Arkansas’s 50
Best Cities for Sleep

2020

The beautiful state of Arkansas — nicknamed The Natural State — is known for its varied terrain and famous ex-governor, former president Bill Clinton. Now home to 3 million residents, Arkansas became the 25th state in the Union in 1836. The Ozark Mountains cut across the Northern part of the state, while the dense forests of the Arkansas Timberlands cover the Southern region. The name Arkansas is derived from a French word for the Quapaw Native American tribe that inhabited the area until 1834.

Fast facts About Arkansas:

  • Rice is a $6 billion dollar industry in Arkansas, which produces more rice than any other state
  • Hot Springs National Park, used for 8,000 years by indigenous people, was the first land area protected by the national government for recreational use
  • Crater of Diamonds State Park produced the largest diamond ever discovered in the United States, and is one of the few spots in the world where the public can look for diamonds
  • Singer Johnny Cash was born in Kingsland, Arkansas
  • One of the largest producers of handmade Appalachian dulcimers, a fretted string instrument used in old-time and folk music, is in Mountain View, Arkansas

A state with so much unspoiled scenery sounds like a great place to sleep. So, which part of Arkansas is tops for slumber? How do this state’s small towns stack up against the big cities? Let’s dig into our list of best cities for sleep in Arkansas and find out.

34 %

The percentage of adults who report insufficient sleep each year. Insufficient sleep increases the chance of weight gain, cognitive problems, and cardiovascular disease

35 %

The percentage of adults who report a BMI — or body mass index — above 30%. Higher body mass usually equals a greater risk of sleep apnea

16 %

The percentage of adults who report excessive drinking. Heavy drinking is linked to disrupted sleep and less REM sleep

Arkansas

Let Everyone Know Your City Made the List!

<a href="https://sleepopolis.com/sleep-cities/arkansas/" target="_blank" title="Best Cities for Sleep in Arkansas"><img src="https://sleepopolis.com/wp-content/plugins/sostudy/images/badges/state/SleepCityStateBadges_Arkansas.png" /></a>
Copy the above code to embed and share this badge on your website.
1
Bentonville, Arkansas
Bentonville
Sleep Score: 84.06

Bentonville, AR

Population 51,111
Insufficient Sleep 300
Median Income 79,259
Mentally unhealthy days 4.4
Obesity 320
oor physical health days 4.4
Drinking 170
Physical inactivity 4.4
Smoking 180
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.64
Food insecurity 110
Unempolyment 29

Facebook
Twitter
2
Centerton, Arkansas
Centerton
Sleep Score: 83.49

Centerton, AR

Population 15,570
Insufficient Sleep 300
Median Income 68,561
Mentally unhealthy days 4.4
Obesity 320
oor physical health days 4.4
Drinking 170
Physical inactivity 4.4
Smoking 180
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.64
Food insecurity 110
Unempolyment 29

Facebook
Twitter
3
Lowell, Arkansas
Lowell
Sleep Score: 83.27

Lowell, AR

Population 9,422
Insufficient Sleep 300
Median Income 64,444
Mentally unhealthy days 4.4
Obesity 320
oor physical health days 4.4
Drinking 170
Physical inactivity 4.4
Smoking 180
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.64
Food insecurity 110
Unempolyment 29

Facebook
Twitter
4
Bella Vista, Arkansas
Bella Vista
Sleep Score: 83.22

Bella Vista, AR

Population 28,661
Insufficient Sleep 300
Median Income 63,560
Mentally unhealthy days 4.4
Obesity 320
oor physical health days 4.4
Drinking 170
Physical inactivity 4.4
Smoking 180
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.64
Food insecurity 110
Unempolyment 29

Facebook
Twitter
5
Pea Ridge, Arkansas
Pea Ridge
Sleep Score: 83

Pea Ridge, AR

Population 6,045
Insufficient Sleep 300
Median Income 59,426
Mentally unhealthy days 4.4
Obesity 320
oor physical health days 4.4
Drinking 170
Physical inactivity 4.4
Smoking 180
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.64
Food insecurity 110
Unempolyment 29

