Louisiana’s 50
Best Cities for Sleep

2020

The Deep South state of Louisiana is home to The Big Easy, crawfish, and Mardi Gras, and is one of the most popular tourist destinations for travelers the world over. The original Louisiana Territory is now divided into thirteen individual states, including North Dakota and Iowa. Ten different flags have flown over Louisiana since 1541, when Spanish explorer Hernando de Soto arrived in the state. Louisiana is known as The Pelican State because of the brown pelicans that once lived here in abundance and have since been reintroduced after their numbers declined in the 1960s. 

Fast facts about Louisiana:

  • Louisiana is the only state in the country divided into parishes instead of counties
  • The Louisiana Territory was named after King Louis XIV in 1682 by French explorer Robert Cavelier de La Salle 
  • Louisiana has more Native American tribes than any other Southern state
  • Louisiana is the second-wettest state in the US after Hawaii 
  • Cajuns are descendents of French colonists, while Creoles count people from Africa, the Caribbean, and Spain as their ancestors

In a state where celebrating is part of the culture, how do folks sleep at night? Is slumber elusive in The Big Easy and a cinch in quiet rural areas? Let’s take a look at Louisiana’s best cities for sleep and find out.

39 %

The percentage of adults who report insufficient sleep each year. Insufficient sleep increases the chance of weight gain, cognitive problems, and cardiovascular disease

35 %

The percentage of adults who report a BMI — or body mass index — above 30%. Higher body mass usually equals a greater risk of sleep apnea

18 %

The percentage of adults who report excessive drinking. Heavy drinking is linked to disrupted sleep and less REM sleep

Louisiana

Let Everyone Know Your City Made the List!

<a href="https://sleepopolis.com/sleep-cities/louisiana/" target="_blank" title="Best Cities for Sleep in Louisiana"><img src="https://sleepopolis.com/wp-content/plugins/sostudy/images/badges/state/SleepCityStateBadges_Louisiana.png" /></a>
Copy the above code to embed and share this badge on your website.
1
Shenandoah, Louisiana
Shenandoah
Sleep Score: 84.23

Shenandoah, LA

Population 20,481
Insufficient Sleep 350
Median Income 88,594
Mentally unhealthy days 4
Obesity 320
oor physical health days 3.8
Drinking 180
Physical inactivity 3.8
Smoking 170
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.15
Food insecurity 180
Unempolyment 44

Facebook
Twitter
2
Prairieville, Louisiana
Prairievill.
Sleep Score: 84.11

Prairieville, LA

Population 30,536
Insufficient Sleep 380
Median Income 98,130
Mentally unhealthy days 4
Obesity 330
oor physical health days 3.5
Drinking 200
Physical inactivity 3.5
Smoking 190
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.5
Food insecurity 100
Unempolyment 43

Facebook
Twitter
3
Oak Hills Place, Louisiana
Oak Hills P.
Sleep Score: 84.06

Oak Hills Place, LA

Population 8,980
Insufficient Sleep 350
Median Income 85,457
Mentally unhealthy days 4
Obesity 320
oor physical health days 3.8
Drinking 180
Physical inactivity 3.8
Smoking 170
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.15
Food insecurity 180
Unempolyment 44

Facebook
Twitter
4
Destrehan, Louisiana
Destrehan
Sleep Score: 83.99

Destrehan, LA

Population 10,906
Insufficient Sleep 350
Median Income 88,783
Mentally unhealthy days 4
Obesity 340
oor physical health days 3.9
Drinking 200
Physical inactivity 3.9
Smoking 180
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.15
Food insecurity 110
Unempolyment 45

Facebook
Twitter
5
Inniswold, Louisiana
Inniswold
Sleep Score: 83.94

Inniswold, LA

Population 6,772
Insufficient Sleep 350
Median Income 83,281
Mentally unhealthy days 4
Obesity 320
oor physical health days 3.8
Drinking 180
Physical inactivity 3.8
Smoking 170
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.15
Food insecurity 180
Unempolyment 44

Facebook
Twitter
6
Village St. George, Louisiana
Village St..
Sleep Score: 83.74

Village St. George, LA

Population 6,802
Insufficient Sleep 350
Median Income 79,524
Mentally unhealthy days 4
Obesity 320
oor physical health days 3.8
Drinking 180
Physical inactivity 3.8
Smoking 170
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.15
Food insecurity 180
Unempolyment 44

