Georgia’s 50
Best Cities for Sleep

2020

The great state of Georgia is known for its peaches, verdant landscapes, and warm hospitality. Admitted to the Union in 1788 as the 4th state, Georgia was the 13th and last of the original Thirteen Colonies. Famous people born in Georgia include Martin Luther King, Jr., Ray Charles, and former President Jimmy Carter. From the Blue Ridge Mountains in the north to Cumberland Island in the south, Georgia boasts plenty of natural beauty and historic cities filled with Southern charm.

Interesting facts about The Peach State:

  • Georgia was originally founded in 1732 by a member of the British Parliament as a colony for former inmates of debtors’ prisons
  • Coca-Cola was invented in 1886 in Atlanta, Georgia and sold from a pharmacy soda fountain
  • Marble from Georgia was used to construct the Lincoln Memorial
  • The Peach State produces more Vidalia onion, peanuts, pecans, and yes, peaches than any other state in the US
  • Georgia was named after King George II by British settlers in 1733

So, how do Georgians sleep at night? Do sultry summer temps and the sound of katydids encourage slumber? Is there a difference in the quality of Zzz’s between rural and urban residents? Check out our list of Best Cities in Georgia for Sleep to see who comes out on top.

36 %

The percentage of adults who report insufficient sleep each year. Insufficient sleep increases the chance of weight gain, cognitive problems, and cardiovascular disease

30 %

The percentage of adults who report a BMI — or body mass index — above 30%. Higher body mass usually equals a greater risk of sleep apnea

15 %

The percentage of adults who report excessive drinking. Heavy drinking is linked to disrupted sleep and less REM sleep

Georgia

Let Everyone Know Your City Made the List!

<a href="https://sleepopolis.com/sleep-cities/georgia/" target="_blank" title="Best Cities for Sleep in Georgia"><img src="https://sleepopolis.com/wp-content/plugins/sostudy/images/badges/state/SleepCityStateBadges_Georgia.png" /></a>
Copy the above code to embed and share this badge on your website.
1
Milton, Georgia
Milton
Sleep Score: 86.82

Milton, GA

Population 39,217
Insufficient Sleep 370
Median Income 120,595
Mentally unhealthy days 3.3
Obesity 250
oor physical health days 3.3
Drinking 180
Physical inactivity 3.3
Smoking 150
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.2
Food insecurity 180
Unempolyment 48

Facebook
Twitter
2
Johns Creek, Georgia
Johns Creek
Sleep Score: 86.45

Johns Creek, GA

Population 84,310
Insufficient Sleep 370
Median Income 113,609
Mentally unhealthy days 3.3
Obesity 250
oor physical health days 3.3
Drinking 180
Physical inactivity 3.3
Smoking 150
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.2
Food insecurity 180
Unempolyment 48

Facebook
Twitter
3
Alpharetta, Georgia
Alpharetta
Sleep Score: 85.64

Alpharetta, GA

Population 66,255
Insufficient Sleep 370
Median Income 98,489
Mentally unhealthy days 3.3
Obesity 250
oor physical health days 3.3
Drinking 180
Physical inactivity 3.3
Smoking 150
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.2
Food insecurity 180
Unempolyment 48

Facebook
Twitter
4
Peachtree City, Georgia
Peachtree C.
Sleep Score: 85.38

Peachtree City, GA

Population 35,766
Insufficient Sleep 330
Median Income 94,106
Mentally unhealthy days 3.3
Obesity 330
oor physical health days 3.2
Drinking 160
Physical inactivity 3.2
Smoking 130
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.03
Food insecurity 90
Unempolyment 41

Facebook
Twitter
5
Evans, Georgia
Evans
Sleep Score: 85.34

Evans, GA

Population 35,204
Insufficient Sleep 360
Median Income 97,762
Mentally unhealthy days 3.3
Obesity 290
oor physical health days 3.4
Drinking 180
Physical inactivity 3.4
Smoking 160
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.92
Food insecurity 100
Unempolyment 42

Facebook
Twitter
6
Roswell, Georgia
Roswell
Sleep Score: 85.25

Roswell, GA

Population 94,650
Insufficient Sleep 350
Median Income 87,911
Mentally unhealthy days 3.4
Obesity 260
oor physical health days 3.4
Drinking 180
Physical inactivity 3.4
Smoking 140
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.68
Food insecurity 120
Unempolyment 41

