Trent Jones Golf Trail is a picturesque series of golf courses distributed over eleven sites across the state
  • The first Europeans to arrive in Alabama were Spanish explorers in 1540
  • The state boasts almost 1500 miles of inland waterways

There are plenty of quiet hamlets and rural areas in Alabama, and larger urban areas like Mobile, Montgomery, and Birmingham. So which city in Alabama is best for sleep? Read on to find out.

38 %

The percentage of adults who report insufficient sleep each year. Insufficient sleep increases the chance of weight gain, cognitive problems, and cardiovascular disease

35 %

The percentage of adults who report a BMI — or body mass index — above 30%. Higher body mass usually equals a greater risk of sleep apnea

14 %

The percentage of adults who report excessive drinking. Heavy drinking is linked to disrupted sleep and less REM sleep

Alabama

Let Everyone Know Your City Made the List!

<a href="https://sleepopolis.com/sleep-cities/alabama/" target="_blank" title="Best Cities for Sleep in Alabama"><img src="https://sleepopolis.com/wp-content/plugins/sostudy/images/badges/state/SleepCityStateBadges_Alabama.png" /></a>
Copy the above code to embed and share this badge on your website.
1
Highland Lakes, Alabama
Highland La.
Sleep Score: 84.92

Highland Lakes, AL

Population 5,394
Insufficient Sleep 370
Median Income 149,307
Mentally unhealthy days 3.9
Obesity 330
oor physical health days 15
Drinking 190
Physical inactivity 15
Smoking 170
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.2
Food insecurity 100
Unempolyment 32

Facebook
Twitter
2
Mountain Brook, Alabama
Mountain Br.
Sleep Score: 82.76

Mountain Brook, AL

Population 20,306
Insufficient Sleep 360
Median Income 132,825
Mentally unhealthy days 4.3
Obesity 330
oor physical health days 20
Drinking 160
Physical inactivity 20
Smoking 180
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.69
Food insecurity 190
Unempolyment 42

Facebook
Twitter
3
Meadowbrook, Alabama
Meadowbrook
Sleep Score: 82.42

Meadowbrook, AL

Population 9,115
Insufficient Sleep 370
Median Income 102,556
Mentally unhealthy days 3.9
Obesity 330
oor physical health days 15
Drinking 190
Physical inactivity 15
Smoking 170
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.2
Food insecurity 100
Unempolyment 32

Facebook
Twitter
4
Chelsea, Alabama
Chelsea
Sleep Score: 82.1

Chelsea, AL

Population 13,531
Insufficient Sleep 370
Median Income 96,591
Mentally unhealthy days 3.9
Obesity 330
oor physical health days 15
Drinking 190
Physical inactivity 15
Smoking 170
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.2
Food insecurity 100
Unempolyment 32

Facebook
Twitter
5
Harvest, Alabama
Harvest
Sleep Score: 81.84

Harvest, AL

Population 5,839
Insufficient Sleep 360
Median Income 86,250
Mentally unhealthy days 4
Obesity 320
oor physical health days 15
Drinking 160
Physical inactivity 15
Smoking 160
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.06
Food insecurity 140
Unempolyment 38

Facebook
Twitter
6
Meridianville, Alabama
Meridianvil.
Sleep Score: 81.1

Meridianville, AL

Population 6,731
Insufficient Sleep 360
Median Income 72,403
Mentally unhealthy days 4
Obesity 320
oor physical health days 15
Drinking 160
Physical inactivity 15
Smoking 160
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.06
Food insecurity 140
Unempolyment 38

Facebook
Twitter
7
Moores Mill, Alabama
Moores Mill
Sleep Score: 80.95

Moores Mill, AL

Population 6,695
Insufficient Sleep 360
Median Income 69,550
Mentally unhealthy days 4
Obesity 320
oor physical health days 15
Drinking 160
Physical inactivity 15
Smoking 160
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.06
Food insecurity 140
Unempolyment 38

Facebook
Twitter
8
Madison, Alabama
Madison
Sleep Score: 80.94

Madison, AL

Population 50,440
Insufficient Sleep 370
Median Income 92,197
Mentally unhealthy days 4.3
Obesity 340
oor physical health days 18
Drinking 160
Physical inactivity 18
Smoking 190
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.13
Food insecurity 120
Unempolyment 40

