Kentucky’s 50
Best Cities for Sleep

2020

The Bluegrass State of Kentucky is famous for bourbon, horse racing, coal mining, and of course Colonel Sanders, who started his famous restaurant chain during the Great Depression in Corbin, Kentucky. The state was first settled by indigenous tribes more than 10,000 years ago and was explored by French colonists in the 1600s. Besides Alaska, Kentucky has more navigable water than any other state in the US.

Interesting facts about Kentucky:

  • Mammoth Cave National Park in central Kentucky contains the longest cave system in the world
  • Kentucky is the only US state with a continuous border of rivers on three sides
  • The Happy Birthday song was written by two sisters from Louisville, Kentucky in 1893
  • Kentucky is the 5th largest producer of coal in the country
  • The Kentucky Derby is the oldest continuously-held horse race in the United States

Remote Appalachian hollers and fields of bluegrass may sound idyllic, but how do residents of Kentucky fare when it comes to sleep?  Are cities like Louisville and Bowling Green tops for slumber or do the small towns of this great state win out? Let’s take a look and find out.

39 %

The percentage of adults who report insufficient sleep each year. Insufficient sleep increases the chance of weight gain, cognitive problems, and cardiovascular disease

34 %

The percentage of adults who report a BMI — or body mass index — above 30%. Higher body mass usually equals a greater risk of sleep apnea

16 %

The percentage of adults who report excessive drinking. Heavy drinking is linked to disrupted sleep and less REM sleep

Kentucky

Let Everyone Know Your City Made the List!

<a href="https://sleepopolis.com/sleep-cities/kentucky/" target="_blank" title="Best Cities for Sleep in Kentucky"><img src="https://sleepopolis.com/wp-content/plugins/sostudy/images/badges/state/SleepCityStateBadges_Kentucky.png" /></a>
Copy the above code to embed and share this badge on your website.
1
Buckner, Kentucky
Buckner
Sleep Score: 86.75

Buckner, KY

Population 5,648
Insufficient Sleep 360
Median Income 121,066
Mentally unhealthy days 3.6
Obesity 250
oor physical health days 3.6
Drinking 190
Physical inactivity 3.6
Smoking 160
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.17
Food insecurity 80
Unempolyment 35

Facebook
Twitter
2
Crestwood, Kentucky
Crestwood
Sleep Score: 85.73

Crestwood, KY

Population 5,039
Insufficient Sleep 360
Median Income 102,036
Mentally unhealthy days 3.6
Obesity 250
oor physical health days 3.6
Drinking 190
Physical inactivity 3.6
Smoking 160
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.17
Food insecurity 80
Unempolyment 35

Facebook
Twitter
3
Francisville, Kentucky
Francisvill.
Sleep Score: 85.09

Francisville, KY

Population 9,458
Insufficient Sleep 380
Median Income 113,571
Mentally unhealthy days 3.8
Obesity 360
oor physical health days 3.8
Drinking 180
Physical inactivity 3.8
Smoking 170
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.2
Food insecurity 100
Unempolyment 39

Facebook
Twitter
4
Union, Kentucky
Union
Sleep Score: 84.76

Union, KY

Population 5,930
Insufficient Sleep 380
Median Income 107,361
Mentally unhealthy days 3.8
Obesity 360
oor physical health days 3.8
Drinking 180
Physical inactivity 3.8
Smoking 170
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.2
Food insecurity 100
Unempolyment 39

Facebook
Twitter
5
Edgewood, Kentucky
Edgewood
Sleep Score: 84.46

Edgewood, KY

Population 8,733
Insufficient Sleep 350
Median Income 93,958
Mentally unhealthy days 4
Obesity 330
oor physical health days 4
Drinking 180
Physical inactivity 4
Smoking 200
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.27
Food insecurity 130
Unempolyment 40

Facebook
Twitter
6
Villa Hills, Kentucky
Villa Hills
Sleep Score: 83.99

Villa Hills, KY

Population 7,448
Insufficient Sleep 350
Median Income 85,230
Mentally unhealthy days 4
Obesity 330
oor physical health days 4
Drinking 180
Physical inactivity 4
Smoking 200
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.27
Food insecurity 130
Unempolyment 40

