Mississippi’s 50
Best Cities for Sleep

2020

The Magnolia State is known for its sultry summers, cottonwood and cactus plantations, and namesake river, the longest in the US. Famous folks born in Mississippi include Elvis Presley, Oprah Winfrey, and B.B. King. Mississippi is a lowland state whose highest point is Woodall Mountain at 807 feet above sea level. Mississippi was ruled by the Spanish, French, and British in the 18th century and joined the Union as the 20th state in 1817. 

  • The National Cemetery in Vicksburg, Mississippi is the 2nd largest national cemetery in the US after Arlington National Cemetery
  • Mississippi boasts 63 unique species of crayfish
  • The rare Mississippi sandhill crane has an 8-foot wingspan and lives in the grassy savannas of Jackson County
  • Root beer was invented by Edward Barq in Biloxi, Mississippi in 1898
  • A full 63% — almost 20 million acres — of the state is forested 

So which cities in The Magnolia State top our list for slumber? Do folks on the gulf get high marks or do the residents of Jackson grab the best shut-eye? How about residents in the northern reaches of the state? We’ve got the full rundown below.

36 %

The percentage of adults who report insufficient sleep each year. Insufficient sleep increases the chance of weight gain, cognitive problems, and cardiovascular disease

37 %

The percentage of adults who report a BMI — or body mass index — above 30%. Higher body mass usually equals a greater risk of sleep apnea

14 %

The percentage of adults who report excessive drinking. Heavy drinking is linked to disrupted sleep and less REM sleep

Mississippi

Let Everyone Know Your City Made the List!

<a href="https://sleepopolis.com/sleep-cities/mississippi/" target="_blank" title="Best Cities for Sleep in Mississippi"><img src="https://sleepopolis.com/wp-content/plugins/sostudy/images/badges/state/SleepCityStateBadges_Mississippi.png" /></a>
Copy the above code to embed and share this badge on your website.
1
Madison, Mississippi
Madison
Sleep Score: 85.74

Madison, MS

Population 25,676
Insufficient Sleep 330
Median Income 103,121
Mentally unhealthy days 3.5
Obesity 310
oor physical health days 3.4
Drinking 150
Physical inactivity 3.4
Smoking 150
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.75
Food insecurity 150
Unempolyment 39

Facebook
Twitter
2
Gulf Park Estates, Mississippi
Gulf Park E.
Sleep Score: 83.77

Gulf Park Estates, MS

Population 6,461
Insufficient Sleep 320
Median Income 74,345
Mentally unhealthy days 3.8
Obesity 330
oor physical health days 3.8
Drinking 150
Physical inactivity 3.8
Smoking 190
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.54
Food insecurity 150
Unempolyment 58

Facebook
Twitter
3
Brandon, Mississippi
Brandon
Sleep Score: 83.6

Brandon, MS

Population 24,156
Insufficient Sleep 330
Median Income 72,529
Mentally unhealthy days 3.4
Obesity 350
oor physical health days 3.3
Drinking 160
Physical inactivity 3.3
Smoking 160
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.71
Food insecurity 120
Unempolyment 36

Facebook
Twitter
4
Olive Branch, Mississippi
Olive Branc.
Sleep Score: 83.57

Olive Branch, MS

Population 38,149
Insufficient Sleep 320
Median Income 70,572
Mentally unhealthy days 3.9
Obesity 320
oor physical health days 3.4
Drinking 160
Physical inactivity 3.4
Smoking 190
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.61
Food insecurity 130
Unempolyment 38

Facebook
Twitter
5
Hernando, Mississippi
Hernando
Sleep Score: 83.5

Hernando, MS

Population 16,317
Insufficient Sleep 320
Median Income 69,179
Mentally unhealthy days 3.9
Obesity 320
oor physical health days 3.4
Drinking 160
Physical inactivity 3.4
Smoking 190
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.61
Food insecurity 130
Unempolyment 38