Facebook
Twitter
9
Vestavia Hills, Alabama
Vestavia Hi.
Sleep Score: 80.93

Vestavia Hills, AL

Population 34,461
Insufficient Sleep 360
Median Income 98,653
Mentally unhealthy days 4.3
Obesity 330
oor physical health days 20
Drinking 160
Physical inactivity 20
Smoking 180
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.69
Food insecurity 190
Unempolyment 42

Facebook
Twitter
10
Alabaster, Alabama
Alabaster
Sleep Score: 80.91

Alabaster, AL

Population 33,340
Insufficient Sleep 370
Median Income 74,383
Mentally unhealthy days 3.9
Obesity 330
oor physical health days 15
Drinking 190
Physical inactivity 15
Smoking 170
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.2
Food insecurity 100
Unempolyment 32

Facebook
Twitter
11
Pelham, Alabama
Pelham
Sleep Score: 80.91

Pelham, AL

Population 23,744
Insufficient Sleep 370
Median Income 74,295
Mentally unhealthy days 3.9
Obesity 330
oor physical health days 15
Drinking 190
Physical inactivity 15
Smoking 170
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.2
Food insecurity 100
Unempolyment 32

Facebook
Twitter
12
Spanish Fort, Alabama
Spanish For.
Sleep Score: 80.8

Spanish Fort, AL

Population 8,985
Insufficient Sleep 330
Median Income 74,731
Mentally unhealthy days 4.2
Obesity 310
oor physical health days 18
Drinking 170
Physical inactivity 18
Smoking 170
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.61
Food insecurity 120
Unempolyment 40

Facebook
Twitter
13
Orange Beach, Alabama
Orange Beac.
Sleep Score: 80.52

Orange Beach, AL

Population 6,114
Insufficient Sleep 330
Median Income 69,388
Mentally unhealthy days 4.2
Obesity 310
oor physical health days 18
Drinking 170
Physical inactivity 18
Smoking 170
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.61
Food insecurity 120
Unempolyment 40

Facebook
Twitter
14
Pike Road, Alabama
Pike Road
Sleep Score: 80.52

Pike Road, AL

Population 9,803
Insufficient Sleep 370
Median Income 102,500
Mentally unhealthy days 4.3
Obesity 370
oor physical health days 21
Drinking 160
Physical inactivity 21
Smoking 200
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.17
Food insecurity 220
Unempolyment 43

Facebook
Twitter
15
Fairhope, Alabama
Fairhope
Sleep Score: 80.34

Fairhope, AL

Population 22,085
Insufficient Sleep 330
Median Income 66,074
Mentally unhealthy days 4.2
Obesity 310
oor physical health days 18
Drinking 170
Physical inactivity 18
Smoking 170
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.61
Food insecurity 120
Unempolyment 40

Facebook
Twitter
16
Trussville, Alabama
Trussville
Sleep Score: 80.33

Trussville, AL

Population 22,314
Insufficient Sleep 360
Median Income 87,418
Mentally unhealthy days 4.3
Obesity 330
oor physical health days 20
Drinking 160
Physical inactivity 20
Smoking 180
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.69
Food insecurity 190
Unempolyment 42

Facebook
Twitter
17
Daphne, Alabama
Daphne
Sleep Score: 80.32

Daphne, AL

Population 26,506
Insufficient Sleep 330
Median Income 65,739
Mentally unhealthy days 4.2
Obesity 310
oor physical health days 18
Drinking 170
Physical inactivity 18
Smoking 170
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.61
Food insecurity 120
Unempolyment 40

Facebook
Twitter
18
Helena, Alabama
Helena
Sleep Score: 80.16

Helena, AL

Population 19,529
Insufficient Sleep 360
Median Income 84,110
Mentally unhealthy days 4.3
Obesity 330
oor physical health days 20
Drinking 160
Physical inactivity 20
Smoking 180
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.69
Food insecurity 190
Unempolyment 42

Facebook
Twitter
19
Hoover, Alabama
Hoover
Sleep Score: 79.99

Hoover, AL

Population 85,108
Insufficient Sleep 360
Median Income 81,038
Mentally unhealthy days 4.3
Obesity 330
oor physical health days 20
Drinking 160
Physical inactivity 20
Smoking 180
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.69
Food insecurity 190
Unempolyment 42