Facebook
Twitter
7
Zachary, Louisiana
Zachary
Sleep Score: 83.73

Zachary, LA

Population 17,678
Insufficient Sleep 350
Median Income 79,346
Mentally unhealthy days 4
Obesity 320
oor physical health days 3.8
Drinking 180
Physical inactivity 3.8
Smoking 170
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.15
Food insecurity 180
Unempolyment 44

Facebook
Twitter
8
Eden Isle, Louisiana
Eden Isle
Sleep Score: 83.65

Eden Isle, LA

Population 7,631
Insufficient Sleep 360
Median Income 73,708
Mentally unhealthy days 4
Obesity 310
oor physical health days 3.4
Drinking 180
Physical inactivity 3.4
Smoking 170
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.26
Food insecurity 90
Unempolyment 43

Facebook
Twitter
9
Prien, Louisiana
Prien
Sleep Score: 83.64

Prien, LA

Population 7,864
Insufficient Sleep 380
Median Income 94,444
Mentally unhealthy days 4.1
Obesity 350
oor physical health days 4
Drinking 200
Physical inactivity 4
Smoking 200
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.33
Food insecurity 140
Unempolyment 39

Facebook
Twitter
10
Youngsville, Louisiana
Youngsville
Sleep Score: 83.55

Youngsville, LA

Population 14,077
Insufficient Sleep 360
Median Income 85,208
Mentally unhealthy days 4.2
Obesity 330
oor physical health days 4
Drinking 200
Physical inactivity 4
Smoking 210
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.29
Food insecurity 150
Unempolyment 49

Facebook
Twitter
11
Mandeville, Louisiana
Mandeville
Sleep Score: 83.48

Mandeville, LA

Population 12,288
Insufficient Sleep 360
Median Income 70,609
Mentally unhealthy days 4
Obesity 310
oor physical health days 3.4
Drinking 180
Physical inactivity 3.4
Smoking 170
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.26
Food insecurity 90
Unempolyment 43

Facebook
Twitter
12
Central, Louisiana
Central
Sleep Score: 83.41

Central, LA

Population 28,864
Insufficient Sleep 350
Median Income 73,301
Mentally unhealthy days 4
Obesity 320
oor physical health days 3.8
Drinking 180
Physical inactivity 3.8
Smoking 170
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.15
Food insecurity 180
Unempolyment 44

Facebook
Twitter
13
Old Jefferson, Louisiana
Old Jeffers.
Sleep Score: 83.2

Old Jefferson, LA

Population 8,283
Insufficient Sleep 350
Median Income 69,391
Mentally unhealthy days 4
Obesity 320
oor physical health days 3.8
Drinking 180
Physical inactivity 3.8
Smoking 170
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.15
Food insecurity 180
Unempolyment 44

Facebook
Twitter
14
Luling, Louisiana
Luling
Sleep Score: 83.13

Luling, LA

Population 13,088
Insufficient Sleep 350
Median Income 72,632
Mentally unhealthy days 4
Obesity 340
oor physical health days 3.9
Drinking 200
Physical inactivity 3.9
Smoking 180
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.15
Food insecurity 110
Unempolyment 45

Facebook
Twitter
15
Broussard, Louisiana
Broussard
Sleep Score: 82.88

Broussard, LA

Population 12,372
Insufficient Sleep 360
Median Income 72,621
Mentally unhealthy days 4.2
Obesity 330
oor physical health days 4
Drinking 200
Physical inactivity 4
Smoking 210
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.29
Food insecurity 150
Unempolyment 49

Facebook
Twitter
16
Covington, Louisiana
Covington
Sleep Score: 82.78

Covington, LA

Population 10,463
Insufficient Sleep 360
Median Income 57,438
Mentally unhealthy days 4
Obesity 310
oor physical health days 3.4
Drinking 180
Physical inactivity 3.4
Smoking 170
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.26
Food insecurity 90
Unempolyment 43

Facebook
Twitter
17
River Ridge, Louisiana
River Ridge
Sleep Score: 82.74

River Ridge, LA

Population 13,809
Insufficient Sleep 370
Median Income 69,953
Mentally unhealthy days 4.1
Obesity 350
oor physical health days 3.8
Drinking 190
Physical inactivity 3.8
Smoking 170
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.8
Food insecurity 130
Unempolyment 45