Facebook
Twitter
7
La Grange, Kentucky
La Grange
Sleep Score: 83.52

La Grange, KY

Population 8,965
Insufficient Sleep 360
Median Income 60,690
Mentally unhealthy days 3.6
Obesity 250
oor physical health days 3.6
Drinking 190
Physical inactivity 3.6
Smoking 160
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.17
Food insecurity 80
Unempolyment 35

Facebook
Twitter
8
Alexandria, Kentucky
Alexandria
Sleep Score: 83.5

Alexandria, KY

Population 9,549
Insufficient Sleep 340
Median Income 72,721
Mentally unhealthy days 4.2
Obesity 310
oor physical health days 4.1
Drinking 180
Physical inactivity 4.1
Smoking 190
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.1
Food insecurity 130
Unempolyment 38

Facebook
Twitter
9
Independence, Kentucky
Independenc.
Sleep Score: 83.48

Independence, KY

Population 28,109
Insufficient Sleep 350
Median Income 75,647
Mentally unhealthy days 4
Obesity 330
oor physical health days 4
Drinking 180
Physical inactivity 4
Smoking 200
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.27
Food insecurity 130
Unempolyment 40

Facebook
Twitter
10
Fort Thomas, Kentucky
Fort Thomas
Sleep Score: 83.46

Fort Thomas, KY

Population 16,364
Insufficient Sleep 340
Median Income 71,956
Mentally unhealthy days 4.2
Obesity 310
oor physical health days 4.1
Drinking 180
Physical inactivity 4.1
Smoking 190
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.1
Food insecurity 130
Unempolyment 38

Facebook
Twitter
11
Cold Spring, Kentucky
Cold Spring
Sleep Score: 83.29

Cold Spring, KY

Population 6,446
Insufficient Sleep 340
Median Income 68,701
Mentally unhealthy days 4.2
Obesity 310
oor physical health days 4.1
Drinking 180
Physical inactivity 4.1
Smoking 190
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.1
Food insecurity 130
Unempolyment 38

Facebook
Twitter
12
Fort Wright, Kentucky
Fort Wright
Sleep Score: 83.19

Fort Wright, KY

Population 5,737
Insufficient Sleep 350
Median Income 70,360
Mentally unhealthy days 4
Obesity 330
oor physical health days 4
Drinking 180
Physical inactivity 4
Smoking 200
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.27
Food insecurity 130
Unempolyment 40

Facebook
Twitter
13
Hebron, Kentucky
Hebron
Sleep Score: 83.13

Hebron, KY

Population 6,095
Insufficient Sleep 380
Median Income 76,857
Mentally unhealthy days 3.8
Obesity 360
oor physical health days 3.8
Drinking 180
Physical inactivity 3.8
Smoking 170
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.2
Food insecurity 100
Unempolyment 39

Facebook
Twitter
14
Burlington, Kentucky
Burlington
Sleep Score: 82.94

Burlington, KY

Population 16,776
Insufficient Sleep 380
Median Income 73,304
Mentally unhealthy days 3.8
Obesity 360
oor physical health days 3.8
Drinking 180
Physical inactivity 3.8
Smoking 170
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.2
Food insecurity 100
Unempolyment 39

Facebook
Twitter
15
Fort Mitchell, Kentucky
Fort Mitche.
Sleep Score: 82.87

Fort Mitchell, KY

Population 8,242
Insufficient Sleep 350
Median Income 64,229
Mentally unhealthy days 4
Obesity 330
oor physical health days 4
Drinking 180
Physical inactivity 4
Smoking 200
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.27
Food insecurity 130
Unempolyment 40

Facebook
Twitter
16
Taylor Mill, Kentucky
Taylor Mill
Sleep Score: 82.75

Taylor Mill, KY

Population 6,792
Insufficient Sleep 350
Median Income 62,154
Mentally unhealthy days 4
Obesity 330
oor physical health days 4
Drinking 180
Physical inactivity 4
Smoking 200
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.27
Food insecurity 130
Unempolyment 40