Facebook
Twitter
20
Brook Highland, Alabama
Brook Highl.
Sleep Score: 79.93

Brook Highland, AL

Population 6,748
Insufficient Sleep 370
Median Income 56,094
Mentally unhealthy days 3.9
Obesity 330
oor physical health days 15
Drinking 190
Physical inactivity 15
Smoking 170
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.2
Food insecurity 100
Unempolyment 32

Facebook
Twitter
21
Clay, Alabama
Clay
Sleep Score: 79.65

Clay, AL

Population 9,646
Insufficient Sleep 360
Median Income 74,712
Mentally unhealthy days 4.3
Obesity 330
oor physical health days 20
Drinking 160
Physical inactivity 20
Smoking 180
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.69
Food insecurity 190
Unempolyment 42

Facebook
Twitter
22
Gulf Shores, Alabama
Gulf Shores
Sleep Score: 79.49

Gulf Shores, AL

Population 12,517
Insufficient Sleep 330
Median Income 50,227
Mentally unhealthy days 4.2
Obesity 310
oor physical health days 18
Drinking 170
Physical inactivity 18
Smoking 170
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.61
Food insecurity 120
Unempolyment 40

Facebook
Twitter
23
Homewood, Alabama
Homewood
Sleep Score: 79.48

Homewood, AL

Population 25,397
Insufficient Sleep 360
Median Income 71,494
Mentally unhealthy days 4.3
Obesity 330
oor physical health days 20
Drinking 160
Physical inactivity 20
Smoking 180
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.69
Food insecurity 190
Unempolyment 42

Facebook
Twitter
24
Margaret, Alabama
Margaret
Sleep Score: 79.25

Margaret, AL

Population 5,026
Insufficient Sleep 370
Median Income 65,360
Mentally unhealthy days 4.1
Obesity 360
oor physical health days 18
Drinking 160
Physical inactivity 18
Smoking 200
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.2
Food insecurity 120
Unempolyment 40

Facebook
Twitter
25
Pleasant Grove, Alabama
Pleasant Gr.
Sleep Score: 79.12

Pleasant Grove, AL

Population 10,101
Insufficient Sleep 360
Median Income 64,761
Mentally unhealthy days 4.3
Obesity 330
oor physical health days 20
Drinking 160
Physical inactivity 20
Smoking 180
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.69
Food insecurity 190
Unempolyment 42

Facebook
Twitter
26
Foley, Alabama
Foley
Sleep Score: 79.08

Foley, AL

Population 18,928
Insufficient Sleep 330
Median Income 42,468
Mentally unhealthy days 4.2
Obesity 310
oor physical health days 18
Drinking 170
Physical inactivity 18
Smoking 170
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.61
Food insecurity 120
Unempolyment 40

Facebook
Twitter
27
Robertsdale, Alabama
Robertsdale
Sleep Score: 79.03

Robertsdale, AL

Population 6,838
Insufficient Sleep 330
Median Income 41,653
Mentally unhealthy days 4.2
Obesity 310
oor physical health days 18
Drinking 170
Physical inactivity 18
Smoking 170
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.61
Food insecurity 120
Unempolyment 40

Facebook
Twitter
28
Gardendale, Alabama
Gardendale
Sleep Score: 79.03

Gardendale, AL

Population 14,021
Insufficient Sleep 360
Median Income 63,083
Mentally unhealthy days 4.3
Obesity 330
oor physical health days 20
Drinking 160
Physical inactivity 20
Smoking 180
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.69
Food insecurity 190
Unempolyment 42

Facebook
Twitter
29
Moody, Alabama
Moody
Sleep Score: 79.03

Moody, AL

Population 13,069
Insufficient Sleep 370
Median Income 61,069
Mentally unhealthy days 4.1
Obesity 360
oor physical health days 18
Drinking 160
Physical inactivity 18
Smoking 200
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.2
Food insecurity 120
Unempolyment 40

Facebook
Twitter
30
Leeds, Alabama
Leeds
Sleep Score: 79.01

Leeds, AL

Population 12,053
Insufficient Sleep 360
Median Income 62,773
Mentally unhealthy days 4.3
Obesity 330
oor physical health days 20
Drinking 160
Physical inactivity 20
Smoking 180
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.69
Food insecurity 190
Unempolyment 42