Facebook
Twitter
6
Saltillo, Mississippi
Saltillo
Sleep Score: 83.46

Saltillo, MS

Population 5,019
Insufficient Sleep 330
Median Income 71,923
Mentally unhealthy days 4
Obesity 310
oor physical health days 3.8
Drinking 150
Physical inactivity 3.8
Smoking 200
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.68
Food insecurity 170
Unempolyment 41

Facebook
Twitter
7
Ridgeland, Mississippi
Ridgeland
Sleep Score: 83.16

Ridgeland, MS

Population 24,188
Insufficient Sleep 330
Median Income 54,833
Mentally unhealthy days 3.5
Obesity 310
oor physical health days 3.4
Drinking 150
Physical inactivity 3.4
Smoking 150
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.75
Food insecurity 150
Unempolyment 39

Facebook
Twitter
8
Southaven, Mississippi
Southaven
Sleep Score: 83.01

Southaven, MS

Population 54,944
Insufficient Sleep 320
Median Income 60,093
Mentally unhealthy days 3.9
Obesity 320
oor physical health days 3.4
Drinking 160
Physical inactivity 3.4
Smoking 190
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.61
Food insecurity 130
Unempolyment 38

Facebook
Twitter
9
Gulf Hills, Mississippi
Gulf Hills
Sleep Score: 82.91

Gulf Hills, MS

Population 8,249
Insufficient Sleep 320
Median Income 58,424
Mentally unhealthy days 3.8
Obesity 330
oor physical health days 3.8
Drinking 150
Physical inactivity 3.8
Smoking 190
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.54
Food insecurity 150
Unempolyment 58

Facebook
Twitter
10
Flowood, Mississippi
Flowood
Sleep Score: 82.89

Flowood, MS

Population 9,219
Insufficient Sleep 330
Median Income 59,169
Mentally unhealthy days 3.4
Obesity 350
oor physical health days 3.3
Drinking 160
Physical inactivity 3.3
Smoking 160
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.71
Food insecurity 120
Unempolyment 36

Facebook
Twitter
11
Ocean Springs, Mississippi
Ocean Sprin.
Sleep Score: 82.78

Ocean Springs, MS

Population 17,809
Insufficient Sleep 320
Median Income 55,935
Mentally unhealthy days 3.8
Obesity 330
oor physical health days 3.8
Drinking 150
Physical inactivity 3.8
Smoking 190
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.54
Food insecurity 150
Unempolyment 58

Facebook
Twitter
12
Latimer, Mississippi
Latimer
Sleep Score: 82.75

Latimer, MS

Population 7,209
Insufficient Sleep 320
Median Income 55,385
Mentally unhealthy days 3.8
Obesity 330
oor physical health days 3.8
Drinking 150
Physical inactivity 3.8
Smoking 190
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.54
Food insecurity 150
Unempolyment 58

Facebook
Twitter
13
Diamondhead, Mississippi
Diamondhead
Sleep Score: 82.74

Diamondhead, MS

Population 8,044
Insufficient Sleep 320
Median Income 67,207
Mentally unhealthy days 4.1
Obesity 360
oor physical health days 3.9
Drinking 150
Physical inactivity 3.9
Smoking 190
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.29
Food insecurity 140
Unempolyment 54

Facebook
Twitter
14
Canton, Mississippi
Canton
Sleep Score: 82.68

Canton, MS

Population 12,232
Insufficient Sleep 330
Median Income 45,915
Mentally unhealthy days 3.5
Obesity 310
oor physical health days 3.4
Drinking 150
Physical inactivity 3.4
Smoking 150
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.75
Food insecurity 150
Unempolyment 39

Facebook
Twitter
15
Gautier, Mississippi
Gautier
Sleep Score: 82.45

Gautier, MS

Population 18,566
Insufficient Sleep 320
Median Income 49,784
Mentally unhealthy days 3.8
Obesity 330
oor physical health days 3.8
Drinking 150
Physical inactivity 3.8
Smoking 190
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.54
Food insecurity 150
Unempolyment 58