Facebook
Twitter
6
Bryant, Arkansas
Bryant
Sleep Score: 82.99

Bryant, AR

Population 20,665
Insufficient Sleep 310
Median Income 64,018
Mentally unhealthy days 4.1
Obesity 350
oor physical health days 4
Drinking 160
Physical inactivity 4
Smoking 170
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.71
Food insecurity 120
Unempolyment 30

Facebook
Twitter
7
Prairie Grove, Arkansas
Prairie Gro.
Sleep Score: 82.94

Prairie Grove, AR

Population 6,313
Insufficient Sleep 340
Median Income 65,250
Mentally unhealthy days 4.3
Obesity 310
oor physical health days 4.1
Drinking 180
Physical inactivity 4.1
Smoking 210
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.47
Food insecurity 140
Unempolyment 25

Facebook
Twitter
8
Maumelle, Arkansas
Maumelle
Sleep Score: 82.88

Maumelle, AR

Population 18,111
Insufficient Sleep 350
Median Income 72,335
Mentally unhealthy days 4.6
Obesity 330
oor physical health days 4.4
Drinking 160
Physical inactivity 4.4
Smoking 190
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.78
Food insecurity 200
Unempolyment 34

Facebook
Twitter
9
Rogers, Arkansas
Rogers
Sleep Score: 82.72

Rogers, AR

Population 67,600
Insufficient Sleep 300
Median Income 54,172
Mentally unhealthy days 4.4
Obesity 320
oor physical health days 4.4
Drinking 170
Physical inactivity 4.4
Smoking 180
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.64
Food insecurity 110
Unempolyment 29

Facebook
Twitter
10
Gibson, Arkansas
Gibson
Sleep Score: 82.52

Gibson, AR

Population 5,415
Insufficient Sleep 350
Median Income 65,592
Mentally unhealthy days 4.6
Obesity 330
oor physical health days 4.4
Drinking 160
Physical inactivity 4.4
Smoking 190
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.78
Food insecurity 200
Unempolyment 34

Facebook
Twitter
11
East End, Arkansas
East End
Sleep Score: 82.44

East End, AR

Population 7,179
Insufficient Sleep 310
Median Income 53,732
Mentally unhealthy days 4.1
Obesity 350
oor physical health days 4
Drinking 160
Physical inactivity 4
Smoking 170
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.71
Food insecurity 120
Unempolyment 30

Facebook
Twitter
12
Benton, Arkansas
Benton
Sleep Score: 82.44

Benton, AR

Population 36,403
Insufficient Sleep 310
Median Income 53,817
Mentally unhealthy days 4.1
Obesity 350
oor physical health days 4
Drinking 160
Physical inactivity 4
Smoking 170
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.71
Food insecurity 120
Unempolyment 30

Facebook
Twitter
13
Springdale, Arkansas
Springdale
Sleep Score: 82.39

Springdale, AR

Population 81,029
Insufficient Sleep 300
Median Income 47,993
Mentally unhealthy days 4.4
Obesity 320
oor physical health days 4.4
Drinking 170
Physical inactivity 4.4
Smoking 180
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.64
Food insecurity 110
Unempolyment 29

Facebook
Twitter
14
Greenwood, Arkansas
Greenwood
Sleep Score: 82.32

Greenwood, AR

Population 9,397
Insufficient Sleep 330
Median Income 62,311
Mentally unhealthy days 4.8
Obesity 340
oor physical health days 4.8
Drinking 140
Physical inactivity 4.8
Smoking 220
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.71
Food insecurity 160
Unempolyment 36

Facebook
Twitter
15
Siloam Springs, Arkansas
Siloam Spri.
Sleep Score: 82.28

Siloam Springs, AR

Population 16,991
Insufficient Sleep 300
Median Income 45,973
Mentally unhealthy days 4.4
Obesity 320
oor physical health days 4.4
Drinking 170
Physical inactivity 4.4
Smoking 180
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.64
Food insecurity 110
Unempolyment 29