Facebook
Twitter
7
Druid Hills, Georgia
Druid Hills
Sleep Score: 85.11

Druid Hills, GA

Population 13,895
Insufficient Sleep 390
Median Income 94,141
Mentally unhealthy days 3.6
Obesity 260
oor physical health days 3.5
Drinking 150
Physical inactivity 3.5
Smoking 160
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.57
Food insecurity 190
Unempolyment 48

Facebook
Twitter
8
Decatur, Georgia
Decatur
Sleep Score: 85

Decatur, GA

Population 25,732
Insufficient Sleep 390
Median Income 92,263
Mentally unhealthy days 3.6
Obesity 260
oor physical health days 3.5
Drinking 150
Physical inactivity 3.5
Smoking 160
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.57
Food insecurity 190
Unempolyment 48

Facebook
Twitter
9
Holly Springs, Georgia
Holly Sprin.
Sleep Score: 84.94

Holly Springs, GA

Population 12,920
Insufficient Sleep 330
Median Income 79,713
Mentally unhealthy days 3.4
Obesity 260
oor physical health days 3.2
Drinking 180
Physical inactivity 3.2
Smoking 150
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.92
Food insecurity 80
Unempolyment 37

Facebook
Twitter
10
Suwanee, Georgia
Suwanee
Sleep Score: 84.84

Suwanee, GA

Population 20,569
Insufficient Sleep 350
Median Income 85,306
Mentally unhealthy days 3.2
Obesity 300
oor physical health days 3.5
Drinking 160
Physical inactivity 3.5
Smoking 140
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.92
Food insecurity 110
Unempolyment 42

Facebook
Twitter
11
Tyrone, Georgia
Tyrone
Sleep Score: 84.78

Tyrone, GA

Population 7,388
Insufficient Sleep 330
Median Income 82,880
Mentally unhealthy days 3.3
Obesity 330
oor physical health days 3.2
Drinking 160
Physical inactivity 3.2
Smoking 130
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.03
Food insecurity 90
Unempolyment 41

Facebook
Twitter
12
Dunwoody, Georgia
Dunwoody
Sleep Score: 84.74

Dunwoody, GA

Population 49,459
Insufficient Sleep 390
Median Income 87,252
Mentally unhealthy days 3.6
Obesity 260
oor physical health days 3.5
Drinking 150
Physical inactivity 3.5
Smoking 160
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.57
Food insecurity 190
Unempolyment 48

Facebook
Twitter
13
Vinings, Georgia
Vinings
Sleep Score: 84.68

Vinings, GA

Population 12,635
Insufficient Sleep 350
Median Income 77,215
Mentally unhealthy days 3.4
Obesity 260
oor physical health days 3.4
Drinking 180
Physical inactivity 3.4
Smoking 140
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.68
Food insecurity 120
Unempolyment 41

Facebook
Twitter
14
Skidaway Island, Georgia
Skidaway Is.
Sleep Score: 84.54

Skidaway Island, GA

Population 8,236
Insufficient Sleep 380
Median Income 97,254
Mentally unhealthy days 3.8
Obesity 310
oor physical health days 3.9
Drinking 180
Physical inactivity 3.9
Smoking 180
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.47
Food insecurity 180
Unempolyment 45

Facebook
Twitter
15
Braselton, Georgia
Braselton
Sleep Score: 84.48

Braselton, GA

Population 11,652
Insufficient Sleep 360
Median Income 102,522
Mentally unhealthy days 3.8
Obesity 350
oor physical health days 4
Drinking 170
Physical inactivity 4
Smoking 180
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.89
Food insecurity 110
Unempolyment 41

Facebook
Twitter
16
Sugar Hill, Georgia
Sugar Hill
Sleep Score: 84.47

Sugar Hill, GA

Population 24,112
Insufficient Sleep 350
Median Income 78,429
Mentally unhealthy days 3.2
Obesity 300
oor physical health days 3.5
Drinking 160
Physical inactivity 3.5
Smoking 140
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.92
Food insecurity 110
Unempolyment 42

