Maine’s 50
Best Cities for Sleep

2020

The great state of Maine conjures visions of rocky coastline, unspoiled forests, and moose strolling across country lanes. Maine was admitted to the Union in 1820 and is the northeasternmost state in the country. Almost 90% of the US lobster supply comes from Maine, which also  produces nearly all of the nation’s toothpicks. Maine has an impressive 3478 miles of coastline, more than California. The state’s wealth of recreational opportunities inspired its unofficial nickname, Vacationland. 

Interesting facts about Maine:

  • Maine is the only state in the country to have just one other state  — New Hampshire — on its border 
  • More blueberries are grown in Maine than in any other state
  • Horror writer Stephen King lives in Bangor, Maine
  • Maine has more than 3000 off-shore islands
  • Maine is larger than all of the other states in New England combined

Maine’s wild beauty, small population (9th smallest in the US per capita), and abundant fresh air sound like the perfect recipe for sleep. But do frigid winter temps and a summer influx of tourists cause the residents here to toss and turn? Do folks in Maine’s cities slumber as well as those in rural areas? We’ve got the inside scoop below.

33 %

The percentage of adults who report insufficient sleep each year. Insufficient sleep increases the chance of weight gain, cognitive problems, and cardiovascular disease

29 %

The percentage of adults who report a BMI — or body mass index — above 30%. Higher body mass usually equals a greater risk of sleep apnea

21 %

The percentage of adults who report excessive drinking. Heavy drinking is linked to disrupted sleep and less REM sleep

Maine

Let Everyone Know Your City Made the List!

<a href="https://sleepopolis.com/sleep-cities/maine/" target="_blank" title="Best Cities for Sleep in Maine"><img src="https://sleepopolis.com/wp-content/plugins/sostudy/images/badges/state/SleepCityStateBadges_Maine.png" /></a>
Copy the above code to embed and share this badge on your website.
1
Cumberland, Maine
Cumberland
Sleep Score: 87.32

Cumberland, ME

Population 8,165
Insufficient Sleep 290
Median Income 112,604
Mentally unhealthy days 3.8
Obesity 240
oor physical health days 3
Drinking 220
Physical inactivity 3
Smoking 130
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.8
Food insecurity 130
Unempolyment 25

Facebook
Twitter
2
Falmouth, Maine
Falmouth
Sleep Score: 87.1

Falmouth, ME

Population 12,240
Insufficient Sleep 290
Median Income 108,547
Mentally unhealthy days 3.8
Obesity 240
oor physical health days 3
Drinking 220
Physical inactivity 3
Smoking 130
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.8
Food insecurity 130
Unempolyment 25

Facebook
Twitter
3
Cape Elizabeth, Maine
Cape Elizab.
Sleep Score: 86.97

Cape Elizabeth, ME

Population 9,313
Insufficient Sleep 290
Median Income 106,157
Mentally unhealthy days 3.8
Obesity 240
oor physical health days 3
Drinking 220
Physical inactivity 3
Smoking 130
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.8
Food insecurity 130
Unempolyment 25

Facebook
Twitter
4
Scarborough, Maine
Scarborough
Sleep Score: 86.07

Scarborough, ME

Population 20,352
Insufficient Sleep 290
Median Income 89,255
Mentally unhealthy days 3.8
Obesity 240
oor physical health days 3
Drinking 220
Physical inactivity 3
Smoking 130
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.8
Food insecurity 130
Unempolyment 25

Facebook
Twitter
5
Freeport, Maine
Freeport
Sleep Score: 85.55

Freeport, ME

Population 8,510
Insufficient Sleep 290
Median Income 79,500
Mentally unhealthy days 3.8
Obesity 240
oor physical health days 3
Drinking 220
Physical inactivity 3
Smoking 130
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.8
Food insecurity 130
Unempolyment 25

Facebook
Twitter
6
Yarmouth, Maine
Yarmouth
Sleep Score: 85.45

Yarmouth, ME

Population 8,518
Insufficient Sleep 290
Median Income 77,695
Mentally unhealthy days 3.8
Obesity 240
oor physical health days 3
Drinking 220
Physical inactivity 3
Smoking 130
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.8
Food insecurity 130
Unempolyment 25

Facebook
Twitter
7
Topsham, Maine
Topsham
Sleep Score: 85.39

Topsham, ME

Population 8,852
Insufficient Sleep 280
Median Income 73,937
Mentally unhealthy days 3.7
Obesity 250
oor physical health days 3.1
Drinking 180
Physical inactivity 3.1
Smoking 140
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.7
Food insecurity 120
Unempolyment 27