Facebook
Twitter
18
Slidell, Louisiana
Slidell
Sleep Score: 82.65

Slidell, LA

Population 27,711
Insufficient Sleep 360
Median Income 55,168
Mentally unhealthy days 4
Obesity 310
oor physical health days 3.4
Drinking 180
Physical inactivity 3.4
Smoking 170
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.26
Food insecurity 90
Unempolyment 43

Facebook
Twitter
19
Harahan, Louisiana
Harahan
Sleep Score: 82.48

Harahan, LA

Population 9,294
Insufficient Sleep 370
Median Income 65,082
Mentally unhealthy days 4.1
Obesity 350
oor physical health days 3.8
Drinking 190
Physical inactivity 3.8
Smoking 170
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.8
Food insecurity 130
Unempolyment 45

Facebook
Twitter
20
Lacombe, Louisiana
Lacombe
Sleep Score: 82.43

Lacombe, LA

Population 8,519
Insufficient Sleep 360
Median Income 50,972
Mentally unhealthy days 4
Obesity 310
oor physical health days 3.4
Drinking 180
Physical inactivity 3.4
Smoking 170
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.26
Food insecurity 90
Unempolyment 43

Facebook
Twitter
21
Estelle, Louisiana
Estelle
Sleep Score: 82.14

Estelle, LA

Population 16,791
Insufficient Sleep 370
Median Income 58,877
Mentally unhealthy days 4.1
Obesity 350
oor physical health days 3.8
Drinking 190
Physical inactivity 3.8
Smoking 170
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.8
Food insecurity 130
Unempolyment 45

Facebook
Twitter
22
Elmwood, Louisiana
Elmwood
Sleep Score: 82.12

Elmwood, LA

Population 5,037
Insufficient Sleep 370
Median Income 58,391
Mentally unhealthy days 4.1
Obesity 350
oor physical health days 3.8
Drinking 190
Physical inactivity 3.8
Smoking 170
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.8
Food insecurity 130
Unempolyment 45

Facebook
Twitter
23
Brownfields, Louisiana
Brownfields
Sleep Score: 82.11

Brownfields, LA

Population 5,089
Insufficient Sleep 350
Median Income 49,065
Mentally unhealthy days 4
Obesity 320
oor physical health days 3.8
Drinking 180
Physical inactivity 3.8
Smoking 170
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.15
Food insecurity 180
Unempolyment 44

Facebook
Twitter
24
Gonzales, Louisiana
Gonzales
Sleep Score: 81.97

Gonzales, LA

Population 10,809
Insufficient Sleep 380
Median Income 58,082
Mentally unhealthy days 4
Obesity 330
oor physical health days 3.5
Drinking 200
Physical inactivity 3.5
Smoking 190
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.5
Food insecurity 100
Unempolyment 43

Facebook
Twitter
25
Timberlane, Louisiana
Timberlane
Sleep Score: 81.96

Timberlane, LA

Population 10,655
Insufficient Sleep 370
Median Income 55,464
Mentally unhealthy days 4.1
Obesity 350
oor physical health days 3.8
Drinking 190
Physical inactivity 3.8
Smoking 170
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.8
Food insecurity 130
Unempolyment 45

Facebook
Twitter
26
Bayou Blue, Louisiana
Bayou Blue
Sleep Score: 81.95

Bayou Blue, LA

Population 12,434
Insufficient Sleep 310
Median Income 61,045
Mentally unhealthy days 4.2
Obesity 420
oor physical health days 3.9
Drinking 200
Physical inactivity 3.9
Smoking 190
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.26
Food insecurity 120
Unempolyment 52

Facebook
Twitter
27
Metairie, Louisiana
Metairie
Sleep Score: 81.95

Metairie, LA

Population 144,822
Insufficient Sleep 370
Median Income 55,221
Mentally unhealthy days 4.1
Obesity 350
oor physical health days 3.8
Drinking 190
Physical inactivity 3.8
Smoking 170
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.8
Food insecurity 130
Unempolyment 45

Facebook
Twitter
28
Walker, Louisiana
Walker
Sleep Score: 81.89

Walker, LA

Population 6,276
Insufficient Sleep 360
Median Income 55,833
Mentally unhealthy days 4.3
Obesity 330
oor physical health days 3.8
Drinking 200
Physical inactivity 3.8
Smoking 200
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.4
Food insecurity 100
Unempolyment 42