Facebook
Twitter
17
Woodstock, Georgia
Woodstock
Sleep Score: 84.38

Woodstock, GA

Population 32,234
Insufficient Sleep 330
Median Income 69,247
Mentally unhealthy days 3.4
Obesity 260
oor physical health days 3.2
Drinking 180
Physical inactivity 3.2
Smoking 150
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.92
Food insecurity 80
Unempolyment 37

Facebook
Twitter
18
Smyrna, Georgia
Smyrna
Sleep Score: 84.32

Smyrna, GA

Population 56,706
Insufficient Sleep 350
Median Income 70,547
Mentally unhealthy days 3.4
Obesity 260
oor physical health days 3.4
Drinking 180
Physical inactivity 3.4
Smoking 140
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.68
Food insecurity 120
Unempolyment 41

Facebook
Twitter
19
Brookhaven, Georgia
Brookhaven
Sleep Score: 84.29

Brookhaven, GA

Population 54,145
Insufficient Sleep 390
Median Income 78,863
Mentally unhealthy days 3.6
Obesity 260
oor physical health days 3.5
Drinking 150
Physical inactivity 3.5
Smoking 160
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.57
Food insecurity 190
Unempolyment 48

Facebook
Twitter
20
Mountain Park, Georgia
Mountain Pa.
Sleep Score: 84.17

Mountain Park, GA

Population 13,830
Insufficient Sleep 350
Median Income 72,817
Mentally unhealthy days 3.2
Obesity 300
oor physical health days 3.5
Drinking 160
Physical inactivity 3.5
Smoking 140
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.92
Food insecurity 110
Unempolyment 42

Facebook
Twitter
21
Fayetteville, Georgia
Fayettevill.
Sleep Score: 84.16

Fayetteville, GA

Population 17,827
Insufficient Sleep 330
Median Income 71,350
Mentally unhealthy days 3.3
Obesity 330
oor physical health days 3.2
Drinking 160
Physical inactivity 3.2
Smoking 130
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.03
Food insecurity 90
Unempolyment 41

Facebook
Twitter
22
South Fulton, Georgia
South Fulto.
Sleep Score: 84.16

South Fulton, GA

Population 97,277
Insufficient Sleep 370
Median Income 70,886
Mentally unhealthy days 3.3
Obesity 250
oor physical health days 3.3
Drinking 180
Physical inactivity 3.3
Smoking 150
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.2
Food insecurity 180
Unempolyment 48

Facebook
Twitter
23
Sandy Springs, Georgia
Sandy Sprin.
Sleep Score: 84.16

Sandy Springs, GA

Population 108,797
Insufficient Sleep 370
Median Income 70,920
Mentally unhealthy days 3.3
Obesity 250
oor physical health days 3.3
Drinking 180
Physical inactivity 3.3
Smoking 150
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.2
Food insecurity 180
Unempolyment 48

Facebook
Twitter
24
St. Simons, Georgia
St. Simons
Sleep Score: 83.95

St. Simons, GA

Population 14,261
Insufficient Sleep 370
Median Income 78,782
Mentally unhealthy days 3.9
Obesity 290
oor physical health days 3.8
Drinking 150
Physical inactivity 3.8
Smoking 180
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.12
Food insecurity 160
Unempolyment 47

Facebook
Twitter
25
Powder Springs, Georgia
Powder Spri.
Sleep Score: 83.91

Powder Springs, GA

Population 15,378
Insufficient Sleep 350
Median Income 62,995
Mentally unhealthy days 3.4
Obesity 260
oor physical health days 3.4
Drinking 180
Physical inactivity 3.4
Smoking 140
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.68
Food insecurity 120
Unempolyment 41

Facebook
Twitter
26
Snellville, Georgia
Snellville
Sleep Score: 83.9

Snellville, GA

Population 19,906
Insufficient Sleep 350
Median Income 67,705
Mentally unhealthy days 3.2
Obesity 300
oor physical health days 3.5
Drinking 160
Physical inactivity 3.5
Smoking 140
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.92
Food insecurity 110
Unempolyment 42

Facebook
Twitter
27
Kennesaw, Georgia
Kennesaw
Sleep Score: 83.9

Kennesaw, GA

Population 34,172
Insufficient Sleep 350
Median Income 62,657
Mentally unhealthy days 3.4
Obesity 260
oor physical health days 3.4
Drinking 180
Physical inactivity 3.4
Smoking 140
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.68
Food insecurity 120
Unempolyment 41

