Wisconsin’s 50
Best Cities for Sleep

2020

Wisconsin — also known as America’s Dairyland — is famous for the amount of cheese it produces. Like Minnesota to the west, Wisconsin was settled largely by Scandinavians and Germans in the 19th and early 20th centuries. Wisconsin is bordered by two Great Lakes and has more than 15,000 inland lakes, only 6,000 of which are named. Wisconsin’s largest city is Madison, home to the University of Wisconsin at Madison and its 44,000 students.

Things to know about Wisconsin:

  • The first ice cream sundae was created in 1881 in the town of Two Rivers, Wisconsin
  • The state of Wisconsin has almost one million deer
    The original Barbie doll was made in Willows, Wisconsin
  • America’s Dairyland produces more milk than any other state in the US
  • Harley Davidson Motorcycles is based in Milwaukee, Wisconsin

So how do Wisconsinites rate when the lights go out? Does living in a state with so much farmland make for lots of good slumber? Let’s dig into our list of best cities for sleep in Wisconsin and see what the data shows.

32 %

The percentage of adults who report insufficient sleep each year. Insufficient sleep increases the chance of weight gain, cognitive problems, and cardiovascular disease

31 %

The percentage of adults who report a BMI — or body mass index — above 30%. Higher body mass usually equals a greater risk of sleep apnea

26 %

The percentage of adults who report excessive drinking. Heavy drinking is linked to disrupted sleep and less REM sleep

Wisconsin

Let Everyone Know Your City Made the List!

<a href="https://sleepopolis.com/sleep-cities/wisconsin/" target="_blank" title="Best Cities for Sleep in Wisconsin"><img src="https://sleepopolis.com/wp-content/plugins/sostudy/images/badges/state/SleepCityStateBadges_Wisconsin.png" /></a>
Copy the above code to embed and share this badge on your website.
1
Troy, Wisconsin
Troy
Sleep Score: 87.27

Troy, WI

Population 5,375
Insufficient Sleep 310
Median Income 122,664
Mentally unhealthy days 3.1
Obesity 270
oor physical health days 3.1
Drinking 260
Physical inactivity 3.1
Smoking 150
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.84
Food insecurity 80
Unempolyment 31

Facebook
Twitter
2
Elm Grove, Wisconsin
Elm Grove
Sleep Score: 87.06

Elm Grove, WI

Population 6,165
Insufficient Sleep 310
Median Income 113,750
Mentally unhealthy days 2.9
Obesity 260
oor physical health days 2.9
Drinking 250
Physical inactivity 2.9
Smoking 130
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.96
Food insecurity 70
Unempolyment 29

Facebook
Twitter
3
Mequon, Wisconsin
Mequon
Sleep Score: 86.92

Mequon, WI

Population 24,385
Insufficient Sleep 320
Median Income 109,488
Mentally unhealthy days 2.8
Obesity 240
oor physical health days 2.8
Drinking 270
Physical inactivity 2.8
Smoking 120
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.68
Food insecurity 70
Unempolyment 28

Facebook
Twitter
4
Waunakee, Wisconsin
Waunakee
Sleep Score: 86.42

Waunakee, WI

Population 13,924
Insufficient Sleep 280
Median Income 98,224
Mentally unhealthy days 3.2
Obesity 240
oor physical health days 3.2
Drinking 290
Physical inactivity 3.2
Smoking 130
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.29
Food insecurity 110
Unempolyment 24

Facebook
Twitter
5
Brookfield, Wisconsin
Brookfield
Sleep Score: 86.42

Brookfield, WI

Population 38,770
Insufficient Sleep 310
Median Income 101,761
Mentally unhealthy days 2.9
Obesity 260
oor physical health days 2.9
Drinking 250
Physical inactivity 2.9
Smoking 130
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.96
Food insecurity 70
Unempolyment 29

Facebook
Twitter
6
Greenville, Wisconsin
Greenville
Sleep Score: 86.25

Greenville, WI

Population 12,264
Insufficient Sleep 270
Median Income 96,419
Mentally unhealthy days 3
Obesity 290
oor physical health days 3
Drinking 250
Physical inactivity 3
Smoking 150
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.05
Food insecurity 90
Unempolyment 30