Facebook
Twitter
29
Baker, Louisiana
Baker
Sleep Score: 81.87

Baker, LA

Population 13,310
Insufficient Sleep 350
Median Income 44,509
Mentally unhealthy days 4
Obesity 320
oor physical health days 3.8
Drinking 180
Physical inactivity 3.8
Smoking 170
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.15
Food insecurity 180
Unempolyment 44

Facebook
Twitter
30
Kenner, Louisiana
Kenner
Sleep Score: 81.85

Kenner, LA

Population 66,657
Insufficient Sleep 370
Median Income 53,336
Mentally unhealthy days 4.1
Obesity 350
oor physical health days 3.8
Drinking 190
Physical inactivity 3.8
Smoking 170
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.8
Food insecurity 130
Unempolyment 45

Facebook
Twitter
31
Woodmere, Louisiana
Woodmere
Sleep Score: 81.85

Woodmere, LA

Population 11,114
Insufficient Sleep 370
Median Income 53,484
Mentally unhealthy days 4.1
Obesity 350
oor physical health days 3.8
Drinking 190
Physical inactivity 3.8
Smoking 170
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.8
Food insecurity 130
Unempolyment 45

Facebook
Twitter
32
Red Chute, Louisiana
Red Chute
Sleep Score: 81.84

Red Chute, LA

Population 6,260
Insufficient Sleep 370
Median Income 55,208
Mentally unhealthy days 4
Obesity 350
oor physical health days 3.8
Drinking 200
Physical inactivity 3.8
Smoking 190
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.61
Food insecurity 130
Unempolyment 45

Facebook
Twitter
33
Cut Off, Louisiana
Cut Off
Sleep Score: 81.81

Cut Off, LA

Population 5,503
Insufficient Sleep 310
Median Income 58,517
Mentally unhealthy days 4.2
Obesity 420
oor physical health days 3.9
Drinking 200
Physical inactivity 3.9
Smoking 190
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.26
Food insecurity 120
Unempolyment 52

Facebook
Twitter
34
Belle Chasse, Louisiana
Belle Chass.
Sleep Score: 81.8

Belle Chasse, LA

Population 13,585
Insufficient Sleep 360
Median Income 57,831
Mentally unhealthy days 4
Obesity 350
oor physical health days 3.8
Drinking 230
Physical inactivity 3.8
Smoking 210
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.12
Food insecurity 130
Unempolyment 46

Facebook
Twitter
35
Chackbay, Louisiana
Chackbay
Sleep Score: 81.74

Chackbay, LA

Population 5,647
Insufficient Sleep 310
Median Income 57,083
Mentally unhealthy days 4.2
Obesity 420
oor physical health days 3.9
Drinking 200
Physical inactivity 3.9
Smoking 190
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.26
Food insecurity 120
Unempolyment 52

Facebook
Twitter
36
Denham Springs, Louisiana
Denham Spri.
Sleep Score: 81.71

Denham Springs, LA

Population 9,783
Insufficient Sleep 360
Median Income 52,649
Mentally unhealthy days 4.3
Obesity 330
oor physical health days 3.8
Drinking 200
Physical inactivity 3.8
Smoking 200
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.4
Food insecurity 100
Unempolyment 42

Facebook
Twitter
37
Galliano, Louisiana
Galliano
Sleep Score: 81.7

Galliano, LA

Population 7,650
Insufficient Sleep 310
Median Income 56,392
Mentally unhealthy days 4.2
Obesity 420
oor physical health days 3.9
Drinking 200
Physical inactivity 3.9
Smoking 190
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.26
Food insecurity 120
Unempolyment 52

Facebook
Twitter
38
Addis, Louisiana
Addis
Sleep Score: 81.69

Addis, LA

Population 5,462
Insufficient Sleep 400
Median Income 68,261
Mentally unhealthy days 4.3
Obesity 400
oor physical health days 4
Drinking 190
Physical inactivity 4
Smoking 200
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.15
Food insecurity 160
Unempolyment 46

Facebook
Twitter
39
Baton Rouge, Louisiana
Baton Rouge
Sleep Score: 81.68

Baton Rouge, LA

Population 221,599
Insufficient Sleep 350
Median Income 40,948
Mentally unhealthy days 4
Obesity 320
oor physical health days 3.8
Drinking 180
Physical inactivity 3.8
Smoking 170
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.15
Food insecurity 180
Unempolyment 44