Facebook
Twitter
28
Peachtree Corners, Georgia
Peachtree C.
Sleep Score: 83.85

Peachtree Corners, GA

Population 43,509
Insufficient Sleep 350
Median Income 66,905
Mentally unhealthy days 3.2
Obesity 300
oor physical health days 3.5
Drinking 160
Physical inactivity 3.5
Smoking 140
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.92
Food insecurity 110
Unempolyment 42

Facebook
Twitter
29
Mableton, Georgia
Mableton
Sleep Score: 83.76

Mableton, GA

Population 39,745
Insufficient Sleep 350
Median Income 60,056
Mentally unhealthy days 3.4
Obesity 260
oor physical health days 3.4
Drinking 180
Physical inactivity 3.4
Smoking 140
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.68
Food insecurity 120
Unempolyment 41

Facebook
Twitter
30
Acworth, Georgia
Acworth
Sleep Score: 83.73

Acworth, GA

Population 22,642
Insufficient Sleep 350
Median Income 59,574
Mentally unhealthy days 3.4
Obesity 260
oor physical health days 3.4
Drinking 180
Physical inactivity 3.4
Smoking 140
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.68
Food insecurity 120
Unempolyment 41

Facebook
Twitter
31
North Decatur, Georgia
North Decat.
Sleep Score: 83.68

North Decatur, GA

Population 16,944
Insufficient Sleep 390
Median Income 67,491
Mentally unhealthy days 3.6
Obesity 260
oor physical health days 3.5
Drinking 150
Physical inactivity 3.5
Smoking 160
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.57
Food insecurity 190
Unempolyment 48

Facebook
Twitter
32
Loganville, Georgia
Loganville
Sleep Score: 83.65

Loganville, GA

Population 12,532
Insufficient Sleep 350
Median Income 63,125
Mentally unhealthy days 3.2
Obesity 300
oor physical health days 3.5
Drinking 160
Physical inactivity 3.5
Smoking 140
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.92
Food insecurity 110
Unempolyment 42

Facebook
Twitter
33
Martinez, Georgia
Martinez
Sleep Score: 83.64

Martinez, GA

Population 35,808
Insufficient Sleep 360
Median Income 66,003
Mentally unhealthy days 3.3
Obesity 290
oor physical health days 3.4
Drinking 180
Physical inactivity 3.4
Smoking 160
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.92
Food insecurity 100
Unempolyment 42

Facebook
Twitter
34
Duluth, Georgia
Duluth
Sleep Score: 83.62

Duluth, GA

Population 29,527
Insufficient Sleep 350
Median Income 62,520
Mentally unhealthy days 3.2
Obesity 300
oor physical health days 3.5
Drinking 160
Physical inactivity 3.5
Smoking 140
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.92
Food insecurity 110
Unempolyment 42

Facebook
Twitter
35
Canton, Georgia
Canton
Sleep Score: 83.59

Canton, GA

Population 29,306
Insufficient Sleep 330
Median Income 54,470
Mentally unhealthy days 3.4
Obesity 260
oor physical health days 3.2
Drinking 180
Physical inactivity 3.2
Smoking 150
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.92
Food insecurity 80
Unempolyment 37

Facebook
Twitter
36
Flowery Branch, Georgia
Flowery Bra.
Sleep Score: 83.47

Flowery Branch, GA

Population 7,934
Insufficient Sleep 320
Median Income 65,500
Mentally unhealthy days 3.8
Obesity 320
oor physical health days 4
Drinking 170
Physical inactivity 4
Smoking 180
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.68
Food insecurity 80
Unempolyment 39

Facebook
Twitter
37
Port Wentworth, Georgia
Port Wentwo.
Sleep Score: 83.45

Port Wentworth, GA

Population 8,518
Insufficient Sleep 380
Median Income 77,038
Mentally unhealthy days 3.8
Obesity 310
oor physical health days 3.9
Drinking 180
Physical inactivity 3.9
Smoking 180
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.47
Food insecurity 180
Unempolyment 45