Facebook
Twitter
16
Sherwood, Arkansas
Sherwood
Sleep Score: 82.28

Sherwood, AR

Population 31,237
Insufficient Sleep 350
Median Income 61,047
Mentally unhealthy days 4.6
Obesity 330
oor physical health days 4.4
Drinking 160
Physical inactivity 4.4
Smoking 190
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.78
Food insecurity 200
Unempolyment 34

Facebook
Twitter
17
Farmington, Arkansas
Farmington
Sleep Score: 82.17

Farmington, AR

Population 7,218
Insufficient Sleep 340
Median Income 50,741
Mentally unhealthy days 4.3
Obesity 310
oor physical health days 4.1
Drinking 180
Physical inactivity 4.1
Smoking 210
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.47
Food insecurity 140
Unempolyment 25

Facebook
Twitter
18
Hot Springs Village, Arkansas
Hot Springs.
Sleep Score: 81.84

Hot Springs Village, AR

Population 13,918
Insufficient Sleep 350
Median Income 56,969
Mentally unhealthy days 5
Obesity 310
oor physical health days 4.9
Drinking 150
Physical inactivity 4.9
Smoking 190
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.47
Food insecurity 170
Unempolyment 40

Facebook
Twitter
19
Cabot, Arkansas
Cabot
Sleep Score: 81.73

Cabot, AR

Population 26,573
Insufficient Sleep 340
Median Income 58,392
Mentally unhealthy days 4.3
Obesity 410
oor physical health days 4.2
Drinking 160
Physical inactivity 4.2
Smoking 190
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.75
Food insecurity 140
Unempolyment 33

Facebook
Twitter
20
Fayetteville, Arkansas
Fayettevill.
Sleep Score: 81.65

Fayetteville, AR

Population 86,751
Insufficient Sleep 340
Median Income 41,158
Mentally unhealthy days 4.3
Obesity 310
oor physical health days 4.1
Drinking 180
Physical inactivity 4.1
Smoking 210
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.47
Food insecurity 140
Unempolyment 25

Facebook
Twitter
21
Little Rock, Arkansas
Little Rock
Sleep Score: 81.61

Little Rock, AR

Population 197,881
Insufficient Sleep 350
Median Income 48,463
Mentally unhealthy days 4.6
Obesity 330
oor physical health days 4.4
Drinking 160
Physical inactivity 4.4
Smoking 190
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.78
Food insecurity 200
Unempolyment 34

Facebook
Twitter
22
Marion, Arkansas
Marion
Sleep Score: 81.53

Marion, AR

Population 12,364
Insufficient Sleep 360
Median Income 71,759
Mentally unhealthy days 5
Obesity 410
oor physical health days 5
Drinking 130
Physical inactivity 5
Smoking 240
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.54
Food insecurity 250
Unempolyment 43

Facebook
Twitter
23
Jacksonville, Arkansas
Jacksonvill.
Sleep Score: 81.49

Jacksonville, AR

Population 28,287
Insufficient Sleep 350
Median Income 46,217
Mentally unhealthy days 4.6
Obesity 330
oor physical health days 4.4
Drinking 160
Physical inactivity 4.4
Smoking 190
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.78
Food insecurity 200
Unempolyment 34

Facebook
Twitter
24
Ward, Arkansas
Ward
Sleep Score: 81.47

Ward, AR

Population 5,286
Insufficient Sleep 340
Median Income 53,516
Mentally unhealthy days 4.3
Obesity 410
oor physical health days 4.2
Drinking 160
Physical inactivity 4.2
Smoking 190
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.75
Food insecurity 140
Unempolyment 33

Facebook
Twitter
25
Heber Springs, Arkansas
Heber Sprin.
Sleep Score: 81.42

Heber Springs, AR

Population 6,949
Insufficient Sleep 310
Median Income 40,504
Mentally unhealthy days 4.5
Obesity 340
oor physical health days 4.2
Drinking 140
Physical inactivity 4.2
Smoking 180
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.54
Food insecurity 150
Unempolyment 49