Facebook
Twitter
31
Montevallo, Alabama
Montevallo
Sleep Score: 78.96

Montevallo, AL

Population 6,674
Insufficient Sleep 370
Median Income 37,929
Mentally unhealthy days 3.9
Obesity 330
oor physical health days 15
Drinking 190
Physical inactivity 15
Smoking 170
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.2
Food insecurity 100
Unempolyment 32

Facebook
Twitter
32
Pinson, Alabama
Pinson
Sleep Score: 78.94

Pinson, AL

Population 7,095
Insufficient Sleep 360
Median Income 61,290
Mentally unhealthy days 4.3
Obesity 330
oor physical health days 20
Drinking 160
Physical inactivity 20
Smoking 180
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.69
Food insecurity 190
Unempolyment 42

Facebook
Twitter
33
Smiths Station, Alabama
Smiths Stat.
Sleep Score: 78.85

Smiths Station, AL

Population 5,427
Insufficient Sleep 370
Median Income 52,683
Mentally unhealthy days 4.4
Obesity 310
oor physical health days 19
Drinking 180
Physical inactivity 19
Smoking 190
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.24
Food insecurity 180
Unempolyment 39

Facebook
Twitter
34
Huntsville, Alabama
Huntsville
Sleep Score: 78.78

Huntsville, AL

Population 197,318
Insufficient Sleep 370
Median Income 51,926
Mentally unhealthy days 4.3
Obesity 340
oor physical health days 18
Drinking 160
Physical inactivity 18
Smoking 190
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.13
Food insecurity 120
Unempolyment 40

Facebook
Twitter
35
Fultondale, Alabama
Fultondale
Sleep Score: 78.76

Fultondale, AL

Population 9,231
Insufficient Sleep 360
Median Income 58,053
Mentally unhealthy days 4.3
Obesity 330
oor physical health days 20
Drinking 160
Physical inactivity 20
Smoking 180
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.69
Food insecurity 190
Unempolyment 42

Facebook
Twitter
36
Prattville, Alabama
Prattville
Sleep Score: 78.74

Prattville, AL

Population 35,662
Insufficient Sleep 360
Median Income 59,167
Mentally unhealthy days 4.3
Obesity 380
oor physical health days 18
Drinking 170
Physical inactivity 18
Smoking 190
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.1
Food insecurity 130
Unempolyment 39

Facebook
Twitter
37
Calera, Alabama
Calera
Sleep Score: 78.7

Calera, AL

Population 14,380
Insufficient Sleep 350
Median Income 64,129
Mentally unhealthy days 4.6
Obesity 350
oor physical health days 21
Drinking 150
Physical inactivity 21
Smoking 200
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.92
Food insecurity 140
Unempolyment 40

Facebook
Twitter
38
Millbrook, Alabama
Millbrook
Sleep Score: 78.68

Millbrook, AL

Population 15,463
Insufficient Sleep 360
Median Income 57,980
Mentally unhealthy days 4.3
Obesity 380
oor physical health days 18
Drinking 170
Physical inactivity 18
Smoking 190
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.1
Food insecurity 130
Unempolyment 39

Facebook
Twitter
39
Hartselle, Alabama
Hartselle
Sleep Score: 78.65

Hartselle, AL

Population 14,425
Insufficient Sleep 380
Median Income 57,041
Mentally unhealthy days 4.5
Obesity 320
oor physical health days 20
Drinking 150
Physical inactivity 20
Smoking 200
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.06
Food insecurity 130
Unempolyment 41

Facebook
Twitter
40
Athens, Alabama
Athens
Sleep Score: 78.56

Athens, AL

Population 26,247
Insufficient Sleep 370
Median Income 47,741
Mentally unhealthy days 4.3
Obesity 340
oor physical health days 18
Drinking 160
Physical inactivity 18
Smoking 190
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.13
Food insecurity 120
Unempolyment 40