Facebook
Twitter
7
Genesee, Wisconsin
Genesee
Sleep Score: 86.15

Genesee, WI

Population 7,333
Insufficient Sleep 310
Median Income 96,667
Mentally unhealthy days 2.9
Obesity 260
oor physical health days 2.9
Drinking 250
Physical inactivity 2.9
Smoking 130
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.96
Food insecurity 70
Unempolyment 29

Facebook
Twitter
8
Cottage Grove, Wisconsin
Cottage Gro.
Sleep Score: 86.07

Cottage Grove, WI

Population 7,106
Insufficient Sleep 280
Median Income 91,698
Mentally unhealthy days 3.2
Obesity 240
oor physical health days 3.2
Drinking 290
Physical inactivity 3.2
Smoking 130
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.29
Food insecurity 110
Unempolyment 24

Facebook
Twitter
9
Windsor, Wisconsin
Windsor
Sleep Score: 85.98

Windsor, WI

Population 7,436
Insufficient Sleep 280
Median Income 89,933
Mentally unhealthy days 3.2
Obesity 240
oor physical health days 3.2
Drinking 290
Physical inactivity 3.2
Smoking 130
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.29
Food insecurity 110
Unempolyment 24

Facebook
Twitter
10
Richfield, Wisconsin
Richfield
Sleep Score: 85.98

Richfield, WI

Population 11,785
Insufficient Sleep 300
Median Income 98,626
Mentally unhealthy days 2.8
Obesity 310
oor physical health days 2.8
Drinking 250
Physical inactivity 2.8
Smoking 140
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.75
Food insecurity 70
Unempolyment 28

Facebook
Twitter
11
Dunn, Wisconsin
Dunn
Sleep Score: 85.97

Dunn, WI

Population 5,250
Insufficient Sleep 280
Median Income 89,781
Mentally unhealthy days 3.2
Obesity 240
oor physical health days 3.2
Drinking 290
Physical inactivity 3.2
Smoking 130
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.29
Food insecurity 110
Unempolyment 24

Facebook
Twitter
12
Pewaukee, Wisconsin
Pewaukee
Sleep Score: 85.9

Pewaukee, WI

Population 14,611
Insufficient Sleep 310
Median Income 92,000
Mentally unhealthy days 2.9
Obesity 260
oor physical health days 2.9
Drinking 250
Physical inactivity 2.9
Smoking 130
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.96
Food insecurity 70
Unempolyment 29

Facebook
Twitter
13
Oregon, Wisconsin
Oregon
Sleep Score: 85.89

Oregon, WI

Population 10,520
Insufficient Sleep 280
Median Income 88,250
Mentally unhealthy days 3.2
Obesity 240
oor physical health days 3.2
Drinking 290
Physical inactivity 3.2
Smoking 130
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.29
Food insecurity 110
Unempolyment 24

Facebook
Twitter
14
Verona, Wisconsin
Verona
Sleep Score: 85.85

Verona, WI

Population 13,166
Insufficient Sleep 280
Median Income 87,536
Mentally unhealthy days 3.2
Obesity 240
oor physical health days 3.2
Drinking 290
Physical inactivity 3.2
Smoking 130
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.29
Food insecurity 110
Unempolyment 24

Facebook
Twitter
15
Lisbon, Wisconsin
Lisbon
Sleep Score: 85.77

Lisbon, WI

Population 10,605
Insufficient Sleep 310
Median Income 89,635
Mentally unhealthy days 2.9
Obesity 260
oor physical health days 2.9
Drinking 250
Physical inactivity 2.9
Smoking 130
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.96
Food insecurity 70
Unempolyment 29

Facebook
Twitter
16
Vernon, Wisconsin
Vernon
Sleep Score: 85.67

Vernon, WI

Population 7,678
Insufficient Sleep 310
Median Income 87,708
Mentally unhealthy days 2.9
Obesity 260
oor physical health days 2.9
Drinking 250
Physical inactivity 2.9
Smoking 130
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.96
Food insecurity 70
Unempolyment 29

Facebook
Twitter
17
Muskego, Wisconsin
Muskego
Sleep Score: 85.61

Muskego, WI

Population 25,103
Insufficient Sleep 310
Median Income 86,588
Mentally unhealthy days 2.9
Obesity 260
oor physical health days 2.9
Drinking 250
Physical inactivity 2.9
Smoking 130
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.96
Food insecurity 70
Unempolyment 29