Facebook
Twitter
38
Dacula, Georgia
Dacula
Sleep Score: 83.44

Dacula, GA

Population 6,255
Insufficient Sleep 350
Median Income 59,090
Mentally unhealthy days 3.2
Obesity 300
oor physical health days 3.5
Drinking 160
Physical inactivity 3.5
Smoking 140
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.92
Food insecurity 110
Unempolyment 42

Facebook
Twitter
39
Tucker, Georgia
Tucker
Sleep Score: 83.42

Tucker, GA

Population 36,206
Insufficient Sleep 390
Median Income 62,567
Mentally unhealthy days 3.6
Obesity 260
oor physical health days 3.5
Drinking 150
Physical inactivity 3.5
Smoking 160
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.57
Food insecurity 190
Unempolyment 48

Facebook
Twitter
40
Wilmington Island, Georgia
Wilmington .
Sleep Score: 83.4

Wilmington Island, GA

Population 15,329
Insufficient Sleep 380
Median Income 76,019
Mentally unhealthy days 3.8
Obesity 310
oor physical health days 3.9
Drinking 180
Physical inactivity 3.9
Smoking 180
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.47
Food insecurity 180
Unempolyment 45

Facebook
Twitter
41
Pooler, Georgia
Pooler
Sleep Score: 83.36

Pooler, GA

Population 24,132
Insufficient Sleep 380
Median Income 75,193
Mentally unhealthy days 3.8
Obesity 310
oor physical health days 3.9
Drinking 180
Physical inactivity 3.9
Smoking 180
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.47
Food insecurity 180
Unempolyment 45

Facebook
Twitter
42
Cumming, Georgia
Cumming
Sleep Score: 83.3

Cumming, GA

Population 6,376
Insufficient Sleep 310
Median Income 47,125
Mentally unhealthy days 3.1
Obesity 300
oor physical health days 2.9
Drinking 180
Physical inactivity 2.9
Smoking 140
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.92
Food insecurity 60
Unempolyment 38

Facebook
Twitter
43
Grovetown, Georgia
Grovetown
Sleep Score: 83.3

Grovetown, GA

Population 14,473
Insufficient Sleep 360
Median Income 59,575
Mentally unhealthy days 3.3
Obesity 290
oor physical health days 3.4
Drinking 180
Physical inactivity 3.4
Smoking 160
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.92
Food insecurity 100
Unempolyment 42

Facebook
Twitter
44
Marietta, Georgia
Marietta
Sleep Score: 83.27

Marietta, GA

Population 60,806
Insufficient Sleep 350
Median Income 50,963
Mentally unhealthy days 3.4
Obesity 260
oor physical health days 3.4
Drinking 180
Physical inactivity 3.4
Smoking 140
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.68
Food insecurity 120
Unempolyment 41

Facebook
Twitter
45
Austell, Georgia
Austell
Sleep Score: 83.19

Austell, GA

Population 7,213
Insufficient Sleep 350
Median Income 49,384
Mentally unhealthy days 3.4
Obesity 260
oor physical health days 3.4
Drinking 180
Physical inactivity 3.4
Smoking 140
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.68
Food insecurity 120
Unempolyment 41

Facebook
Twitter
46
Lilburn, Georgia
Lilburn
Sleep Score: 83.18

Lilburn, GA

Population 12,644
Insufficient Sleep 350
Median Income 54,276
Mentally unhealthy days 3.2
Obesity 300
oor physical health days 3.5
Drinking 160
Physical inactivity 3.5
Smoking 140
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.92
Food insecurity 110
Unempolyment 42

Facebook
Twitter
47
North Druid Hills, Georgia
North Druid.
Sleep Score: 83.15

North Druid Hills, GA

Population 18,288
Insufficient Sleep 390
Median Income 57,672
Mentally unhealthy days 3.6
Obesity 260
oor physical health days 3.5
Drinking 150
Physical inactivity 3.5
Smoking 160
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.57
Food insecurity 190
Unempolyment 48

Facebook
Twitter
48
Jefferson, Georgia
Jefferson
Sleep Score: 83.13

Jefferson, GA

Population 11,704
Insufficient Sleep 340
Median Income 54,777
Mentally unhealthy days 3.6
Obesity 270
oor physical health days 3.5
Drinking 190
Physical inactivity 3.5
Smoking 170
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.85
Food insecurity 100
Unempolyment 36

