South Carolina’s 50
Best Cities for Sleep

2020

The great state of South Carolina is known for its scenic beaches, historic towns, and delicious seafood. Admitted to the Union in 1788 as the 8th state, South Carolina was named in honor of King Charles I of England. Famous people born in South Carolina include Bill Murray, John Mellencamp, and Viola Davis. The state flower is the yellow jessamine and the state bird is the Carolina wren.

Interesting facts about The Palmetto State:

  • Johnston, South Carolina is known as the Peach Capital of the World
  • Angel Oak on John’s Island is over 1,500 years old and may be the oldest living thing east of the Mississippi River
  • The first game of golf to take place in the US was played in Charleston, South Carolina
  • There are no professional sports teams in the state
  • Movies filmed in South Carolina include The Notebook, Prince of Tides, and Full Metal Jacket

So, how do South Carolinians sleep at night? Does the pace of life in The Palmetto State encourage healthy slumber? Is there a difference in the quality of Zzz’s between rural and urban residents? Check out our list of best cities in South Carolina for sleep to see who comes out on top.

37 %

The percentage of adults who report insufficient sleep each year. Insufficient sleep increases the chance of weight gain, cognitive problems, and cardiovascular disease

32 %

The percentage of adults who report a BMI — or body mass index — above 30%. Higher body mass usually equals a greater risk of sleep apnea

18 %

The percentage of adults who report excessive drinking. Heavy drinking is linked to disrupted sleep and less REM sleep

South Carolina

Let Everyone Know Your City Made the List!

<a href="https://sleepopolis.com/sleep-cities/south-carolina/" target="_blank" title="Best Cities for Sleep in SouthCarolina"><img src="https://sleepopolis.com/wp-content/plugins/sostudy/images/badges/state/SleepCityStateBadges_SouthCarolina.png" /></a>
Copy the above code to embed and share this badge on your website.
1
Five Forks, South Carolina
Five Forks
Sleep Score: 85.85

Five Forks, SC

Population 17,500
Insufficient Sleep 340
Median Income 109,781
Mentally unhealthy days 4.2
Obesity 280
oor physical health days 4.2
Drinking 180
Physical inactivity 4.2
Smoking 170
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.33
Food insecurity 110
Unempolyment 37

Facebook
Twitter
2
Tega Cay, South Carolina
Tega Cay
Sleep Score: 85.77

Tega Cay, SC

Population 10,863
Insufficient Sleep 370
Median Income 121,623
Mentally unhealthy days 4
Obesity 320
oor physical health days 3.8
Drinking 200
Physical inactivity 3.8
Smoking 170
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.85
Food insecurity 110
Unempolyment 40

Facebook
Twitter
3
Hilton Head Island, South Carolina
Hilton Head.
Sleep Score: 85.09

Hilton Head Island, SC

Population 39,639
Insufficient Sleep 300
Median Income 72,569
Mentally unhealthy days 3.8
Obesity 230
oor physical health days 3.3
Drinking 210
Physical inactivity 3.3
Smoking 130
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.54
Food insecurity 100
Unempolyment 40

Facebook
Twitter
4
Bluffton, South Carolina
Bluffton
Sleep Score: 84.97

Bluffton, SC

Population 23,097
Insufficient Sleep 300
Median Income 70,222
Mentally unhealthy days 3.8
Obesity 230
oor physical health days 3.3
Drinking 210
Physical inactivity 3.3
Smoking 130
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.54
Food insecurity 100
Unempolyment 40

Facebook
Twitter
5
Mount Pleasant, South Carolina
Mount Pleas.
Sleep Score: 84.93

Mount Pleasant, SC

Population 89,338
Insufficient Sleep 330
Median Income 90,454
Mentally unhealthy days 4.2
Obesity 270
oor physical health days 3.8
Drinking 220
Physical inactivity 3.8
Smoking 160
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.12
Food insecurity 140
Unempolyment 35

Facebook
Twitter
6
Lake Murray Of Richland, South Carolina
Lake Murray.
Sleep Score: 84.79

Lake Murray Of Richland, SC

Population 6,402
Insufficient Sleep 360
Median Income 100,938
Mentally unhealthy days 4.4
Obesity 320
oor physical health days 3.9
Drinking 190
Physical inactivity 3.9
Smoking 140
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.43
Food insecurity 170
Unempolyment 43