Facebook
Twitter
18
Harrison, Wisconsin
Harrison
Sleep Score: 85.54

Harrison, WI

Population 12,305
Insufficient Sleep 310
Median Income 99,345
Mentally unhealthy days 3.1
Obesity 310
oor physical health days 3.1
Drinking 280
Physical inactivity 3.1
Smoking 140
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.4
Food insecurity 70
Unempolyment 28

Facebook
Twitter
19
Sussex, Wisconsin
Sussex
Sleep Score: 85.48

Sussex, WI

Population 10,849
Insufficient Sleep 310
Median Income 84,229
Mentally unhealthy days 2.9
Obesity 260
oor physical health days 2.9
Drinking 250
Physical inactivity 2.9
Smoking 130
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.96
Food insecurity 70
Unempolyment 29

Facebook
Twitter
20
Cedarburg, Wisconsin
Cedarburg
Sleep Score: 85.46

Cedarburg, WI

Population 11,536
Insufficient Sleep 320
Median Income 82,198
Mentally unhealthy days 2.8
Obesity 240
oor physical health days 2.8
Drinking 270
Physical inactivity 2.8
Smoking 120
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.68
Food insecurity 70
Unempolyment 28

Facebook
Twitter
21
Delafield, Wisconsin
Delafield
Sleep Score: 85.41

Delafield, WI

Population 7,552
Insufficient Sleep 310
Median Income 82,826
Mentally unhealthy days 2.9
Obesity 260
oor physical health days 2.9
Drinking 250
Physical inactivity 2.9
Smoking 130
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.96
Food insecurity 70
Unempolyment 29

Facebook
Twitter
22
McFarland, Wisconsin
McFarland
Sleep Score: 85.4

McFarland, WI

Population 8,840
Insufficient Sleep 280
Median Income 79,152
Mentally unhealthy days 3.2
Obesity 240
oor physical health days 3.2
Drinking 290
Physical inactivity 3.2
Smoking 130
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.29
Food insecurity 110
Unempolyment 24

Facebook
Twitter
23
Buchanan, Wisconsin
Buchanan
Sleep Score: 85.29

Buchanan, WI

Population 7,198
Insufficient Sleep 270
Median Income 78,342
Mentally unhealthy days 3
Obesity 290
oor physical health days 3
Drinking 250
Physical inactivity 3
Smoking 150
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.05
Food insecurity 90
Unempolyment 30

Facebook
Twitter
24
Freedom, Wisconsin
Freedom
Sleep Score: 85.24

Freedom, WI

Population 6,208
Insufficient Sleep 270
Median Income 77,549
Mentally unhealthy days 3
Obesity 290
oor physical health days 3
Drinking 250
Physical inactivity 3
Smoking 150
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.05
Food insecurity 90
Unempolyment 30

Facebook
Twitter
25
Fox Point, Wisconsin
Fox Point
Sleep Score: 85.22

Fox Point, WI

Population 6,615
Insufficient Sleep 360
Median Income 118,281
Mentally unhealthy days 4
Obesity 340
oor physical health days 4
Drinking 250
Physical inactivity 4
Smoking 180
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.03
Food insecurity 170
Unempolyment 40

Facebook
Twitter
26
DeForest, Wisconsin
DeForest
Sleep Score: 85.15

DeForest, WI

Population 10,551
Insufficient Sleep 280
Median Income 74,477
Mentally unhealthy days 3.2
Obesity 240
oor physical health days 3.2
Drinking 290
Physical inactivity 3.2
Smoking 130
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.29
Food insecurity 110
Unempolyment 24

Facebook
Twitter
27
New Berlin, Wisconsin
New Berlin
Sleep Score: 85.15

New Berlin, WI

Population 39,733
Insufficient Sleep 310
Median Income 78,078
Mentally unhealthy days 2.9
Obesity 260
oor physical health days 2.9
Drinking 250
Physical inactivity 2.9
Smoking 130
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.96
Food insecurity 70
Unempolyment 29

Facebook
Twitter
28
Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin
Menomonee F.
Sleep Score: 85.1