Facebook
Twitter
8
Gorham, Maine
Gorham
Sleep Score: 85.37

Gorham, ME

Population 17,651
Insufficient Sleep 290
Median Income 76,267
Mentally unhealthy days 3.8
Obesity 240
oor physical health days 3
Drinking 220
Physical inactivity 3
Smoking 130
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.8
Food insecurity 130
Unempolyment 25

Facebook
Twitter
9
Standish, Maine
Standish
Sleep Score: 85.21

Standish, ME

Population 10,083
Insufficient Sleep 290
Median Income 73,295
Mentally unhealthy days 3.8
Obesity 240
oor physical health days 3
Drinking 220
Physical inactivity 3
Smoking 130
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.8
Food insecurity 130
Unempolyment 25

Facebook
Twitter
10
Windham, Maine
Windham
Sleep Score: 85.18

Windham, ME

Population 18,439
Insufficient Sleep 290
Median Income 72,602
Mentally unhealthy days 3.8
Obesity 240
oor physical health days 3
Drinking 220
Physical inactivity 3
Smoking 130
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.8
Food insecurity 130
Unempolyment 25

Facebook
Twitter
11
North Windham, Maine
North Windh.
Sleep Score: 85.1

North Windham, ME

Population 5,819
Insufficient Sleep 290
Median Income 71,223
Mentally unhealthy days 3.8
Obesity 240
oor physical health days 3
Drinking 220
Physical inactivity 3
Smoking 130
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.8
Food insecurity 130
Unempolyment 25

Facebook
Twitter
12
Gray, Maine
Gray
Sleep Score: 85.09

Gray, ME

Population 8,206
Insufficient Sleep 290
Median Income 70,962
Mentally unhealthy days 3.8
Obesity 240
oor physical health days 3
Drinking 220
Physical inactivity 3
Smoking 130
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.8
Food insecurity 130
Unempolyment 25

Facebook
Twitter
13
South Berwick, Maine
South Berwi.
Sleep Score: 84.92

South Berwick, ME

Population 7,524
Insufficient Sleep 320
Median Income 88,438
Mentally unhealthy days 3.7
Obesity 300
oor physical health days 3.6
Drinking 220
Physical inactivity 3.6
Smoking 150
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.7
Food insecurity 120
Unempolyment 29

Facebook
Twitter
14
New Gloucester, Maine
New Glouces.
Sleep Score: 84.79

New Gloucester, ME

Population 5,803
Insufficient Sleep 290
Median Income 65,446
Mentally unhealthy days 3.8
Obesity 240
oor physical health days 3
Drinking 220
Physical inactivity 3
Smoking 130
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.8
Food insecurity 130
Unempolyment 25

Facebook
Twitter
15
York, Maine
York
Sleep Score: 84.63

York, ME

Population 13,151
Insufficient Sleep 320
Median Income 83,072
Mentally unhealthy days 3.7
Obesity 300
oor physical health days 3.6
Drinking 220
Physical inactivity 3.6
Smoking 150
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.7
Food insecurity 120
Unempolyment 29

Facebook
Twitter
16
Eliot, Maine
Eliot
Sleep Score: 84.61

Eliot, ME

Population 6,747
Insufficient Sleep 320
Median Income 82,587
Mentally unhealthy days 3.7
Obesity 300
oor physical health days 3.6
Drinking 220
Physical inactivity 3.6
Smoking 150
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.7
Food insecurity 120
Unempolyment 29

Facebook
Twitter
17
South Portland, Maine
South Portl.
Sleep Score: 84.48

South Portland, ME

Population 25,606
Insufficient Sleep 290
Median Income 59,515
Mentally unhealthy days 3.8
Obesity 240
oor physical health days 3
Drinking 220
Physical inactivity 3
Smoking 130
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.8
Food insecurity 130
Unempolyment 25

Facebook
Twitter
18
Brunswick, Maine
Brunswick
Sleep Score: 84.4

Brunswick, ME

Population 20,481
Insufficient Sleep 290
Median Income 58,125
Mentally unhealthy days 3.8
Obesity 240
oor physical health days 3
Drinking 220
Physical inactivity 3
Smoking 130
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.8
Food insecurity 130
Unempolyment 25

Facebook
Twitter
19
Hampden, Maine
Hampden
Sleep Score: 84.35

Hampden, ME

Population 7,341
Insufficient Sleep 330
Median Income 87,708
Mentally unhealthy days 4.2
Obesity 320
oor physical health days 4
Drinking 190
Physical inactivity 4
Smoking 190
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.52
Food insecurity 150
Unempolyment 37