Facebook
Twitter
26
Jonesboro, Arkansas
Jonesboro
Sleep Score: 81.3

Jonesboro, AR

Population 76,990
Insufficient Sleep 310
Median Income 44,171
Mentally unhealthy days 4.8
Obesity 370
oor physical health days 4.5
Drinking 140
Physical inactivity 4.5
Smoking 210
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.78
Food insecurity 180
Unempolyment 30

Facebook
Twitter
27
Conway, Arkansas
Conway
Sleep Score: 81.23

Conway, AR

Population 66,426
Insufficient Sleep 350
Median Income 46,741
Mentally unhealthy days 4.7
Obesity 360
oor physical health days 4.6
Drinking 160
Physical inactivity 4.6
Smoking 180
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.71
Food insecurity 160
Unempolyment 33

Facebook
Twitter
28
North Little Rock, Arkansas
North Littl.
Sleep Score: 81.22

North Little Rock, AR

Population 66,127
Insufficient Sleep 350
Median Income 41,278
Mentally unhealthy days 4.6
Obesity 330
oor physical health days 4.4
Drinking 160
Physical inactivity 4.4
Smoking 190
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.78
Food insecurity 200
Unempolyment 34

Facebook
Twitter
29
Beebe, Arkansas
Beebe
Sleep Score: 81.22

Beebe, AR

Population 8,137
Insufficient Sleep 350
Median Income 48,068
Mentally unhealthy days 4.8
Obesity 360
oor physical health days 4.6
Drinking 150
Physical inactivity 4.6
Smoking 190
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.68
Food insecurity 160
Unempolyment 45

Facebook
Twitter
30
Berryville, Arkansas
Berryville
Sleep Score: 81.21

Berryville, AR

Population 5,519
Insufficient Sleep 340
Median Income 38,537
Mentally unhealthy days 4.8
Obesity 320
oor physical health days 4.8
Drinking 130
Physical inactivity 4.8
Smoking 190
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.29
Food insecurity 130
Unempolyment 33

Facebook
Twitter
31
Walnut Ridge, Arkansas
Walnut Ridg.
Sleep Score: 81.18

Walnut Ridge, AR

Population 5,062
Insufficient Sleep 320
Median Income 40,582
Mentally unhealthy days 5.1
Obesity 320
oor physical health days 4.9
Drinking 140
Physical inactivity 4.9
Smoking 210
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.64
Food insecurity 180
Unempolyment 38

Facebook
Twitter
32
Batesville, Arkansas
Batesville
Sleep Score: 81.08

Batesville, AR

Population 10,828
Insufficient Sleep 350
Median Income 43,049
Mentally unhealthy days 4.8
Obesity 340
oor physical health days 4.9
Drinking 150
Physical inactivity 4.9
Smoking 210
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.57
Food insecurity 160
Unempolyment 42

Facebook
Twitter
33
Greenbrier, Arkansas
Greenbrier
Sleep Score: 81.07

Greenbrier, AR

Population 5,549
Insufficient Sleep 350
Median Income 43,667
Mentally unhealthy days 4.7
Obesity 360
oor physical health days 4.6
Drinking 160
Physical inactivity 4.6
Smoking 180
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.71
Food insecurity 160
Unempolyment 33

Facebook
Twitter
34
Harrison, Arkansas
Harrison
Sleep Score: 81.04

Harrison, AR

Population 13,087
Insufficient Sleep 300
Median Income 37,255
Mentally unhealthy days 4.6
Obesity 370
oor physical health days 4.6
Drinking 160
Physical inactivity 4.6
Smoking 200
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.29
Food insecurity 150
Unempolyment 34

Facebook
Twitter
35
Alma, Arkansas
Alma
Sleep Score: 80.99

Alma, AR

Population 5,844
Insufficient Sleep 340
Median Income 42,829
Mentally unhealthy days 5.1
Obesity 360
oor physical health days 4.6
Drinking 160
Physical inactivity 4.6
Smoking 200
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.61
Food insecurity 140
Unempolyment 35