Menomonee Falls, WI

Population 37,671
Insufficient Sleep 310
Median Income 77,069
Mentally unhealthy days 2.9
Obesity 260
oor physical health days 2.9
Drinking 250
Physical inactivity 2.9
Smoking 130
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.96
Food insecurity 70
Unempolyment 29

Facebook
Twitter
29
Mount Horeb, Wisconsin
Mount Horeb
Sleep Score: 85

Mount Horeb, WI

Population 7,443
Insufficient Sleep 280
Median Income 71,660
Mentally unhealthy days 3.2
Obesity 240
oor physical health days 3.2
Drinking 290
Physical inactivity 3.2
Smoking 130
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.29
Food insecurity 110
Unempolyment 24

Facebook
Twitter
30
Hartland, Wisconsin
Hartland
Sleep Score: 84.97

Hartland, WI

Population 9,338
Insufficient Sleep 310
Median Income 74,707
Mentally unhealthy days 2.9
Obesity 260
oor physical health days 2.9
Drinking 250
Physical inactivity 2.9
Smoking 130
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.96
Food insecurity 70
Unempolyment 29

Facebook
Twitter
31
Oconomowoc, Wisconsin
Oconomowoc
Sleep Score: 84.97

Oconomowoc, WI

Population 16,847
Insufficient Sleep 310
Median Income 74,675
Mentally unhealthy days 2.9
Obesity 260
oor physical health days 2.9
Drinking 250
Physical inactivity 2.9
Smoking 130
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.96
Food insecurity 70
Unempolyment 29

Facebook
Twitter
32
Germantown, Wisconsin
Germantown
Sleep Score: 84.96

Germantown, WI

Population 19,959
Insufficient Sleep 300
Median Income 79,553
Mentally unhealthy days 2.8
Obesity 310
oor physical health days 2.8
Drinking 250
Physical inactivity 2.8
Smoking 140
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.75
Food insecurity 70
Unempolyment 28

Facebook
Twitter
33
Middleton, Wisconsin
Middleton
Sleep Score: 84.92

Middleton, WI

Population 19,784
Insufficient Sleep 280
Median Income 70,105
Mentally unhealthy days 3.2
Obesity 240
oor physical health days 3.2
Drinking 290
Physical inactivity 3.2
Smoking 130
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.29
Food insecurity 110
Unempolyment 24

Facebook
Twitter
34
Whitefish Bay, Wisconsin
Whitefish B.
Sleep Score: 84.84

Whitefish Bay, WI

Population 13,866
Insufficient Sleep 360
Median Income 111,069
Mentally unhealthy days 4
Obesity 340
oor physical health days 4
Drinking 250
Physical inactivity 4
Smoking 180
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.03
Food insecurity 170
Unempolyment 40

Facebook
Twitter
35
Grafton, Wisconsin
Grafton
Sleep Score: 84.83

Grafton, WI

Population 11,766
Insufficient Sleep 320
Median Income 70,436
Mentally unhealthy days 2.8
Obesity 240
oor physical health days 2.8
Drinking 270
Physical inactivity 2.8
Smoking 120
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.68
Food insecurity 70
Unempolyment 28

Facebook
Twitter
36
Sun Prairie, Wisconsin
Sun Prairie
Sleep Score: 84.78

Sun Prairie, WI

Population 33,974
Insufficient Sleep 280
Median Income 67,512
Mentally unhealthy days 3.2
Obesity 240
oor physical health days 3.2
Drinking 290
Physical inactivity 3.2
Smoking 130
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.29
Food insecurity 110
Unempolyment 24

Facebook
Twitter
37
Slinger, Wisconsin
Slinger
Sleep Score: 84.75

Slinger, WI

Population 5,477
Insufficient Sleep 300
Median Income 75,602
Mentally unhealthy days 2.8
Obesity 310
oor physical health days 2.8
Drinking 250
Physical inactivity 2.8
Smoking 140
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.75
Food insecurity 70
Unempolyment 28

Facebook
Twitter
38
Fitchburg, Wisconsin
Fitchburg
Sleep Score: 84.7

Fitchburg, WI

Population 30,170
Insufficient Sleep 280
Median Income 66,110
Mentally unhealthy days 3.2
Obesity 240
oor physical health days 3.2
Drinking 290
Physical inactivity 3.2
Smoking 130
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.29
Food insecurity 110
Unempolyment 24