Facebook
Twitter
17
Bellevue, Kentucky
Bellevue
Sleep Score: 82.66

Bellevue, KY

Population 5,772
Insufficient Sleep 340
Median Income 57,038
Mentally unhealthy days 4.2
Obesity 310
oor physical health days 4.1
Drinking 180
Physical inactivity 4.1
Smoking 190
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.1
Food insecurity 130
Unempolyment 38

Facebook
Twitter
18
Jeffersontown, Kentucky
Jeffersonto.
Sleep Score: 82.66

Jeffersontown, KY

Population 27,997
Insufficient Sleep 360
Median Income 65,556
Mentally unhealthy days 4.1
Obesity 330
oor physical health days 3.9
Drinking 190
Physical inactivity 3.9
Smoking 190
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.52
Food insecurity 160
Unempolyment 44

Facebook
Twitter
19
Oakbrook, Kentucky
Oakbrook
Sleep Score: 82.62

Oakbrook, KY

Population 9,025
Insufficient Sleep 380
Median Income 67,355
Mentally unhealthy days 3.8
Obesity 360
oor physical health days 3.8
Drinking 180
Physical inactivity 3.8
Smoking 170
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.2
Food insecurity 100
Unempolyment 39

Facebook
Twitter
20
Douglass Hills, Kentucky
Douglass Hi.
Sleep Score: 82.57

Douglass Hills, KY

Population 5,730
Insufficient Sleep 360
Median Income 63,904
Mentally unhealthy days 4.1
Obesity 330
oor physical health days 3.9
Drinking 190
Physical inactivity 3.9
Smoking 190
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.52
Food insecurity 160
Unempolyment 44

Facebook
Twitter
21
Georgetown, Kentucky
Georgetown
Sleep Score: 82.46

Georgetown, KY

Population 34,395
Insufficient Sleep 370
Median Income 61,427
Mentally unhealthy days 4
Obesity 340
oor physical health days 4
Drinking 170
Physical inactivity 4
Smoking 180
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.82
Food insecurity 110
Unempolyment 37

Facebook
Twitter
22
Middletown, Kentucky
Middletown
Sleep Score: 82.44

Middletown, KY

Population 7,915
Insufficient Sleep 360
Median Income 61,540
Mentally unhealthy days 4.1
Obesity 330
oor physical health days 3.9
Drinking 190
Physical inactivity 3.9
Smoking 190
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.52
Food insecurity 160
Unempolyment 44

Facebook
Twitter
23
Highland Heights, Kentucky
Highland He.
Sleep Score: 82.38

Highland Heights, KY

Population 7,103
Insufficient Sleep 340
Median Income 51,705
Mentally unhealthy days 4.2
Obesity 310
oor physical health days 4.1
Drinking 180
Physical inactivity 4.1
Smoking 190
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.1
Food insecurity 130
Unempolyment 38

Facebook
Twitter
24
Elsmere, Kentucky
Elsmere
Sleep Score: 82.37

Elsmere, KY

Population 8,642
Insufficient Sleep 350
Median Income 55,054
Mentally unhealthy days 4
Obesity 330
oor physical health days 4
Drinking 180
Physical inactivity 4
Smoking 200
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.27
Food insecurity 130
Unempolyment 40

Facebook
Twitter
25
Lexington-Fayette, Kentucky
Lexington-F.
Sleep Score: 82.23

Lexington-Fayette, KY

Population 323,780
Insufficient Sleep 380
Median Income 53,013
Mentally unhealthy days 4
Obesity 280
oor physical health days 4.3
Drinking 200
Physical inactivity 4.3
Smoking 190
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.78
Food insecurity 160
Unempolyment 36

Facebook
Twitter
26
St. Matthews, Kentucky
St. Matthew.
Sleep Score: 82.21

St. Matthews, KY

Population 18,199
Insufficient Sleep 360
Median Income 57,284
Mentally unhealthy days 4.1
Obesity 330
oor physical health days 3.9
Drinking 190
Physical inactivity 3.9
Smoking 190
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.52
Food insecurity 160
Unempolyment 44

Facebook
Twitter
27
Florence, Kentucky
Florence
Sleep Score: 82.05

Florence, KY

Population 32,479
Insufficient Sleep 380
Median Income 56,670
Mentally unhealthy days 3.8
Obesity 360
oor physical health days 3.8
Drinking 180
Physical inactivity 3.8
Smoking 170
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.2
Food insecurity 100
Unempolyment 39