Facebook
Twitter
40
St. Rose, Louisiana
St. Rose
Sleep Score: 81.68

St. Rose, LA

Population 8,123
Insufficient Sleep 350
Median Income 45,595
Mentally unhealthy days 4
Obesity 340
oor physical health days 3.9
Drinking 200
Physical inactivity 3.9
Smoking 180
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.15
Food insecurity 110
Unempolyment 45

Facebook
Twitter
41
Moss Bluff, Louisiana
Moss Bluff
Sleep Score: 81.66

Moss Bluff, LA

Population 12,491
Insufficient Sleep 380
Median Income 57,397
Mentally unhealthy days 4.1
Obesity 350
oor physical health days 4
Drinking 200
Physical inactivity 4
Smoking 200
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.33
Food insecurity 140
Unempolyment 39

Facebook
Twitter
42
Meraux, Louisiana
Meraux
Sleep Score: 81.61

Meraux, LA

Population 7,073
Insufficient Sleep 380
Median Income 70,449
Mentally unhealthy days 4.8
Obesity 410
oor physical health days 4.3
Drinking 170
Physical inactivity 4.3
Smoking 220
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.15
Food insecurity 140
Unempolyment 52

Facebook
Twitter
43
Lafayette, Louisiana
Lafayette
Sleep Score: 81.59

Lafayette, LA

Population 126,143
Insufficient Sleep 360
Median Income 48,533
Mentally unhealthy days 4.2
Obesity 330
oor physical health days 4
Drinking 200
Physical inactivity 4
Smoking 210
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.29
Food insecurity 150
Unempolyment 49

Facebook
Twitter
44
Scott, Louisiana
Scott
Sleep Score: 81.57

Scott, LA

Population 8,698
Insufficient Sleep 360
Median Income 48,170
Mentally unhealthy days 4.2
Obesity 330
oor physical health days 4
Drinking 200
Physical inactivity 4
Smoking 210
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.29
Food insecurity 150
Unempolyment 49

Facebook
Twitter
45
Merrydale, Louisiana
Merrydale
Sleep Score: 81.51

Merrydale, LA

Population 9,001
Insufficient Sleep 350
Median Income 37,724
Mentally unhealthy days 4
Obesity 320
oor physical health days 3.8
Drinking 180
Physical inactivity 3.8
Smoking 170
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.15
Food insecurity 180
Unempolyment 44

Facebook
Twitter
46
Bossier City, Louisiana
Bossier Cit.
Sleep Score: 81.48

Bossier City, LA

Population 68,235
Insufficient Sleep 370
Median Income 48,468
Mentally unhealthy days 4
Obesity 350
oor physical health days 3.8
Drinking 200
Physical inactivity 3.8
Smoking 190
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.61
Food insecurity 130
Unempolyment 45

Facebook
Twitter
47
Jefferson, Louisiana
Jefferson
Sleep Score: 81.46

Jefferson, LA

Population 10,469
Insufficient Sleep 370
Median Income 46,199
Mentally unhealthy days 4.1
Obesity 350
oor physical health days 3.8
Drinking 190
Physical inactivity 3.8
Smoking 170
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.8
Food insecurity 130
Unempolyment 45

Facebook
Twitter
48
Gardere, Louisiana
Gardere
Sleep Score: 81.45

Gardere, LA

Population 11,229
Insufficient Sleep 350
Median Income 36,757
Mentally unhealthy days 4
Obesity 320
oor physical health days 3.8
Drinking 180
Physical inactivity 3.8
Smoking 170
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.15
Food insecurity 180
Unempolyment 44

Facebook
Twitter
49
Sulphur, Louisiana
Sulphur
Sleep Score: 81.43

Sulphur, LA

Population 20,230
Insufficient Sleep 380
Median Income 53,058
Mentally unhealthy days 4.1
Obesity 350
oor physical health days 4
Drinking 200
Physical inactivity 4
Smoking 200
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.33
Food insecurity 140
Unempolyment 39

Facebook
Twitter
50
Laplace, Louisiana
Laplace
Sleep Score: 81.43

Laplace, LA

Population 28,218
Insufficient Sleep 400
Median Income 60,589
Mentally unhealthy days 4
Obesity 390
oor physical health days 3.9
Drinking 160
Physical inactivity 3.9
Smoking 190
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.22
Food insecurity 180
Unempolyment 61

Facebook
Twitter

Didn’t Find Your City in the Top 50?

Don’t worry! We ranked all of the best cities for sleep in your state, so scroll down to see where your city landed. And remember — there’s always next year!