Facebook
Twitter
7
James Island, South Carolina
James Islan.
Sleep Score: 84.12

James Island, SC

Population 12,068
Insufficient Sleep 330
Median Income 75,345
Mentally unhealthy days 4.2
Obesity 270
oor physical health days 3.8
Drinking 220
Physical inactivity 3.8
Smoking 160
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.12
Food insecurity 140
Unempolyment 35

Facebook
Twitter
8
Hardeeville, South Carolina
Hardeeville
Sleep Score: 84.03

Hardeeville, SC

Population 6,515
Insufficient Sleep 300
Median Income 52,705
Mentally unhealthy days 3.8
Obesity 230
oor physical health days 3.3
Drinking 210
Physical inactivity 3.3
Smoking 130
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.54
Food insecurity 100
Unempolyment 40

Facebook
Twitter
9
Burton, South Carolina
Burton
Sleep Score: 83.84

Burton, SC

Population 8,169
Insufficient Sleep 300
Median Income 49,164
Mentally unhealthy days 3.8
Obesity 230
oor physical health days 3.3
Drinking 210
Physical inactivity 3.3
Smoking 130
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.54
Food insecurity 100
Unempolyment 40

Facebook
Twitter
10
Beaufort, South Carolina
Beaufort
Sleep Score: 83.75

Beaufort, SC

Population 13,357
Insufficient Sleep 300
Median Income 47,452
Mentally unhealthy days 3.8
Obesity 230
oor physical health days 3.3
Drinking 210
Physical inactivity 3.3
Smoking 130
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.54
Food insecurity 100
Unempolyment 40

Facebook
Twitter
11
Port Royal, South Carolina
Port Royal
Sleep Score: 83.7

Port Royal, SC

Population 13,037
Insufficient Sleep 300
Median Income 46,475
Mentally unhealthy days 3.8
Obesity 230
oor physical health days 3.3
Drinking 210
Physical inactivity 3.3
Smoking 130
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.54
Food insecurity 100
Unempolyment 40

Facebook
Twitter
12
Mauldin, South Carolina
Mauldin
Sleep Score: 83.48

Mauldin, SC

Population 25,193
Insufficient Sleep 340
Median Income 65,539
Mentally unhealthy days 4.2
Obesity 280
oor physical health days 4.2
Drinking 180
Physical inactivity 4.2
Smoking 170
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.33
Food insecurity 110
Unempolyment 37

Facebook
Twitter
13
Lake Wylie, South Carolina
Lake Wylie
Sleep Score: 83.39

Lake Wylie, SC

Population 12,170
Insufficient Sleep 370
Median Income 77,175
Mentally unhealthy days 4
Obesity 320
oor physical health days 3.8
Drinking 200
Physical inactivity 3.8
Smoking 170
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.85
Food insecurity 110
Unempolyment 40

Facebook
Twitter
14
Laurel Bay, South Carolina
Laurel Bay
Sleep Score: 83.35

Laurel Bay, SC

Population 6,572
Insufficient Sleep 300
Median Income 40,000
Mentally unhealthy days 3.8
Obesity 230
oor physical health days 3.3
Drinking 210
Physical inactivity 3.3
Smoking 130
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.54
Food insecurity 100
Unempolyment 40

Facebook
Twitter
15
Simpsonville, South Carolina
Simpsonvill.
Sleep Score: 83.12

Simpsonville, SC

Population 23,037
Insufficient Sleep 340
Median Income 58,857
Mentally unhealthy days 4.2
Obesity 280
oor physical health days 4.2
Drinking 180
Physical inactivity 4.2
Smoking 170
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.33
Food insecurity 110
Unempolyment 37

Facebook
Twitter
16
Fort Mill, South Carolina
Fort Mill
Sleep Score: 83.08

Fort Mill, SC

Population 19,848
Insufficient Sleep 370
Median Income 71,436
Mentally unhealthy days 4
Obesity 320
oor physical health days 3.8
Drinking 200
Physical inactivity 3.8
Smoking 170
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.85
Food insecurity 110
Unempolyment 40

Facebook
Twitter
17
Hollywood, South Carolina
Hollywood
Sleep Score: 82.86

Hollywood, SC

Population 5,180
Insufficient Sleep 330
Median Income 51,784
Mentally unhealthy days 4.2
Obesity 270
oor physical health days 3.8
Drinking 220
Physical inactivity 3.8
Smoking 160
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.12
Food insecurity 140
Unempolyment 35