Facebook
Twitter
16
Horn Lake, Mississippi
Horn Lake
Sleep Score: 82.33

Horn Lake, MS

Population 27,127
Insufficient Sleep 320
Median Income 47,300
Mentally unhealthy days 3.9
Obesity 320
oor physical health days 3.4
Drinking 160
Physical inactivity 3.4
Smoking 190
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.61
Food insecurity 130
Unempolyment 38

Facebook
Twitter
17
Richland, Mississippi
Richland
Sleep Score: 82.21

Richland, MS

Population 7,187
Insufficient Sleep 330
Median Income 46,495
Mentally unhealthy days 3.4
Obesity 350
oor physical health days 3.3
Drinking 160
Physical inactivity 3.3
Smoking 160
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.71
Food insecurity 120
Unempolyment 36

Facebook
Twitter
18
Pearl, Mississippi
Pearl
Sleep Score: 82.19

Pearl, MS

Population 26,471
Insufficient Sleep 330
Median Income 46,090
Mentally unhealthy days 3.4
Obesity 350
oor physical health days 3.3
Drinking 160
Physical inactivity 3.3
Smoking 160
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.71
Food insecurity 120
Unempolyment 36

Facebook
Twitter
19
St. Martin, Mississippi
St. Martin
Sleep Score: 82.13

St. Martin, MS

Population 8,242
Insufficient Sleep 320
Median Income 43,804
Mentally unhealthy days 3.8
Obesity 330
oor physical health days 3.8
Drinking 150
Physical inactivity 3.8
Smoking 190
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.54
Food insecurity 150
Unempolyment 58

Facebook
Twitter
20
Tupelo, Mississippi
Tupelo
Sleep Score: 82.03

Tupelo, MS

Population 38,206
Insufficient Sleep 330
Median Income 45,161
Mentally unhealthy days 4
Obesity 310
oor physical health days 3.8
Drinking 150
Physical inactivity 3.8
Smoking 200
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.68
Food insecurity 170
Unempolyment 41

Facebook
Twitter
21
Petal, Mississippi
Petal
Sleep Score: 81.93

Petal, MS

Population 10,674
Insufficient Sleep 370
Median Income 56,467
Mentally unhealthy days 4.1
Obesity 350
oor physical health days 4
Drinking 150
Physical inactivity 4
Smoking 190
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.57
Food insecurity 220
Unempolyment 48

Facebook
Twitter
22
Moss Point, Mississippi
Moss Point
Sleep Score: 81.91

Moss Point, MS

Population 13,378
Insufficient Sleep 320
Median Income 39,705
Mentally unhealthy days 3.8
Obesity 330
oor physical health days 3.8
Drinking 150
Physical inactivity 3.8
Smoking 190
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.54
Food insecurity 150
Unempolyment 58

Facebook
Twitter
23
Pascagoula, Mississippi
Pascagoula
Sleep Score: 81.86

Pascagoula, MS

Population 21,685
Insufficient Sleep 320
Median Income 38,651
Mentally unhealthy days 3.8
Obesity 330
oor physical health days 3.8
Drinking 150
Physical inactivity 3.8
Smoking 190
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.54
Food insecurity 150
Unempolyment 58

Facebook
Twitter
24
Pontotoc, Mississippi
Pontotoc
Sleep Score: 81.84

Pontotoc, MS

Population 6,144
Insufficient Sleep 320
Median Income 46,305
Mentally unhealthy days 4.1
Obesity 360
oor physical health days 4
Drinking 150
Physical inactivity 4
Smoking 190
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.57
Food insecurity 140
Unempolyment 39

Facebook
Twitter
25
Byram, Mississippi
Byram
Sleep Score: 81.82

Byram, MS

Population 11,655
Insufficient Sleep 380
Median Income 63,932
Mentally unhealthy days 4.2
Obesity 390
oor physical health days 4.1
Drinking 120
Physical inactivity 4.1
Smoking 190
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.75
Food insecurity 250
Unempolyment 48