Facebook
Twitter
36
Mountain Home, Arkansas
Mountain Ho.
Sleep Score: 80.95

Mountain Home, AR

Population 12,457
Insufficient Sleep 320
Median Income 37,540
Mentally unhealthy days 5.1
Obesity 350
oor physical health days 4.7
Drinking 130
Physical inactivity 4.7
Smoking 180
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.4
Food insecurity 140
Unempolyment 42

Facebook
Twitter
37
Fort Smith, Arkansas
Fort Smith
Sleep Score: 80.94

Fort Smith, AR

Population 87,845
Insufficient Sleep 330
Median Income 36,532
Mentally unhealthy days 4.8
Obesity 340
oor physical health days 4.8
Drinking 140
Physical inactivity 4.8
Smoking 220
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.71
Food insecurity 160
Unempolyment 36

Facebook
Twitter
38
Searcy, Arkansas
Searcy
Sleep Score: 80.88

Searcy, AR

Population 23,768
Insufficient Sleep 350
Median Income 41,699
Mentally unhealthy days 4.8
Obesity 360
oor physical health days 4.6
Drinking 150
Physical inactivity 4.6
Smoking 190
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.68
Food insecurity 160
Unempolyment 45

Facebook
Twitter
39
Van Buren, Arkansas
Van Buren
Sleep Score: 80.87

Van Buren, AR

Population 23,691
Insufficient Sleep 340
Median Income 40,747
Mentally unhealthy days 5.1
Obesity 360
oor physical health days 4.6
Drinking 160
Physical inactivity 4.6
Smoking 200
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.61
Food insecurity 140
Unempolyment 35

Facebook
Twitter
40
White Hall, Arkansas
White Hall
Sleep Score: 80.75

White Hall, AR

Population 5,070
Insufficient Sleep 390
Median Income 61,525
Mentally unhealthy days 5
Obesity 420
oor physical health days 4.8
Drinking 130
Physical inactivity 4.8
Smoking 220
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.64
Food insecurity 260
Unempolyment 52

Facebook
Twitter
41
Paragould, Arkansas
Paragould
Sleep Score: 80.74

Paragould, AR

Population 28,912
Insufficient Sleep 350
Median Income 43,351
Mentally unhealthy days 4.8
Obesity 350
oor physical health days 4.6
Drinking 160
Physical inactivity 4.6
Smoking 210
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.78
Food insecurity 160
Unempolyment 37

Facebook
Twitter
42
Stuttgart, Arkansas
Stuttgart
Sleep Score: 80.68

Stuttgart, AR

Population 8,669
Insufficient Sleep 360
Median Income 37,292
Mentally unhealthy days 4.9
Obesity 330
oor physical health days 4.7
Drinking 130
Physical inactivity 4.7
Smoking 190
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.5
Food insecurity 190
Unempolyment 33

Facebook
Twitter
43
De Queen, Arkansas
De Queen
Sleep Score: 80.65

De Queen, AR

Population 6,595
Insufficient Sleep 350
Median Income 39,948
Mentally unhealthy days 4.9
Obesity 350
oor physical health days 5.2
Drinking 140
Physical inactivity 5.2
Smoking 210
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.47
Food insecurity 120
Unempolyment 45

Facebook
Twitter
44
Pocahontas, Arkansas
Pocahontas
Sleep Score: 80.62

Pocahontas, AR

Population 6,644
Insufficient Sleep 310
Median Income 34,812
Mentally unhealthy days 4.9
Obesity 360
oor physical health days 4.8
Drinking 140
Physical inactivity 4.8
Smoking 200
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.57
Food insecurity 160
Unempolyment 42

Facebook
Twitter
45
Wynne, Arkansas
Wynne
Sleep Score: 80.57

Wynne, AR

Population 7,871
Insufficient Sleep 340
Median Income 41,344
Mentally unhealthy days 4.9
Obesity 370
oor physical health days 4.9
Drinking 130
Physical inactivity 4.9
Smoking 210
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.57
Food insecurity 190
Unempolyment 40