Facebook
Twitter
41
Bay Minette, Alabama
Bay Minette
Sleep Score: 78.48

Bay Minette, AL

Population 9,291
Insufficient Sleep 330
Median Income 31,310
Mentally unhealthy days 4.2
Obesity 310
oor physical health days 18
Drinking 170
Physical inactivity 18
Smoking 170
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.61
Food insecurity 120
Unempolyment 40

Facebook
Twitter
42
Satsuma, Alabama
Satsuma
Sleep Score: 78.47

Satsuma, AL

Population 6,157
Insufficient Sleep 370
Median Income 60,859
Mentally unhealthy days 4.4
Obesity 370
oor physical health days 20
Drinking 160
Physical inactivity 20
Smoking 190
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.78
Food insecurity 190
Unempolyment 52

Facebook
Twitter
43
Forestdale, Alabama
Forestdale
Sleep Score: 78.43

Forestdale, AL

Population 10,118
Insufficient Sleep 360
Median Income 51,924
Mentally unhealthy days 4.3
Obesity 330
oor physical health days 20
Drinking 160
Physical inactivity 20
Smoking 180
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.69
Food insecurity 190
Unempolyment 42

Facebook
Twitter
44
Opelika, Alabama
Opelika
Sleep Score: 78.41

Opelika, AL

Population 30,555
Insufficient Sleep 370
Median Income 44,527
Mentally unhealthy days 4.4
Obesity 310
oor physical health days 19
Drinking 180
Physical inactivity 19
Smoking 190
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.24
Food insecurity 180
Unempolyment 39

Facebook
Twitter
45
Southside, Alabama
Southside
Sleep Score: 78.41

Southside, AL

Population 8,819
Insufficient Sleep 410
Median Income 68,470
Mentally unhealthy days 4.5
Obesity 370
oor physical health days 20
Drinking 150
Physical inactivity 20
Smoking 200
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.13
Food insecurity 170
Unempolyment 49

Facebook
Twitter
46
Enterprise, Alabama
Enterprise
Sleep Score: 78.38

Enterprise, AL

Population 28,269
Insufficient Sleep 370
Median Income 54,304
Mentally unhealthy days 4.6
Obesity 330
oor physical health days 20
Drinking 160
Physical inactivity 20
Smoking 180
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.82
Food insecurity 150
Unempolyment 44

Facebook
Twitter
47
Grayson Valley, Alabama
Grayson Val.
Sleep Score: 78.37

Grayson Valley, AL

Population 5,295
Insufficient Sleep 360
Median Income 50,742
Mentally unhealthy days 4.3
Obesity 330
oor physical health days 20
Drinking 160
Physical inactivity 20
Smoking 180
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.69
Food insecurity 190
Unempolyment 42

Facebook
Twitter
48
Irondale, Alabama
Irondale
Sleep Score: 78.35

Irondale, AL

Population 12,555
Insufficient Sleep 360
Median Income 50,440
Mentally unhealthy days 4.3
Obesity 330
oor physical health days 20
Drinking 160
Physical inactivity 20
Smoking 180
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.69
Food insecurity 190
Unempolyment 42

Facebook
Twitter
49
Decatur, Alabama
Decatur
Sleep Score: 78.31

Decatur, AL

Population 54,264
Insufficient Sleep 370
Median Income 43,176
Mentally unhealthy days 4.3
Obesity 340
oor physical health days 18
Drinking 160
Physical inactivity 18
Smoking 190
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.13
Food insecurity 120
Unempolyment 40

Facebook
Twitter
50
Auburn, Alabama
Auburn
Sleep Score: 78.31

Auburn, AL

Population 65,738
Insufficient Sleep 370
Median Income 42,600
Mentally unhealthy days 4.4
Obesity 310
oor physical health days 19
Drinking 180
Physical inactivity 19
Smoking 190
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.24
Food insecurity 180
Unempolyment 39

Facebook
Twitter

Didn’t Find Your City in the Top 50?

Don’t worry! We ranked all of the best cities for sleep in your state, so scroll down to see where your city landed. And remember — there’s always next year!