Facebook
Twitter
39
Suamico, Wisconsin
Suamico
Sleep Score: 84.64

Suamico, WI

Population 13,012
Insufficient Sleep 340
Median Income 91,430
Mentally unhealthy days 3.4
Obesity 310
oor physical health days 3.4
Drinking 280
Physical inactivity 3.4
Smoking 160
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.19
Food insecurity 100
Unempolyment 29

Facebook
Twitter
40
Monona, Wisconsin
Monona
Sleep Score: 84.6

Monona, WI

Population 8,045
Insufficient Sleep 280
Median Income 64,125
Mentally unhealthy days 3.2
Obesity 240
oor physical health days 3.2
Drinking 290
Physical inactivity 3.2
Smoking 130
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.29
Food insecurity 110
Unempolyment 24

Facebook
Twitter
41
Stoughton, Wisconsin
Stoughton
Sleep Score: 84.55

Stoughton, WI

Population 13,060
Insufficient Sleep 280
Median Income 63,333
Mentally unhealthy days 3.2
Obesity 240
oor physical health days 3.2
Drinking 290
Physical inactivity 3.2
Smoking 130
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.29
Food insecurity 110
Unempolyment 24

Facebook
Twitter
42
Lawrence, Wisconsin
Lawrence
Sleep Score: 84.54

Lawrence, WI

Population 5,318
Insufficient Sleep 340
Median Income 89,679
Mentally unhealthy days 3.4
Obesity 310
oor physical health days 3.4
Drinking 280
Physical inactivity 3.4
Smoking 160
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.19
Food insecurity 100
Unempolyment 29

Facebook
Twitter
43
Lafayette, Wisconsin
Lafayette
Sleep Score: 84.49

Lafayette, WI

Population 5,979
Insufficient Sleep 300
Median Income 72,015
Mentally unhealthy days 3.3
Obesity 280
oor physical health days 3.3
Drinking 240
Physical inactivity 3.3
Smoking 150
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.77
Food insecurity 100
Unempolyment 35

Facebook
Twitter
44
Mukwonago, Wisconsin
Mukwonago
Sleep Score: 84.47

Mukwonago, WI

Population 8,055
Insufficient Sleep 310
Median Income 75,441
Mentally unhealthy days 3.5
Obesity 270
oor physical health days 3.5
Drinking 250
Physical inactivity 3.5
Smoking 150
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.92
Food insecurity 90
Unempolyment 33

Facebook
Twitter
45
Port Washington, Wisconsin
Port Washin.
Sleep Score: 84.45

Port Washington, WI

Population 11,838
Insufficient Sleep 320
Median Income 63,289
Mentally unhealthy days 2.8
Obesity 240
oor physical health days 2.8
Drinking 270
Physical inactivity 2.8
Smoking 120
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.68
Food insecurity 70
Unempolyment 28

Facebook
Twitter
46
Rib Mountain, Wisconsin
Rib Mountai.
Sleep Score: 84.44

Rib Mountain, WI

Population 6,837
Insufficient Sleep 310
Median Income 83,782
Mentally unhealthy days 3.5
Obesity 330
oor physical health days 3.5
Drinking 240
Physical inactivity 3.5
Smoking 150
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.87
Food insecurity 100
Unempolyment 30

Facebook
Twitter
47
Kronenwetter, Wisconsin
Kronenwette.
Sleep Score: 84.43

Kronenwetter, WI

Population 7,992
Insufficient Sleep 310
Median Income 83,553
Mentally unhealthy days 3.5
Obesity 330
oor physical health days 3.5
Drinking 240
Physical inactivity 3.5
Smoking 150
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.87
Food insecurity 100
Unempolyment 30

Facebook
Twitter
48
Hudson, Wisconsin
Hudson
Sleep Score: 84.4

Hudson, WI

Population 13,926
Insufficient Sleep 310
Median Income 69,065
Mentally unhealthy days 3.1
Obesity 270
oor physical health days 3.1
Drinking 260
Physical inactivity 3.1
Smoking 150
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.84
Food insecurity 80
Unempolyment 31