Facebook
Twitter
28
Erlanger, Kentucky
Erlanger
Sleep Score: 82.04

Erlanger, KY

Population 18,946
Insufficient Sleep 380
Median Income 56,563
Mentally unhealthy days 3.8
Obesity 360
oor physical health days 3.8
Drinking 180
Physical inactivity 3.8
Smoking 170
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.2
Food insecurity 100
Unempolyment 39

Facebook
Twitter
29
Mount Washington, Kentucky
Mount Washi.
Sleep Score: 81.98

Mount Washington, KY

Population 14,705
Insufficient Sleep 400
Median Income 63,894
Mentally unhealthy days 4.1
Obesity 360
oor physical health days 4.1
Drinking 170
Physical inactivity 4.1
Smoking 200
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.34
Food insecurity 100
Unempolyment 42

Facebook
Twitter
30
Lyndon, Kentucky
Lyndon
Sleep Score: 81.96

Lyndon, KY

Population 11,483
Insufficient Sleep 360
Median Income 52,431
Mentally unhealthy days 4.1
Obesity 330
oor physical health days 3.9
Drinking 190
Physical inactivity 3.9
Smoking 190
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.52
Food insecurity 160
Unempolyment 44

Facebook
Twitter
31
Shelbyville, Kentucky
Shelbyville
Sleep Score: 81.9

Shelbyville, KY

Population 16,246
Insufficient Sleep 370
Median Income 50,703
Mentally unhealthy days 4.2
Obesity 330
oor physical health days 4.2
Drinking 150
Physical inactivity 4.2
Smoking 190
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.03
Food insecurity 110
Unempolyment 36

Facebook
Twitter
32
Frankfort, Kentucky
Frankfort
Sleep Score: 81.89

Frankfort, KY

Population 27,679
Insufficient Sleep 340
Median Income 45,471
Mentally unhealthy days 4.2
Obesity 330
oor physical health days 4.3
Drinking 150
Physical inactivity 4.3
Smoking 200
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.85
Food insecurity 140
Unempolyment 41

Facebook
Twitter
33
Dayton, Kentucky
Dayton
Sleep Score: 81.88

Dayton, KY

Population 5,507
Insufficient Sleep 340
Median Income 42,436
Mentally unhealthy days 4.2
Obesity 310
oor physical health days 4.1
Drinking 180
Physical inactivity 4.1
Smoking 190
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.1
Food insecurity 130
Unempolyment 38

Facebook
Twitter
34
Hillview, Kentucky
Hillview
Sleep Score: 81.73

Hillview, KY

Population 9,148
Insufficient Sleep 400
Median Income 59,184
Mentally unhealthy days 4.1
Obesity 360
oor physical health days 4.1
Drinking 170
Physical inactivity 4.1
Smoking 200
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.34
Food insecurity 100
Unempolyment 42

Facebook
Twitter
35
Nicholasville, Kentucky
Nicholasvil.
Sleep Score: 81.57

Nicholasville, KY

Population 30,829
Insufficient Sleep 360
Median Income 47,669
Mentally unhealthy days 4.4
Obesity 330
oor physical health days 4.5
Drinking 150
Physical inactivity 4.5
Smoking 200
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.78
Food insecurity 140
Unempolyment 38

Facebook
Twitter
36
Vine Grove, Kentucky
Vine Grove
Sleep Score: 81.56

Vine Grove, KY

Population 6,310
Insufficient Sleep 410
Median Income 56,939
Mentally unhealthy days 4.2
Obesity 350
oor physical health days 4.1
Drinking 150
Physical inactivity 4.1
Smoking 200
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.13
Food insecurity 140
Unempolyment 46

Facebook
Twitter
37
Wilmore, Kentucky
Wilmore
Sleep Score: 81.53

Wilmore, KY

Population 6,423
Insufficient Sleep 360
Median Income 46,833
Mentally unhealthy days 4.4
Obesity 330
oor physical health days 4.5
Drinking 150
Physical inactivity 4.5
Smoking 200
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.78
Food insecurity 140
Unempolyment 38