Facebook
Twitter
26
Long Beach, Mississippi
Long Beach
Sleep Score: 81.76

Long Beach, MS

Population 15,824
Insufficient Sleep 360
Median Income 52,446
Mentally unhealthy days 4.4
Obesity 340
oor physical health days 4.1
Drinking 140
Physical inactivity 4.1
Smoking 210
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.43
Food insecurity 180
Unempolyment 48

Facebook
Twitter
27
Pass Christian, Mississippi
Pass Christ.
Sleep Score: 81.69

Pass Christian, MS

Population 6,075
Insufficient Sleep 360
Median Income 51,094
Mentally unhealthy days 4.4
Obesity 340
oor physical health days 4.1
Drinking 140
Physical inactivity 4.1
Smoking 210
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.43
Food insecurity 180
Unempolyment 48

Facebook
Twitter
28
Senatobia, Mississippi
Senatobia
Sleep Score: 81.67

Senatobia, MS

Population 8,010
Insufficient Sleep 320
Median Income 44,627
Mentally unhealthy days 3.9
Obesity 390
oor physical health days 3.6
Drinking 140
Physical inactivity 3.6
Smoking 180
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.5
Food insecurity 160
Unempolyment 50

Facebook
Twitter
29
Waveland, Mississippi
Waveland
Sleep Score: 81.63

Waveland, MS

Population 6,322
Insufficient Sleep 320
Median Income 46,453
Mentally unhealthy days 4.1
Obesity 360
oor physical health days 3.9
Drinking 150
Physical inactivity 3.9
Smoking 190
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.29
Food insecurity 140
Unempolyment 54

Facebook
Twitter
30
West Hattiesburg, Mississippi
West Hattie.
Sleep Score: 81.59

West Hattiesburg, MS

Population 6,016
Insufficient Sleep 330
Median Income 38,814
Mentally unhealthy days 3.9
Obesity 350
oor physical health days 3.5
Drinking 170
Physical inactivity 3.5
Smoking 190
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.4
Food insecurity 150
Unempolyment 38

Facebook
Twitter
31
New Albany, Mississippi
New Albany
Sleep Score: 81.56

New Albany, MS

Population 8,761
Insufficient Sleep 320
Median Income 40,813
Mentally unhealthy days 4.1
Obesity 360
oor physical health days 3.9
Drinking 150
Physical inactivity 3.9
Smoking 190
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.54
Food insecurity 150
Unempolyment 36

Facebook
Twitter
32
Clinton, Mississippi
Clinton
Sleep Score: 81.49

Clinton, MS

Population 25,179
Insufficient Sleep 380
Median Income 57,667
Mentally unhealthy days 4.2
Obesity 390
oor physical health days 4.1
Drinking 120
Physical inactivity 4.1
Smoking 190
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.75
Food insecurity 250
Unempolyment 48

Facebook
Twitter
33
Oxford, Mississippi
Oxford
Sleep Score: 81.45

Oxford, MS

Population 24,528
Insufficient Sleep 330
Median Income 36,561
Mentally unhealthy days 4.2
Obesity 320
oor physical health days 4.1
Drinking 170
Physical inactivity 4.1
Smoking 180
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.47
Food insecurity 190
Unempolyment 42

Facebook
Twitter
34
Bay St. Louis, Mississippi
Bay St. Lou.
Sleep Score: 81.39

Bay St. Louis, MS

Population 13,515
Insufficient Sleep 320
Median Income 42,002
Mentally unhealthy days 4.1
Obesity 360
oor physical health days 3.9
Drinking 150
Physical inactivity 3.9
Smoking 190
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.29
Food insecurity 140
Unempolyment 54

Facebook
Twitter
35
D'Iberville, Mississippi
D'Iberville
Sleep Score: 81.35

D'Iberville, MS

Population 13,831
Insufficient Sleep 360
Median Income 44,678
Mentally unhealthy days 4.4
Obesity 340
oor physical health days 4.1
Drinking 140
Physical inactivity 4.1
Smoking 210
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.43
Food insecurity 180
Unempolyment 48