Facebook
Twitter
49
Whitemarsh Island, Georgia
Whitemarsh .
Sleep Score: 83

Whitemarsh Island, GA

Population 6,896
Insufficient Sleep 380
Median Income 68,582
Mentally unhealthy days 3.8
Obesity 310
oor physical health days 3.9
Drinking 180
Physical inactivity 3.9
Smoking 180
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.47
Food insecurity 180
Unempolyment 45

Facebook
Twitter
50
Chamblee, Georgia
Chamblee
Sleep Score: 82.96

Chamblee, GA

Population 29,691
Insufficient Sleep 390
Median Income 54,142
Mentally unhealthy days 3.6
Obesity 260
oor physical health days 3.5
Drinking 150
Physical inactivity 3.5
Smoking 160
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.57
Food insecurity 190
Unempolyment 48

Facebook
Twitter

Didn’t Find Your City in the Top 50?

Don’t worry! We ranked all of the best cities for sleep in your state, so scroll down to see where your city landed. And remember — there’s always next year!

RankCityPopulationMedian IncomeInsufficient sleepMentally unhealthy daysObesityPoor physical health daysDrinkingPhysical inactivitySmokingAir pollution (PM2.5)Sleep Score
51Buford15189487723503.23003.51602101403.9282.88
52Atlanta498044517013903.62603.51502001603.5782.83
53Hapeville6537448283703.32503.31801901504.282.77
54Doraville10526500763903.62603.51502001603.5782.75
55Newnan39784536573603.62903.51802401703.9682.74
56Fairburn15882438863703.32503.31801901504.282.71
57Richmond Hill13235615553503.73203.61803101803.6182.7
58Redan31111482373903.62603.51502001603.5782.65
59Dallas13607489203603.52903.51702301703.7582.61
60Lawrenceville29795433393503.23003.51602101403.9282.59
61Commerce6932446013403.62703.51902401703.8582.58
62Norcross16563431013503.23003.51602101403.9282.58
63Scottdale10217466473903.62603.51502001603.5782.56
64Stonecrest54522461083903.62603.51502001603.5782.53
65East Point34849391313703.32503.31801901504.282.46
66Georgetown13171582343803.83103.91802301803.4782.45
67Hampton7922554113603.83403.81602401704.182.36
68St. Marys18196568283703.73203.71902601903.1582.33
69Stockbridge29638544143603.83403.81602401704.182.31
70Gresham Park8772418483903.62603.51502001603.5782.31
71Belvedere Park15952415543903.62603.51502001603.5782.29
72Union City21873356273703.32503.31801901504.282.27
73Centerville7776530363603.83203.91602601903.9682.26
74Fair Oaks9159307553503.42603.41801901403.6882.19
75Gainesville41464412503203.832041702301803.6882.17
76Rincon10111560193603.73603.51802801603.6482.17
77Stone Mountain6324386703903.62603.51502001603.5782.14
78McDonough25782509933603.83403.81602401704.182.12
79Candler-McAfee24204373463903.62603.51502001603.5782.07
80Douglasville34190510393903.83003.81502801803.9982.03
81Fort Oglethorpe10029443273403.63503.61702501503.8582.01
82Warner Robins75797483073603.83203.91602601903.9682.01
83Panthersville10883360343903.62603.51502001603.5782
84Clarkston12757359343903.62603.51502001603.5781.99
85Kingsland17497500933703.73203.71902601903.1581.97
86Auburn7614543003603.835041703101803.8981.9
87Calhoun169663562134042704.21602502103.8581.83
88Cusseta10684460963803.82804.12302102004.0381.76
89Dock Junction7815376793703.92903.81502401803.1281.75
90Country Club Estates8176375183703.92903.81502401803.1281.74
91Locust Grove7211433373603.83403.81602401704.181.71
92Perry17377426523603.83203.91602601903.9681.7
93Athens127330421763804.32504.61702402203.8581.65
94Fairview7099421043304.13304.21603001903.8581.63
95Lakeview5546368033403.63503.61702501503.8581.6
96Cartersville21141470763603.83503.91603001903.9281.58
97Bremen6537505743504.13504.31703102003.8981.57
98Lithia Springs17772425353903.83003.81502801803.9981.57