Facebook
Twitter
38
Covington, Kentucky
Covington
Sleep Score: 81.48

Covington, KY

Population 40,366
Insufficient Sleep 350
Median Income 38,346
Mentally unhealthy days 4
Obesity 330
oor physical health days 4
Drinking 180
Physical inactivity 4
Smoking 200
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.27
Food insecurity 130
Unempolyment 40

Facebook
Twitter
39
Lawrenceburg, Kentucky
Lawrencebur.
Sleep Score: 81.48

Lawrenceburg, KY

Population 11,479
Insufficient Sleep 350
Median Income 48,750
Mentally unhealthy days 4
Obesity 370
oor physical health days 4.2
Drinking 150
Physical inactivity 4.2
Smoking 190
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.82
Food insecurity 110
Unempolyment 42

Facebook
Twitter
40
Fort Knox, Kentucky
Fort Knox
Sleep Score: 81.47

Fort Knox, KY

Population 9,092
Insufficient Sleep 410
Median Income 55,196
Mentally unhealthy days 4.2
Obesity 350
oor physical health days 4.1
Drinking 150
Physical inactivity 4.1
Smoking 200
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.13
Food insecurity 140
Unempolyment 46

Facebook
Twitter
41
Versailles, Kentucky
Versailles
Sleep Score: 81.46

Versailles, KY

Population 9,316
Insufficient Sleep 370
Median Income 38,800
Mentally unhealthy days 4
Obesity 320
oor physical health days 4.1
Drinking 150
Physical inactivity 4.1
Smoking 190
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.85
Food insecurity 120
Unempolyment 33

Facebook
Twitter
42
Newport, Kentucky
Newport
Sleep Score: 81.4

Newport, KY

Population 15,020
Insufficient Sleep 340
Median Income 33,363
Mentally unhealthy days 4.2
Obesity 310
oor physical health days 4.1
Drinking 180
Physical inactivity 4.1
Smoking 190
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.1
Food insecurity 130
Unempolyment 38

Facebook
Twitter
43
Bowling Green, Kentucky
Bowling Gre.
Sleep Score: 81.4

Bowling Green, KY

Population 68,401
Insufficient Sleep 370
Median Income 39,901
Mentally unhealthy days 4.3
Obesity 320
oor physical health days 4.3
Drinking 150
Physical inactivity 4.3
Smoking 190
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.78
Food insecurity 150
Unempolyment 41

Facebook
Twitter
44
Shepherdsville, Kentucky
Shepherdsvi.
Sleep Score: 81.23

Shepherdsville, KY

Population 12,383
Insufficient Sleep 400
Median Income 49,765
Mentally unhealthy days 4.1
Obesity 360
oor physical health days 4.1
Drinking 170
Physical inactivity 4.1
Smoking 200
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.34
Food insecurity 100
Unempolyment 42

Facebook
Twitter
45
Shively, Kentucky
Shively
Sleep Score: 81.19

Shively, KY

Population 15,781
Insufficient Sleep 360
Median Income 38,194
Mentally unhealthy days 4.1
Obesity 330
oor physical health days 3.9
Drinking 190
Physical inactivity 3.9
Smoking 190
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.52
Food insecurity 160
Unempolyment 44

Facebook
Twitter
46
Winchester, Kentucky
Winchester
Sleep Score: 81.15

Winchester, KY

Population 18,577
Insufficient Sleep 370
Median Income 39,834
Mentally unhealthy days 4.2
Obesity 330
oor physical health days 4.3
Drinking 150
Physical inactivity 4.3
Smoking 200
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.64
Food insecurity 140
Unempolyment 47

Facebook
Twitter
47
Flatwoods, Kentucky
Flatwoods
Sleep Score: 81.13

Flatwoods, KY

Population 7,082
Insufficient Sleep 370
Median Income 49,006
Mentally unhealthy days 4.3
Obesity 370
oor physical health days 4.5
Drinking 140
Physical inactivity 4.5
Smoking 210
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.75
Food insecurity 140
Unempolyment 46