RankCityPopulationMedian IncomeInsufficient sleepMentally unhealthy daysObesityPoor physical health daysDrinkingPhysical inactivitySmokingAir pollution (PM2.5)Sleep Score
51Larose7732510483104.24203.92003101903.2681.42
52Terrytown24216420603704.13503.81902601702.881.24
53Gretna17730412603704.13503.81902601702.881.2
54DeRidder10750436183404.23604.22002902003.2981.18
55Waggaman9712408943704.13503.81902601702.881.18
56Harvey20311400683704.13503.81902601702.881.14
57Carencro9181388073604.233042002602103.2981.07
58Carlyss5075449043804.135042002902003.3380.99
59Marrero31425367913704.13503.81902601702.880.96
60Claiborne11555533774004.43804.21503102303.3380.92
61Bayou Cane21173529013804.23904.41903102203.0580.91
62Plaquemine6621478533804.23904.11702802103.3380.89
63Shreveport1889873739037043503.82002601903.6180.88
64Raceland10322407743104.24203.92003101903.2680.87
65Fort Polk South9293420703704.134042203002103.3380.86
66Lake Charles78001409103804.135042002902003.3380.78
67Reserve99954830040043903.91603201903.2280.77
68Pineville14290424053704.33804.31603001903.2680.75
69Avondale5226324033704.13503.81902601702.880.73
70New Orleans391006387214104.331042002402003.1580.73
71Westwego8428323183704.13503.81902601702.880.72
72Patterson5839456763704.63704.51703202103.1580.7
73Donaldsonville82813419738043303.52003101903.580.69
74Bridge City6957311433704.13503.81902601702.880.66
75Schriever6385474293804.23904.41903102203.0580.62
76Jennings9940298743704.13503.81902601702.880.59
77Morgan City10918424833804.336041903402003.3680.58
78Thibodaux14576351463104.24203.92003101903.2680.56
79Gray5692457083804.23904.41903102203.0580.53
80St. Gabriel7367405453804.23904.11702802103.3380.5
81Leesville5713346683704.134042203002103.3380.46
82Alexandria46776369973704.33804.31603001903.2680.46
83Abbeville12151341373604.53603.92003002003.2980.41
84Houma32864431783804.23904.41903102203.0580.39
85Rayne8071316533204.53704.31903502103.2980.34
86New Iberia29099390593704.24004.21803002003.2980.32
87Oakdale759625893360434041903002103.2280.28
88Franklin6786378503704.63704.51703202103.1580.28
89Breaux Bridge8227367433804.336041903402003.3680.27
90Bayou Vista5160370583704.63704.51703202103.1580.24
91Ponchatoula7371436813904.33904.12003402003.1280.22
92Eunice9989291893204.53704.31903502103.2980.21
93Jennings9940298743304.63904.41803002003.1580.21
94Chalmette22907435903804.84104.31703202203.1580.17
95Crowley12691266453204.53704.31903502103.2980.07
96Ruston22123274113704.33504.61702902303.3679.97
97Hammond20786370593904.33904.12003402003.1279.87
98Jeanerette5232295333704.24004.21803002003.2979.81
99St. Martinville5903278413804.336041903402003.3679.79
100West Monroe12431321824004.43804.21503102303.3379.79
101Violet5705361883804.84104.31703202203.1579.78
102Grambling5168221293704.33504.61702902303.3679.68
103Monroe47877290144004.43804.21503102303.3379.62
104Natchitoches17831215793804.63504.51602802403.3679.55
105Marksville5405259803804.63704.51603402103.2279.52
106Minden12100284503904.63904.51603402203.4779.35
107Bogalusa11738246003804.53704.61603702303.1979.3
108Opelousas16126200053804.73704.71503102103.3379.26
109Ville Platte7071197163804.73804.81703402403.2678.88
110Bastrop10278213644004.84104.91503302303.4378.59
111Tallulah6768275924205.24005.51403402903.3678.39

How Did We Determine the Best Cities for Sleep?

Sleep is impacted by important behavioral, environmental, and lifestyle factors. We compiled our list of Best Cities for Sleep by looking at 10 key metrics backed by scientific research. Keep reading to find out which metrics we chose and how they affect slumber.

The following two tabs change content below.
Avatar

Amir Iqbal

I am Amir
Avatar

Latest posts by Amir Iqbal (see all)