Facebook
Twitter
49
Lake Hallie, Wisconsin
Lake Hallie
Sleep Score: 84.38

Lake Hallie, WI

Population 6,697
Insufficient Sleep 300
Median Income 70,039
Mentally unhealthy days 3.3
Obesity 280
oor physical health days 3.3
Drinking 240
Physical inactivity 3.3
Smoking 150
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.77
Food insecurity 100
Unempolyment 35

Facebook
Twitter
50
Madison, Wisconsin
Madison
Sleep Score: 84.34

Madison, WI

Population 258,054
Insufficient Sleep 280
Median Income 59,387
Mentally unhealthy days 3.2
Obesity 240
oor physical health days 3.2
Drinking 290
Physical inactivity 3.2
Smoking 130
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.29
Food insecurity 110
Unempolyment 24

Facebook
Twitter

Didn’t Find Your City in the Top 50?

Don’t worry! We ranked all of the best cities for sleep in your state, so scroll down to see where your city landed. And remember — there’s always next year!

RankCityPopulationMedian IncomeInsufficient sleepMentally unhealthy daysObesityPoor physical health daysDrinkingPhysical inactivitySmokingAir pollution (PM2.5)Sleep Score
51Little Chute1156459483270329032501601503.0584.28
52Waukesha72549613803102.92602.92501701303.9684.26
53Jackson7169654223002.83102.82501701403.7584.21
54Ledgeview7983828983403.43103.42801901603.1984.18
55Geneva5040694093103.52703.52502001503.9284.14
56Tichigan5355893043603.73303.72402101604.184.08
57Grand Chute2316355010270329032501601503.0584.04
58Hull5496787803203.43203.42802001603.0184.04
59Algoma7249833873303.23703.22601801603.4384.03
60Holmen10111735663103.53103.52602001502.9884.01
61Grand Rapids7432723863303.32903.32502101602.9884.01
62Norway8149875003603.73303.72402101604.183.99
63Washington7662666723203.52803.52501601502.883.98
64Edgerton5620520752803.22403.22901501303.2983.95
65Wind Lake5309855173603.73303.72402101604.183.88
66Pleasant Prairie20923762583303.53103.52602101803.9283.8
67New Richmond9167574733103.12703.12601801502.8483.78
68Kimberly680349342270329032501601503.0583.73
69West Bend31590559623002.83102.82501701403.7583.7
70Fox Crossing18911762843303.23703.22601801603.4383.65
71Hobart9496721513403.43103.42801901603.1983.6
72New London713745789270329032501601503.0583.54
73Lake Mills5923652083303.13303.12501701503.7183.54
74Waterford5571779733603.73303.72402101604.183.48
75Caledonia25074772403603.73303.72402101604.183.44
76Allouez13897688193403.43103.42801901603.1983.43
77De Pere25020679133403.43103.42801901603.1983.38
78Kaukauna16246580773103.13103.12802001403.483.33
79Salem Lakes14809670233303.53103.52602101803.9283.31
80Bristol5086667883303.53103.52602101803.9283.3
81Sturgeon Bay8958513323103.22903.22302101402.9183.29
82Elkhorn9998533963103.52703.52502001503.9283.29
83Altoona7794532253203.52803.52501601502.883.26
84Appleton74526558173103.13103.12802001403.483.21
85Eau Claire68866476603003.32803.32402001502.7783.19
86Weston15143601923103.53303.52402201502.8783.18
87West Salem5057575003103.53103.52602001502.9883.15
88Ripon7810522403003.33103.32402101503.4383.13
89Howard19909632893403.43103.42801901603.1983.13
90Plover13056613983203.43203.42802001603.0183.11
91Onalaska18711565503103.53103.52602001502.9883.1
92Rothschild5266586543103.53303.52402201502.8783.1
93Twin Lakes6136630303303.53103.52602101803.9283.1
94Lake Geneva7962496883103.52703.52502001503.9283.09
95River Falls15951543503203.32903.32801901602.8483.07
96North Fond du Lac5088508243003.33103.32402101503.4383.06
97Mount Pleasant27014700963603.73303.72402101604.183.06
98Columbus5080598243103.23703.22601901503.482.98
99Sheboygan Falls7932532073303.23003.22502101503.4382.97
100Chippewa Falls14180431143003.32803.32402001502.7782.94
101Somers8359600823303.53103.52602101803.9282.94
102Menasha17771506993103.13103.12802001403.482.93