Facebook
Twitter
48
Flatwoods, Kentucky
Flatwoods
Sleep Score: 81.11

Flatwoods, KY

Population 7,082
Insufficient Sleep 350
Median Income 49,006
Mentally unhealthy days 4.4
Obesity 400
oor physical health days 4.4
Drinking 140
Physical inactivity 4.4
Smoking 190
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.64
Food insecurity 150
Unempolyment 76

Facebook
Twitter
49
Bardstown, Kentucky
Bardstown
Sleep Score: 81.09

Bardstown, KY

Population 13,164
Insufficient Sleep 410
Median Income 48,685
Mentally unhealthy days 4.4
Obesity 330
oor physical health days 4.3
Drinking 160
Physical inactivity 4.3
Smoking 200
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.03
Food insecurity 120
Unempolyment 44

Facebook
Twitter
50
Owensboro, Kentucky
Owensboro
Sleep Score: 81

Owensboro, KY

Population 59,809
Insufficient Sleep 370
Median Income 40,146
Mentally unhealthy days 4.4
Obesity 330
oor physical health days 4.6
Drinking 160
Physical inactivity 4.6
Smoking 220
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.27
Food insecurity 140
Unempolyment 44

Facebook
Twitter

Didn’t Find Your City in the Top 50?

Don’t worry! We ranked all of the best cities for sleep in your state, so scroll down to see where your city landed. And remember — there’s always next year!

RankCityPopulationMedian IncomeInsufficient sleepMentally unhealthy daysObesityPoor physical health daysDrinkingPhysical inactivitySmokingAir pollution (PM2.5)Sleep Score
51Elizabethtown30157459364104.23504.11502702004.1380.97
52Princeton6131439583804.43604.61402702103.8280.94
53Paducah24850355813704.33204.41502702103.8980.93
54Oak Grove7376473383904.33404.81602902303.8280.92
55Radcliff22952447084104.23504.11502702004.1380.91
56Berea15787415033904.43604.71602502003.5480.71
57Madisonville18833404114004.23504.81303001904.0680.65
58Danville16804370453904.43304.71502802103.6880.63
59Murray19348272823804.43204.51502002103.7580.6
60Paris9872385263804.43504.71403102103.6880.6
61Maysville8779298523804.63004.71402702303.6180.56
62Fort Campbell North13600396843904.33404.81602902303.8280.51
63Mount Sterling7278411083804.73504.91403202403.5480.47
64Hopkinsville31026374793904.33404.81602902303.8280.39
65Harrodsburg8492334493804.43504.61403102003.7580.37
66Richmond35894347543904.43604.71602502003.5480.35
67Morehead7634390913804.83605.21602602403.480.32
68Central City5754361003704.53805.11303302103.9980.16
69Franklin8969329773704.53904.71402602303.7880.16
70Cynthiana6362312863804.33604.61403302103.6880.11
71Ashland20382400533904.54104.71402902203.6480.09
72Westwood5088386903904.54104.71402902203.6480.01
73Henderson28432362744104.536051402902204.280.01
74Lebanon5698292883804.535051503102103.8279.96
75Glasgow14424307314004.63304.71403302303.7879.95
76Mayfield9874259103704.535051403202203.8579.86
77Russellville7057291433904.53704.71303202203.8579.79
78London8043325513704.64004.81403302203.579.78
79Campbellsville11411264124004.733051403102403.7579.66
80Leitchfield6831295533704.73904.91403402303.9679.57
81Somerset11486235184104.33505.11303002303.579.46
82Williamsburg52813231840053605.31303602503.4779.44
83Louisville76002603604.13303.91902401904.5279.15
84Pikeville6638331254105.14005.61203502203.3679.11
85Monticello6034317744105.14005.71303202403.479.04
86Corbin7261313614105.44005.81203302903.4778.76
87Middlesborough9326224254005.53606.41204003003.478.27

How Did We Determine the Best Cities for Sleep?

Sleep is impacted by important behavioral, environmental, and lifestyle factors. We compiled our list of Best Cities for Sleep by looking at 10 key metrics backed by scientific research. Keep reading to find out which metrics we chose and how they affect slumber.

The following two tabs change content below.
Avatar

Amir Iqbal

I am Amir
Avatar

Latest posts by Amir Iqbal (see all)