Facebook
Twitter
36
Biloxi, Mississippi
Biloxi
Sleep Score: 81.29

Biloxi, MS

Population 45,968
Insufficient Sleep 360
Median Income 43,632
Mentally unhealthy days 4.4
Obesity 340
oor physical health days 4.1
Drinking 140
Physical inactivity 4.1
Smoking 210
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.43
Food insecurity 180
Unempolyment 48

Facebook
Twitter
37
Aberdeen, Mississippi
Aberdeen
Sleep Score: 81.25

Aberdeen, MS

Population 5,265
Insufficient Sleep 330
Median Income 36,544
Mentally unhealthy days 4
Obesity 360
oor physical health days 3.8
Drinking 130
Physical inactivity 3.8
Smoking 200
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.68
Food insecurity 180
Unempolyment 52

Facebook
Twitter
38
Batesville, Mississippi
Batesville
Sleep Score: 81.25

Batesville, MS

Population 7,257
Insufficient Sleep 340
Median Income 48,003
Mentally unhealthy days 4.1
Obesity 370
oor physical health days 4.2
Drinking 130
Physical inactivity 4.2
Smoking 210
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.5
Food insecurity 220
Unempolyment 68

Facebook
Twitter
39
Amory, Mississippi
Amory
Sleep Score: 81.14

Amory, MS

Population 6,871
Insufficient Sleep 330
Median Income 34,561
Mentally unhealthy days 4
Obesity 360
oor physical health days 3.8
Drinking 130
Physical inactivity 3.8
Smoking 200
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.68
Food insecurity 180
Unempolyment 52

Facebook
Twitter
40
Starkville, Mississippi
Starkville
Sleep Score: 81.12

Starkville, MS

Population 25,309
Insufficient Sleep 340
Median Income 36,700
Mentally unhealthy days 4.3
Obesity 350
oor physical health days 4.3
Drinking 150
Physical inactivity 4.3
Smoking 200
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.61
Food insecurity 240
Unempolyment 48

Facebook
Twitter
41
Picayune, Mississippi
Picayune
Sleep Score: 81.02

Picayune, MS

Population 11,008
Insufficient Sleep 330
Median Income 35,022
Mentally unhealthy days 4
Obesity 370
oor physical health days 3.9
Drinking 150
Physical inactivity 3.9
Smoking 180
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.26
Food insecurity 150
Unempolyment 53

Facebook
Twitter
42
Columbus, Mississippi
Columbus
Sleep Score: 80.95

Columbus, MS

Population 23,853
Insufficient Sleep 340
Median Income 34,977
Mentally unhealthy days 4.1
Obesity 370
oor physical health days 3.9
Drinking 130
Physical inactivity 3.9
Smoking 210
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.71
Food insecurity 210
Unempolyment 54

Facebook
Twitter
43
Gulfport, Mississippi
Gulfport
Sleep Score: 80.95

Gulfport, MS

Population 71,870
Insufficient Sleep 360
Median Income 37,243
Mentally unhealthy days 4.4
Obesity 340
oor physical health days 4.1
Drinking 140
Physical inactivity 4.1
Smoking 210
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.43
Food insecurity 180
Unempolyment 48

Facebook
Twitter
44
Ripley, Mississippi
Ripley
Sleep Score: 80.85

Ripley, MS

Population 5,264
Insufficient Sleep 320
Median Income 36,442
Mentally unhealthy days 4.2
Obesity 370
oor physical health days 4.2
Drinking 140
Physical inactivity 4.2
Smoking 200
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.47
Food insecurity 160
Unempolyment 45

Facebook
Twitter
45
Corinth, Mississippi
Corinth
Sleep Score: 80.74

Corinth, MS

Population 14,485
Insufficient Sleep 340
Median Income 34,967
Mentally unhealthy days 4.4
Obesity 360
oor physical health days 4.2
Drinking 140
Physical inactivity 4.2
Smoking 190
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.5
Food insecurity 150
Unempolyment 44