99Rome36634377333303.93503.91502601803.8281.56
100Garden City8837416073803.83103.91802301803.4781.56
101Villa Rica15541502223504.13504.31703102003.8981.55
102Winder17029463103603.835041703101803.8981.47
103Savannah145862393863803.83103.91802301803.4781.44
104Byron51884848237043604.11502901904.0381.39
105Toccoa8294339243404.13204.31502701903.4381.31
106Dahlonega6884330073304.13204.21802602003.3681.27
107Eatonton6608342983503.932041502901803.9681.27
108Jackson5083358203803.83004.11602701903.9681.21
109Monroe13573325103703.83103.71602701803.9981.2
110Conyers16021398853803.83503.91303101804.0681.08
111Brunswick16357244173703.92903.81502401803.1281.04
112Eastman51723324336043104.41502802103.8981.02
113LaFayette7268293793304.13304.21603001903.8580.95
114Vidalia10403357563503.93504.21603001903.7580.94
115Columbus1941604323941043304.31502702004.1780.94
116Covington14015399594103.83303.91502901804.0380.92
117Jesup98193179036043504.11502401903.5780.91
118Thomasville18537346153704.13304.21402802003.9280.91
119Dalton33500394083804.33504.41502702003.8280.9
120Bainbridge12058288343804.22804.51302602203.8280.87
121LaGrange302913424938043204.21502902003.9280.83
122Carrollton26443365483504.13504.31703102003.8980.82
123Waycross136002872935043204.11603201903.5480.78
124Augusta2015544217642043204.41502802103.9680.77
125Tifton16715311143704.13204.41402902103.8280.72
126Hinesville32872438074103.93604.11702702103.5780.72
127Cedartown10215302523604.13504.21602701903.8280.64
128Adel5298296013704.23004.61403202103.7580.63
129Morrow7494509614204.93305.6903202703.6880.61
130Douglas11616335763704.13504.51502802303.7880.54
131Hawkinsville5193343153804.23504.31403001903.8580.54
132Glennville5093425313904.13504.51603502203.7180.54
133Valdosta564263170137043604.31602502003.6480.53
134Thomaston8740276433704.13204.31403002103.9280.51
135Sylvester5756260973603.93503.91502901903.8580.48
136Irondale8244482784204.93305.6903202703.6880.47
137Barnesville67112615838043304.21502602003.9280.42
138Griffin22878315873904.13404.31402802103.9680.42
139Sandersville5472304494004.13304.41302702103.7880.38
140Macon153095382474004.13604.41403002103.9680.38
141Statesboro31667248693804.43004.51702402203.7180.33
142McRae-Helena8380271634004.22904.91302902403.7880.26
143Swainsboro7435282683704.33404.51403002303.7580.21
144Moultrie14146241733704.33204.61503002103.8580.19
145Dublin15802298343604.23704.61403102203.9280.14
146Waynesboro5441280383904.23304.71303002203.8580.12
147Lovejoy6760415114204.93305.6903202703.6880.11
148Fort Valley89622342537043604.11502901904.0380.05
149Conley5994387804204.93305.6903202703.6879.96
150Cairo9410306493904.43504.91303202303.8979.95
151Thomson6606203803904.13204.21403002103.8279.92
152Riverdale16767374314204.93305.6903202703.6879.89
153Americus15309279144004.43304.91303102303.9979.83
154Fitzgerald8710256883904.43404.91303002303.7579.79
155Milledgeville18614208463904.33404.71402402403.9979.74
156Forest Park20063332084204.93305.6903202703.6879.66
157Cordele10638240594004.53504.91202902403.8579.56
158College Park15212290874204.93305.6903202703.6879.44
159Albany75249318434704.43304.71303002203.7579.44

How Did We Determine the Best Cities for Sleep?

Sleep is impacted by important behavioral, environmental, and lifestyle factors. We compiled our list of Best Cities for Sleep by looking at 10 key metrics backed by scientific research. Keep reading to find out which metrics we chose and how they affect slumber.

The following two tabs change content below.
Avatar

Amir Iqbal

I am Amir
Avatar

Latest posts by Amir Iqbal (see all)