Facebook
Twitter
18
Taylors, South Carolina
Taylors
Sleep Score: 82.85

Taylors, SC

Population 22,919
Insufficient Sleep 340
Median Income 53,666
Mentally unhealthy days 4.2
Obesity 280
oor physical health days 4.2
Drinking 180
Physical inactivity 4.2
Smoking 170
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.33
Food insecurity 110
Unempolyment 37

Facebook
Twitter
19
Fountain Inn, South Carolina
Fountain In.
Sleep Score: 82.8

Fountain Inn, SC

Population 10,019
Insufficient Sleep 340
Median Income 52,820
Mentally unhealthy days 4.2
Obesity 280
oor physical health days 4.2
Drinking 180
Physical inactivity 4.2
Smoking 170
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.33
Food insecurity 110
Unempolyment 37

Facebook
Twitter
20
Greer, South Carolina
Greer
Sleep Score: 82.75

Greer, SC

Population 32,102
Insufficient Sleep 340
Median Income 51,913
Mentally unhealthy days 4.2
Obesity 280
oor physical health days 4.2
Drinking 180
Physical inactivity 4.2
Smoking 170
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.33
Food insecurity 110
Unempolyment 37

Facebook
Twitter
21
Lexington, South Carolina
Lexington
Sleep Score: 82.75

Lexington, SC

Population 21,737
Insufficient Sleep 360
Median Income 65,019
Mentally unhealthy days 4.2
Obesity 320
oor physical health days 3.9
Drinking 220
Physical inactivity 3.9
Smoking 160
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.5
Food insecurity 100
Unempolyment 36

Facebook
Twitter
22
Travelers Rest, South Carolina
Travelers R.
Sleep Score: 82.72

Travelers Rest, SC

Population 5,253
Insufficient Sleep 340
Median Income 51,250
Mentally unhealthy days 4.2
Obesity 280
oor physical health days 4.2
Drinking 180
Physical inactivity 4.2
Smoking 170
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.33
Food insecurity 110
Unempolyment 37

Facebook
Twitter
23
Forest Acres, South Carolina
Forest Acre.
Sleep Score: 82.71

Forest Acres, SC

Population 10,331
Insufficient Sleep 360
Median Income 62,008
Mentally unhealthy days 4.4
Obesity 320
oor physical health days 3.9
Drinking 190
Physical inactivity 3.9
Smoking 140
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.43
Food insecurity 170
Unempolyment 43

Facebook
Twitter
24
Wade Hampton, South Carolina
Wade Hampto.
Sleep Score: 82.63

Wade Hampton, SC

Population 20,213
Insufficient Sleep 340
Median Income 49,605
Mentally unhealthy days 4.2
Obesity 280
oor physical health days 4.2
Drinking 180
Physical inactivity 4.2
Smoking 170
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.33
Food insecurity 110
Unempolyment 37

Facebook
Twitter
25
Greenville, South Carolina
Greenville
Sleep Score: 82.59

Greenville, SC

Population 68,563
Insufficient Sleep 340
Median Income 48,984
Mentally unhealthy days 4.2
Obesity 280
oor physical health days 4.2
Drinking 180
Physical inactivity 4.2
Smoking 170
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.33
Food insecurity 110
Unempolyment 37

Facebook
Twitter
26
Irmo, South Carolina
Irmo
Sleep Score: 82.45

Irmo, SC

Population 12,357
Insufficient Sleep 360
Median Income 59,470
Mentally unhealthy days 4.2
Obesity 320
oor physical health days 3.9
Drinking 220
Physical inactivity 3.9
Smoking 160
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.5
Food insecurity 100
Unempolyment 36

Facebook
Twitter
27
Powdersville, South Carolina
Powdersvill.
Sleep Score: 82.33

Powdersville, SC

Population 9,216
Insufficient Sleep 350
Median Income 60,694
Mentally unhealthy days 4.4
Obesity 350
oor physical health days 4
Drinking 170
Physical inactivity 4
Smoking 190
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.85
Food insecurity 120
Unempolyment 39

Facebook
Twitter
28
Forestbrook, South Carolina
Forestbrook
Sleep Score: 82.28

Forestbrook, SC

Population 5,950
Insufficient Sleep 370
Median Income 56,007
Mentally unhealthy days 4.4
Obesity 300
oor physical health days 3.8
Drinking 190
Physical inactivity 3.8
Smoking 190
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.43
Food insecurity 120
Unempolyment 50