Facebook
Twitter
20
Kittery, Maine
Kittery
Sleep Score: 84.11

Kittery, ME

Population 9,846
Insufficient Sleep 320
Median Income 73,287
Mentally unhealthy days 3.7
Obesity 300
oor physical health days 3.6
Drinking 220
Physical inactivity 3.6
Smoking 150
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.7
Food insecurity 120
Unempolyment 29

Facebook
Twitter
21
Kennebunk, Maine
Kennebunk
Sleep Score: 84.1

Kennebunk, ME

Population 11,529
Insufficient Sleep 320
Median Income 73,105
Mentally unhealthy days 3.7
Obesity 300
oor physical health days 3.6
Drinking 220
Physical inactivity 3.6
Smoking 150
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.7
Food insecurity 120
Unempolyment 29

Facebook
Twitter
22
Berwick, Maine
Berwick
Sleep Score: 84.08

Berwick, ME

Population 7,790
Insufficient Sleep 320
Median Income 72,731
Mentally unhealthy days 3.7
Obesity 300
oor physical health days 3.6
Drinking 220
Physical inactivity 3.6
Smoking 150
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.7
Food insecurity 120
Unempolyment 29

Facebook
Twitter
23
Portland, Maine
Portland
Sleep Score: 84.04

Portland, ME

Population 66,417
Insufficient Sleep 290
Median Income 51,430
Mentally unhealthy days 3.8
Obesity 240
oor physical health days 3
Drinking 220
Physical inactivity 3
Smoking 130
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.8
Food insecurity 130
Unempolyment 25

Facebook
Twitter
24
Westbrook, Maine
Westbrook
Sleep Score: 84.02

Westbrook, ME

Population 18,974
Insufficient Sleep 290
Median Income 51,062
Mentally unhealthy days 3.8
Obesity 240
oor physical health days 3
Drinking 220
Physical inactivity 3
Smoking 130
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.8
Food insecurity 130
Unempolyment 25

Facebook
Twitter
25
Bridgton, Maine
Bridgton
Sleep Score: 83.88

Bridgton, ME

Population 5,368
Insufficient Sleep 290
Median Income 48,319
Mentally unhealthy days 3.8
Obesity 240
oor physical health days 3
Drinking 220
Physical inactivity 3
Smoking 130
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.8
Food insecurity 130
Unempolyment 25

Facebook
Twitter
26
Winthrop, Maine
Winthrop
Sleep Score: 83.81

Winthrop, ME

Population 5,991
Insufficient Sleep 310
Median Income 70,146
Mentally unhealthy days 3.8
Obesity 320
oor physical health days 3.5
Drinking 200
Physical inactivity 3.5
Smoking 180
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.7
Food insecurity 140
Unempolyment 32

Facebook
Twitter
27
Bar Harbor, Maine
Bar Harbor
Sleep Score: 83.78

Bar Harbor, ME

Population 5,535
Insufficient Sleep 310
Median Income 53,053
Mentally unhealthy days 3.8
Obesity 250
oor physical health days 3.1
Drinking 210
Physical inactivity 3.1
Smoking 160
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.21
Food insecurity 140
Unempolyment 38

Facebook
Twitter
28
Buxton, Maine
Buxton
Sleep Score: 83.71

Buxton, ME

Population 8,310
Insufficient Sleep 320
Median Income 65,762
Mentally unhealthy days 3.7
Obesity 300
oor physical health days 3.6
Drinking 220
Physical inactivity 3.6
Smoking 150
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.7
Food insecurity 120
Unempolyment 29

Facebook
Twitter
29
Lebanon, Maine
Lebanon
Sleep Score: 83.71

Lebanon, ME

Population 6,346
Insufficient Sleep 320
Median Income 65,750
Mentally unhealthy days 3.7
Obesity 300
oor physical health days 3.6
Drinking 220
Physical inactivity 3.6
Smoking 150
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.7
Food insecurity 120
Unempolyment 29

Facebook
Twitter
30
Waterboro, Maine
Waterboro
Sleep Score: 83.71

Waterboro, ME

Population 7,904
Insufficient Sleep 320
Median Income 65,804
Mentally unhealthy days 3.7
Obesity 300
oor physical health days 3.6
Drinking 220
Physical inactivity 3.6
Smoking 150
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.7
Food insecurity 120
Unempolyment 29

Facebook
Twitter
31
Wells, Maine
Wells
Sleep Score: 83.68

Wells, ME

Population 10,544
Insufficient Sleep 320
Median Income 65,230
Mentally unhealthy days 3.7
Obesity 300
oor physical health days 3.6
Drinking 220
Physical inactivity 3.6
Smoking 150
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.7
Food insecurity 120
Unempolyment 29