Facebook
Twitter
46
Hattiesburg, Mississippi
Hattiesburg
Sleep Score: 80.62

Hattiesburg, MS

Population 45,951
Insufficient Sleep 370
Median Income 32,009
Mentally unhealthy days 4.1
Obesity 350
oor physical health days 4
Drinking 150
Physical inactivity 4
Smoking 190
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.57
Food insecurity 220
Unempolyment 48

Facebook
Twitter
47
Grenada, Mississippi
Grenada
Sleep Score: 80.47

Grenada, MS

Population 12,466
Insufficient Sleep 360
Median Income 32,181
Mentally unhealthy days 4.2
Obesity 370
oor physical health days 4.1
Drinking 120
Physical inactivity 4.1
Smoking 190
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.33
Food insecurity 210
Unempolyment 46

Facebook
Twitter
48
Booneville, Mississippi
Booneville
Sleep Score: 80.35

Booneville, MS

Population 8,740
Insufficient Sleep 340
Median Income 28,594
Mentally unhealthy days 4.3
Obesity 340
oor physical health days 4.5
Drinking 130
Physical inactivity 4.5
Smoking 200
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.54
Food insecurity 170
Unempolyment 46

Facebook
Twitter
49
Meridian, Mississippi
Meridian
Sleep Score: 80.33

Meridian, MS

Population 37,325
Insufficient Sleep 380
Median Income 31,664
Mentally unhealthy days 4
Obesity 360
oor physical health days 4.2
Drinking 120
Physical inactivity 4.2
Smoking 210
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.64
Food insecurity 210
Unempolyment 54

Facebook
Twitter
50
Jackson, Mississippi
Jackson
Sleep Score: 80.29

Jackson, MS

Population 164,422
Insufficient Sleep 380
Median Income 35,308
Mentally unhealthy days 4.2
Obesity 390
oor physical health days 4.1
Drinking 120
Physical inactivity 4.1
Smoking 190
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.75
Food insecurity 250
Unempolyment 48

Facebook
Twitter

Didn’t Find Your City in the Top 50?

Don’t worry! We ranked all of the best cities for sleep in your state, so scroll down to see where your city landed. And remember — there’s always next year!

RankCityPopulationMedian IncomeInsufficient sleepMentally unhealthy daysObesityPoor physical health daysDrinkingPhysical inactivitySmokingAir pollution (PM2.5)Sleep Score
51Kosciusko6837277243304.14004.21203401903.4780.28
52Columbia5941237323504.33604.41202902003.2980.27
53Holly Springs7652288863603.938041303501803.580.26
54Philadelphia7172358333604.63904.71303302203.6480.2
55West Point10520285713704.23704.41103102003.6480.2
56Vicksburg22136297993604.23904.21203202003.4380.19
57Laurel18478300103304.34204.31303301903.5480.18
58Brookhaven12089304323504.34004.31203502103.3380.09
59Louisville6227303163604.53704.71203402103.5480.08
60McComb13045294893704.73504.61103402203.2280.08
61Cleveland11501336383704.639051103202303.6179.91
62Greenville29898282043504.54304.81003502103.5479.55
63Natchez15009280894104.33804.31303102303.1579.52
64Forest5608265693604.54304.51303502403.5779.33
65Greenwood13790266763904.542051003302203.5779.13
66Clarksdale15304296434104.64204.81003202303.5779.13
67Yazoo City10825207583704.44104.71203402503.4779.04
68Indianola9252270034204.54604.71203302403.6178.46

How Did We Determine the Best Cities for Sleep?

Sleep is impacted by important behavioral, environmental, and lifestyle factors. We compiled our list of Best Cities for Sleep by looking at 10 key metrics backed by scientific research. Keep reading to find out which metrics we chose and how they affect slumber.

The following two tabs change content below.
Avatar

Amir Iqbal

I am Amir
Avatar

Latest posts by Amir Iqbal (see all)