Facebook
Twitter
29
North Myrtle Beach, South Carolina
North Myrtl.
Sleep Score: 82.19

North Myrtle Beach, SC

Population 16,573
Insufficient Sleep 370
Median Income 54,283
Mentally unhealthy days 4.4
Obesity 300
oor physical health days 3.8
Drinking 190
Physical inactivity 3.8
Smoking 190
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.43
Food insecurity 120
Unempolyment 50

Facebook
Twitter
30
Seven Oaks, South Carolina
Seven Oaks
Sleep Score: 82.14

Seven Oaks, SC

Population 15,631
Insufficient Sleep 360
Median Income 53,577
Mentally unhealthy days 4.2
Obesity 320
oor physical health days 3.9
Drinking 220
Physical inactivity 3.9
Smoking 160
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.5
Food insecurity 100
Unempolyment 36

Facebook
Twitter
31
Aiken, South Carolina
Aiken
Sleep Score: 82.1

Aiken, SC

Population 30,778
Insufficient Sleep 360
Median Income 53,433
Mentally unhealthy days 4.2
Obesity 330
oor physical health days 3.9
Drinking 180
Physical inactivity 3.9
Smoking 170
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.96
Food insecurity 130
Unempolyment 41

Facebook
Twitter
32
Murrells Inlet, South Carolina
Murrells In.
Sleep Score: 82.06

Murrells Inlet, SC

Population 8,752
Insufficient Sleep 360
Median Income 51,667
Mentally unhealthy days 4.4
Obesity 320
oor physical health days 4.2
Drinking 160
Physical inactivity 4.2
Smoking 160
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.29
Food insecurity 150
Unempolyment 55

Facebook
Twitter
33
Goose Creek, South Carolina
Goose Creek
Sleep Score: 82.03

Goose Creek, SC

Population 42,841
Insufficient Sleep 390
Median Income 64,204
Mentally unhealthy days 4.4
Obesity 350
oor physical health days 3.8
Drinking 220
Physical inactivity 3.8
Smoking 180
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.47
Food insecurity 120
Unempolyment 38

Facebook
Twitter
34
North Augusta, South Carolina
North Augus.
Sleep Score: 82.02

North Augusta, SC

Population 23,584
Insufficient Sleep 360
Median Income 51,863
Mentally unhealthy days 4.2
Obesity 330
oor physical health days 3.9
Drinking 180
Physical inactivity 3.9
Smoking 170
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.96
Food insecurity 130
Unempolyment 41

Facebook
Twitter
35
Red Bank, South Carolina
Red Bank
Sleep Score: 82

Red Bank, SC

Population 9,214
Insufficient Sleep 360
Median Income 50,878
Mentally unhealthy days 4.2
Obesity 320
oor physical health days 3.9
Drinking 220
Physical inactivity 3.9
Smoking 160
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.5
Food insecurity 100
Unempolyment 36

Facebook
Twitter
36
Boiling Springs, South Carolina
Boiling Spr.
Sleep Score: 81.95

Boiling Springs, SC

Population 9,152
Insufficient Sleep 380
Median Income 54,440
Mentally unhealthy days 4.6
Obesity 310
oor physical health days 4.3
Drinking 160
Physical inactivity 4.3
Smoking 180
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.33
Food insecurity 130
Unempolyment 40

Facebook
Twitter
37
Oak Grove, South Carolina
Oak Grove
Sleep Score: 81.89

Oak Grove, SC

Population 10,373
Insufficient Sleep 360
Median Income 48,872
Mentally unhealthy days 4.2
Obesity 320
oor physical health days 3.9
Drinking 220
Physical inactivity 3.9
Smoking 160
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.5
Food insecurity 100
Unempolyment 36

Facebook
Twitter
38
Seneca, South Carolina
Seneca
Sleep Score: 81.88

Seneca, SC

Population 8,479
Insufficient Sleep 340
Median Income 39,483
Mentally unhealthy days 4.4
Obesity 300
oor physical health days 4.1
Drinking 160
Physical inactivity 4.1
Smoking 180
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.57
Food insecurity 110
Unempolyment 44