Facebook
Twitter
32
Bath, Maine
Bath
Sleep Score: 83.62

Bath, ME

Population 8,329
Insufficient Sleep 280
Median Income 40,868
Mentally unhealthy days 3.7
Obesity 250
oor physical health days 3.1
Drinking 180
Physical inactivity 3.1
Smoking 140
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.7
Food insecurity 120
Unempolyment 27

Facebook
Twitter
33
Ellsworth, Maine
Ellsworth
Sleep Score: 83.6

Ellsworth, ME

Population 8,048
Insufficient Sleep 310
Median Income 49,737
Mentally unhealthy days 3.8
Obesity 250
oor physical health days 3.1
Drinking 210
Physical inactivity 3.1
Smoking 160
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.21
Food insecurity 140
Unempolyment 38

Facebook
Twitter
34
Saco, Maine
Saco
Sleep Score: 83.6

Saco, ME

Population 19,748
Insufficient Sleep 320
Median Income 63,750
Mentally unhealthy days 3.7
Obesity 300
oor physical health days 3.6
Drinking 220
Physical inactivity 3.6
Smoking 150
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.7
Food insecurity 120
Unempolyment 29

Facebook
Twitter
35
Waldoboro, Maine
Waldoboro
Sleep Score: 83.58

Waldoboro, ME

Population 5,044
Insufficient Sleep 260
Median Income 40,045
Mentally unhealthy days 3.6
Obesity 250
oor physical health days 3.3
Drinking 190
Physical inactivity 3.3
Smoking 160
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.63
Food insecurity 130
Unempolyment 32

Facebook
Twitter
36
Belfast, Maine
Belfast
Sleep Score: 83.54

Belfast, ME

Population 6,714
Insufficient Sleep 320
Median Income 59,260
Mentally unhealthy days 4
Obesity 290
oor physical health days 3.6
Drinking 180
Physical inactivity 3.6
Smoking 180
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.49
Food insecurity 140
Unempolyment 36

Facebook
Twitter
37
Hermon, Maine
Hermon
Sleep Score: 83.44

Hermon, ME

Population 5,981
Insufficient Sleep 330
Median Income 70,762
Mentally unhealthy days 4.2
Obesity 320
oor physical health days 4
Drinking 190
Physical inactivity 4
Smoking 190
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.52
Food insecurity 150
Unempolyment 37

Facebook
Twitter
38
Rockland, Maine
Rockland
Sleep Score: 83.34

Rockland, ME

Population 7,146
Insufficient Sleep 290
Median Income 40,486
Mentally unhealthy days 3.5
Obesity 250
oor physical health days 3.1
Drinking 210
Physical inactivity 3.1
Smoking 150
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.52
Food insecurity 130
Unempolyment 31

Facebook
Twitter
39
Old Orchard Beach, Maine
Old Orchard.
Sleep Score: 82.9

Old Orchard Beach, ME

Population 8,908
Insufficient Sleep 320
Median Income 50,663
Mentally unhealthy days 3.7
Obesity 300
oor physical health days 3.6
Drinking 220
Physical inactivity 3.6
Smoking 150
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.7
Food insecurity 120
Unempolyment 29

Facebook
Twitter
40
Biddeford, Maine
Biddeford
Sleep Score: 82.85

Biddeford, ME

Population 21,514
Insufficient Sleep 320
Median Income 49,812
Mentally unhealthy days 3.7
Obesity 300
oor physical health days 3.6
Drinking 220
Physical inactivity 3.6
Smoking 150
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.7
Food insecurity 120
Unempolyment 29

Facebook
Twitter
41
Poland, Maine
Poland
Sleep Score: 82.73

Poland, ME

Population 5,612
Insufficient Sleep 360
Median Income 64,297
Mentally unhealthy days 4.3
Obesity 330
oor physical health days 3.8
Drinking 190
Physical inactivity 3.8
Smoking 190
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.66
Food insecurity 150
Unempolyment 31

Facebook
Twitter
42
Oakland, Maine
Oakland
Sleep Score: 82.71

Oakland, ME

Population 6,290
Insufficient Sleep 310
Median Income 49,720
Mentally unhealthy days 3.8
Obesity 320
oor physical health days 3.5
Drinking 200
Physical inactivity 3.5
Smoking 180
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.7
Food insecurity 140
Unempolyment 32