RankCityPopulationMedian IncomeInsufficient sleepMentally unhealthy daysObesityPoor physical health daysDrinkingPhysical inactivitySmokingAir pollution (PM2.5)Sleep Score
51Saraland14649574723704.4370201602801903.7878.29
52Pell City13796456473704.1360181603002004.278.2
53Muscle Shoals14263522013704.5330201603301803.7578.19
54Phenix City36435396543704.4310191802201904.2478.15
55Hueytown15380447793604.3330201602801804.6978.05
56Tuscumbia8407480473704.5330201603301803.7577.97
57Tillmans Corner18150512553704.4370201602801903.7877.96
58Oneonta6615492673604.7340211502902004.177.95
59Northport25799559693804.7340211902702003.9677.93
60Semmes5254505053704.4370201602801903.7877.92
61Florence40428378433504.5350191502801903.8577.88
62Theodore6536492193704.4370201602801903.7877.85
63Midfield5067400193604.3330201602801804.6977.8
64Center Point16222391503604.3330201602801804.6977.75
65Fort Rucker5149653074104.4370231402901903.8577.75
66Wetumpka8278417743804.4360191702801904.1777.63
67Oxford21161533374104.5370201503002004.1377.6
68Fairfield10622362113604.3330201602801804.6977.59
69Clanton8756419353504.6350211503102003.9277.52
70Arab8321438843504.8350211603302004.0677.46
71Birmingham209880337703604.3330201602801804.6977.46
72Glencoe5136499574104.5370201503002004.1377.42
73Montgomery198218443393704.3370211602602004.1777.41
74Cullman15858428853504.8350211603302004.0677.4
75Mobile189572400203704.4370201602801903.7877.36
76Bessemer26538313083604.3330201602801804.6977.33
77Fort Payne13987413203604.7300231503102203.9677.3
78Tuscaloosa101113424283804.7340211902702003.9677.21
79Sheffield8894334633704.5330201603301803.7577.19
80Scottsboro14405413743804.8370201503002203.8577.17
81Guntersville8482423083605330221503302204.1377.16
82Tarrant6158273573604.3330201602801804.6977.12
83Rainsville5034378083604.7300231503102203.9677.11
84Hamilton6584395333804.8360211403202103.6876.95
85Russellville9650411493804.9330221503402103.6876.93
86Albertville21568376193605330221503302204.1376.91
87Saks10535405434104.5370201503002004.1376.91
88Andalusia8735361013604.8330221503302103.6876.89
89Jacksonville12531400124104.5370201503002004.1376.89
90Chickasaw5745309293704.4370201602801903.7876.87
91Roanoke5933374583604.7370221403002003.8576.84
92Opp6431330123604.8330221503302103.6876.72
93Prichard21531258183704.4370201602801903.7876.6
94Rainbow City9565491584104.9360231403302304.0376.6
95Dothan68247433164104.4370231402901903.8576.57
96Anniston21569320704104.5370201503002004.1376.46
97Lincoln6704581824204.8410241303302104.0376.45
98Jasper13500398003904.9380221403302004.0676.41
99Daleville5086386574104.4370231402901903.8576.33
100Ozark14303387154104.4370231402901903.8576.33
101Boaz9656414884104.9360231403302304.0376.19
102Attalla5799403754104.9360231403302304.0376.13
103Brewton5189403424004.7380241303002103.5776.09
104Valley9200373953704.9400251403202203.9975.64
105Gadsden35157309254104.9360231403302304.0375.62
106Alexander City14467323374105.1350241403102103.9975.61
107Troy19126305383904.9430221602602203.8575.58
108Atmore9354284434004.7380241303002103.5775.45
109Lanett6236319253704.9400251403202203.9975.35
110Sylacauga12186355684204.8410241303302104.0375.24
111Eufaula11896334443904.6440261302802204.0374.93
112Talladega15291297554204.8410241303302104.0374.93
113Monroeville5850259553804.8390261203202203.6474.88
114Greenville7553365184205.1400271303502203.7174.54
115Demopolis6724269083904.8410271203202103.7174.49
116Selma17886242234205.1420291202802203.8973.51
117Tuskegee8413273144604.9470301203102204.172.63

How Did We Determine the Best Cities for Sleep?

Sleep is impacted by important behavioral, environmental, and lifestyle factors. We compiled our list of Best Cities for Sleep by looking at 10 key metrics backed by scientific research. Keep reading to find out which metrics we chose and how they affect slumber.

The following two tabs change content below.
Avatar

Amir Iqbal

I am Amir
Avatar

Latest posts by Amir Iqbal (see all)