103Fond du Lac42959481293003.33103.32402101503.4382.91
104Franklin3587274972360434042502201804.0382.91
105Wauwatosa4837674929360434042502201804.0382.9
106Plymouth8729512293303.23003.22502101503.4382.86
107Delavan8310449313103.52703.52502001503.9282.83
108Sturtevant6639652623603.73303.72402101604.182.8
109Jefferson8034510713303.13303.12501701503.7182.79
110Ashwaubenon17272561963403.43103.42801901603.1982.75
111Fort Atkinson12505501563303.13303.12501701503.7182.74
112Hales Corners759871516360434042502201804.0382.72
113Oak Creek3647070530360434042502201804.0382.67
114Reedsburg9522470593203.43203.42501701503.1582.63
115Bellevue15733532353403.43103.42801901603.1982.59
116Manitowoc32627439073103.33103.32502001503.3382.57
117Neenah26062559403303.23703.22601801603.4382.56
118Shorewood1322468306360434042502201804.0382.55
119Sparta9791528713303.43403.42502001702.9882.52
120Sheboygan48180447103303.23003.22502101503.4382.51
121Evansville5378588703403.83603.82102001903.8282.48
122Monroe10567448573003.23503.22502001403.5782.47
123Marshfield18311469783103.53303.52402201502.8782.47
124Two Rivers11100414303103.33103.32502001503.3382.44
125Hartford15329554383503.33403.32602101603.482.44
126Superior26101438363203.73103.72401601702.4282.42
127Glendale1284665992360434042502201804.0382.42
128Kenosha100164502563303.53103.52602101803.9282.41
129Baraboo12142424823203.43203.42501701503.1582.38
130Berlin5416430033003.23503.22502001403.5782.37
131Greendale1407264714360434042502201804.0382.36
132La Crosse51567422433103.53103.52602001502.9882.33
133Burlington11003560553603.73303.72402101604.182.31
134Merrill9085486533403.43103.42402701702.5982.26
135Waupun11318517063503.33403.32602101603.482.24
136Portage10437456843103.23703.22601901503.482.22
137Milton5613539453403.83603.82102001903.8282.22
138Stevens Point26161443333203.43203.42802001603.0182.2
139Wisconsin Rapids17696383223303.32903.32502101602.9882.19
140Green Bay104879454733403.43103.42801901603.1982.18
141Brown Deer1189961225360434042502201804.0382.17
142Janesville64565526173403.83603.82102001903.8282.15
143Tomah9383458763303.43403.42502001702.9882.14
144Wausau38580402603103.53303.52402201502.8782.11
145Waupaca5896469323403.53303.52402301603.0882.11
146Rice Lake8370422053203.43403.42402201602.5282.07
147Oshkosh66729457083303.23703.22601801603.4382.01
148Beaver Dam16355471473503.33403.32602101603.482
149Rhinelander7632399813203.43503.42302201502.4581.96
150Watertown23625460943503.33403.32602101603.481.94
151Menomonie16540428963103.53803.52501901502.7381.9
152Greenfield3735854973360434042502201804.0381.84
153Whitewater14929318273303.13303.12501701503.7181.76
154Ashland789739662320433042302301702.2181.71
155Prairie du Chien5665410423303.53603.52302201603.1581.71
156Shawano8922418343303.73503.72402201603.0181.71
157Antigo7819359083203.83403.82102101602.6381.7
158South Milwaukee2080151484360434042502201804.0381.65
159Cudahy1820250923360434042502201804.0381.62
160Platteville12015410273303.63503.62801901603.3381.59
161Racine77432425903603.73303.72402101604.181.58
162West Allis5949247669360434042502201804.0381.44
163Beloit37018389303403.83603.82102001903.8281.42
164Marinette10608367653403.53403.52302701802.8481.33
165St. Francis951440116360434042502201804.0381.04
166Milwaukee59202538289360434042502201804.0380.94

How Did We Determine the Best Cities for Sleep?

Sleep is impacted by important behavioral, environmental, and lifestyle factors. We compiled our list of Best Cities for Sleep by looking at 10 key metrics backed by scientific research. Keep reading to find out which metrics we chose and how they affect slumber.

The following two tabs change content below.
Avatar

Amir Iqbal

I am Amir
Avatar

Latest posts by Amir Iqbal (see all)