Facebook
Twitter
46
Hot Springs, Arkansas
Hot Springs
Sleep Score: 80.51

Hot Springs, AR

Population 37,169
Insufficient Sleep 350
Median Income 32,066
Mentally unhealthy days 5
Obesity 310
oor physical health days 4.9
Drinking 150
Physical inactivity 4.9
Smoking 190
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.47
Food insecurity 170
Unempolyment 40

Facebook
Twitter
47
Malvern, Arkansas
Malvern
Sleep Score: 80.5

Malvern, AR

Population 10,900
Insufficient Sleep 320
Median Income 31,516
Mentally unhealthy days 4.7
Obesity 350
oor physical health days 4.7
Drinking 160
Physical inactivity 4.7
Smoking 190
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.57
Food insecurity 160
Unempolyment 37

Facebook
Twitter
48
Clarksville, Arkansas
Clarksville
Sleep Score: 80.49

Clarksville, AR

Population 9,743
Insufficient Sleep 330
Median Income 35,108
Mentally unhealthy days 5.1
Obesity 360
oor physical health days 5.1
Drinking 150
Physical inactivity 5.1
Smoking 220
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.43
Food insecurity 150
Unempolyment 42

Facebook
Twitter
49
Arkadelphia, Arkansas
Arkadelphia
Sleep Score: 80.44

Arkadelphia, AR

Population 10,475
Insufficient Sleep 330
Median Income 30,823
Mentally unhealthy days 5
Obesity 330
oor physical health days 4.9
Drinking 150
Physical inactivity 4.9
Smoking 210
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.54
Food insecurity 200
Unempolyment 40

Facebook
Twitter
50
Texarkana, Arkansas
Texarkana
Sleep Score: 80.28

Texarkana, AR

Population 29,972
Insufficient Sleep 370
Median Income 38,088
Mentally unhealthy days 4.8
Obesity 370
oor physical health days 4.8
Drinking 130
Physical inactivity 4.8
Smoking 210
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.54
Food insecurity 200
Unempolyment 43

Facebook
Twitter

Didn’t Find Your City in the Top 50?

Don’t worry! We ranked all of the best cities for sleep in your state, so scroll down to see where your city landed. And remember — there’s always next year!

RankCityPopulationMedian IncomeInsufficient sleepMentally unhealthy daysObesityPoor physical health daysDrinkingPhysical inactivitySmokingAir pollution (PM2.5)Sleep Score
51Russellville293253529536053604.81603402003.5780.17
52Magnolia11477347293704.93405.11403402103.4380.17
53Morrilton6644299533404.93704.81403502103.5780.04
54Mena5534282303405.13505.11303602103.2980.03
55Trumann70693761135053705.11503902303.6880.02
56El Dorado17932373663605.14104.81403402003.4379.9
57Hope9715326093705.13605.41203502203.5479.85
58Monticello9455310783705.23805.11403302103.4379.61
59Camden10889252343805.13605.11203102103.4779.56
60Newport7535288723605.13705.11403602403.5779.53
61West Memphis2463630101360541051303702403.5479.3
62Blytheville13688351303705.24205.21303902203.7579.26
63Pine Bluff422713249839054204.81303502203.6479.2
64Warren5671267923805.24005.31203702303.4379
65Osceola6764284483705.24205.21303902203.7578.91
66Forrest City14044308454004.947051303702503.5778.45
67Helena-West Helena10414216673705.34505.91003602603.5778.23

How Did We Determine the Best Cities for Sleep?

Sleep is impacted by important behavioral, environmental, and lifestyle factors. We compiled our list of Best Cities for Sleep by looking at 10 key metrics backed by scientific research. Keep reading to find out which metrics we chose and how they affect slumber.

The following two tabs change content below.
Avatar

Amir Iqbal

I am Amir
Avatar

Latest posts by Amir Iqbal (see all)