Facebook
Twitter
43
Winslow, Maine
Winslow
Sleep Score: 82.69

Winslow, ME

Population 7,619
Insufficient Sleep 310
Median Income 49,263
Mentally unhealthy days 3.8
Obesity 320
oor physical health days 3.5
Drinking 200
Physical inactivity 3.5
Smoking 180
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.7
Food insecurity 140
Unempolyment 32

Facebook
Twitter
44
Brewer, Maine
Brewer
Sleep Score: 82.67

Brewer, ME

Population 9,051
Insufficient Sleep 330
Median Income 56,354
Mentally unhealthy days 4.2
Obesity 320
oor physical health days 4
Drinking 190
Physical inactivity 4
Smoking 190
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.52
Food insecurity 150
Unempolyment 37

Facebook
Twitter
45
Sanford, Maine
Sanford
Sleep Score: 82.63

Sanford, ME

Population 21,183
Insufficient Sleep 320
Median Income 45,563
Mentally unhealthy days 3.7
Obesity 300
oor physical health days 3.6
Drinking 220
Physical inactivity 3.6
Smoking 150
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.7
Food insecurity 120
Unempolyment 29

Facebook
Twitter
46
Gardiner, Maine
Gardiner
Sleep Score: 82.59

Gardiner, ME

Population 5,660
Insufficient Sleep 310
Median Income 47,475
Mentally unhealthy days 3.8
Obesity 320
oor physical health days 3.5
Drinking 200
Physical inactivity 3.5
Smoking 180
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.7
Food insecurity 140
Unempolyment 32

Facebook
Twitter
47
Turner, Maine
Turner
Sleep Score: 82.59

Turner, ME

Population 5,816
Insufficient Sleep 360
Median Income 61,688
Mentally unhealthy days 4.3
Obesity 330
oor physical health days 3.8
Drinking 190
Physical inactivity 3.8
Smoking 190
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.66
Food insecurity 150
Unempolyment 31

Facebook
Twitter
48
Sabattus, Maine
Sabattus
Sleep Score: 82.31

Sabattus, ME

Population 5,043
Insufficient Sleep 360
Median Income 56,480
Mentally unhealthy days 4.3
Obesity 330
oor physical health days 3.8
Drinking 190
Physical inactivity 3.8
Smoking 190
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.66
Food insecurity 150
Unempolyment 31

Facebook
Twitter
49
Augusta, Maine
Augusta
Sleep Score: 82.2

Augusta, ME

Population 18,681
Insufficient Sleep 310
Median Income 40,181
Mentally unhealthy days 3.8
Obesity 320
oor physical health days 3.5
Drinking 200
Physical inactivity 3.5
Smoking 180
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.7
Food insecurity 140
Unempolyment 32

Facebook
Twitter
50
Lisbon, Maine
Lisbon
Sleep Score: 82.16

Lisbon, ME

Population 8,979
Insufficient Sleep 360
Median Income 53,740
Mentally unhealthy days 4.3
Obesity 330
oor physical health days 3.8
Drinking 190
Physical inactivity 3.8
Smoking 190
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.66
Food insecurity 150
Unempolyment 31

Facebook
Twitter

Didn’t Find Your City in the Top 50?

Don’t worry! We ranked all of the best cities for sleep in your state, so scroll down to see where your city landed. And remember — there’s always next year!

RankCityPopulationMedian IncomeInsufficient sleepMentally unhealthy daysObesityPoor physical health daysDrinkingPhysical inactivitySmokingAir pollution (PM2.5)Sleep Score
51Waterville16646370933103.83203.52002201802.782.04
52Orono10679444273304.232041902201902.5282.04
53Paris5119428573204.23403.71702502002.5981.93
54Auburn23196483633604.33303.81902201902.6681.88
55Farmington7619401503304.13403.71802201802.4281.82
56Bangor31997400713304.232041902201902.5281.8
57Old Town7459377993304.232041902201902.5281.68
58Fairfield6556451643504.13503.91702402102.5681.64
59Lewiston35944398903604.33303.81902201902.6681.42
60Rumford5687307773204.23403.71702502002.5981.28
61Caribou7614399273404.43504.31503002102.8481.16
62Presque Isle8998370363404.43504.31503002102.8481.01
63Skowhegan8254329953504.13503.91702402102.5680.99
64Houlton5763365573404.43504.31503002102.8480.98

How Did We Determine the Best Cities for Sleep?

Sleep is impacted by important behavioral, environmental, and lifestyle factors. We compiled our list of Best Cities for Sleep by looking at 10 key metrics backed by scientific research. Keep reading to find out which metrics we chose and how they affect slumber.

The following two tabs change content below.
Avatar

Amir Iqbal

I am Amir
Avatar

Latest posts by Amir Iqbal (see all)