Facebook
Twitter
39
Charleston, South Carolina
Charleston
Sleep Score: 81.88

Charleston, SC

Population 136,208
Insufficient Sleep 390
Median Income 61,367
Mentally unhealthy days 4.4
Obesity 350
oor physical health days 3.8
Drinking 220
Physical inactivity 3.8
Smoking 180
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.47
Food insecurity 120
Unempolyment 38

Facebook
Twitter
40
Hanahan, South Carolina
Hanahan
Sleep Score: 81.87

Hanahan, SC

Population 25,765
Insufficient Sleep 390
Median Income 61,221
Mentally unhealthy days 4.4
Obesity 350
oor physical health days 3.8
Drinking 220
Physical inactivity 3.8
Smoking 180
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.47
Food insecurity 120
Unempolyment 38

Facebook
Twitter
41
Welcome, South Carolina
Welcome
Sleep Score: 81.85

Welcome, SC

Population 6,891
Insufficient Sleep 340
Median Income 34,979
Mentally unhealthy days 4.2
Obesity 280
oor physical health days 4.2
Drinking 180
Physical inactivity 4.2
Smoking 170
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.33
Food insecurity 110
Unempolyment 37

Facebook
Twitter
42
Little River, South Carolina
Little Rive.
Sleep Score: 81.84

Little River, SC

Population 9,208
Insufficient Sleep 370
Median Income 47,866
Mentally unhealthy days 4.4
Obesity 300
oor physical health days 3.8
Drinking 190
Physical inactivity 3.8
Smoking 190
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.43
Food insecurity 120
Unempolyment 50

Facebook
Twitter
43
Centerville, South Carolina
Centerville
Sleep Score: 81.8

Centerville, SC

Population 7,004
Insufficient Sleep 350
Median Income 50,868
Mentally unhealthy days 4.4
Obesity 350
oor physical health days 4
Drinking 170
Physical inactivity 4
Smoking 190
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.85
Food insecurity 120
Unempolyment 39

Facebook
Twitter
44
Red Hill, South Carolina
Red Hill
Sleep Score: 81.8

Red Hill, SC

Population 15,015
Insufficient Sleep 370
Median Income 47,049
Mentally unhealthy days 4.4
Obesity 300
oor physical health days 3.8
Drinking 190
Physical inactivity 3.8
Smoking 190
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.43
Food insecurity 120
Unempolyment 50

Facebook
Twitter
45
Clover, South Carolina
Clover
Sleep Score: 81.77

Clover, SC

Population 6,397
Insufficient Sleep 370
Median Income 46,940
Mentally unhealthy days 4
Obesity 320
oor physical health days 3.8
Drinking 200
Physical inactivity 3.8
Smoking 170
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.85
Food insecurity 110
Unempolyment 40

Facebook
Twitter
46
Ladson, South Carolina
Ladson
Sleep Score: 81.76

Ladson, SC

Population 16,511
Insufficient Sleep 390
Median Income 59,243
Mentally unhealthy days 4.4
Obesity 350
oor physical health days 3.8
Drinking 220
Physical inactivity 3.8
Smoking 180
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.47
Food insecurity 120
Unempolyment 38

Facebook
Twitter
47
Cayce, South Carolina
Cayce
Sleep Score: 81.75

Cayce, SC

Population 14,081
Insufficient Sleep 360
Median Income 46,383
Mentally unhealthy days 4.2
Obesity 320
oor physical health days 3.9
Drinking 220
Physical inactivity 3.9
Smoking 160
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.5
Food insecurity 100
Unempolyment 36

Facebook
Twitter
48
Berea, South Carolina
Berea
Sleep Score: 81.71

Berea, SC

Population 14,966
Insufficient Sleep 340
Median Income 32,389
Mentally unhealthy days 4.2
Obesity 280
oor physical health days 4.2
Drinking 180
Physical inactivity 4.2
Smoking 170
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.33
Food insecurity 110
Unempolyment 37

Facebook
Twitter
49
Gantt, South Carolina
Gantt
Sleep Score: 81.71

Gantt, SC

Population 15,393
Insufficient Sleep 340
Median Income 32,374
Mentally unhealthy days 4.2
Obesity 280
oor physical health days 4.2
Drinking 180
Physical inactivity 4.2
Smoking 170
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.33
Food insecurity 110
Unempolyment 37

Facebook
Twitter
50
Summerville, South Carolina
Summerville
Sleep Score: 81.69

Summerville, SC

Population 51,692
Insufficient Sleep 390
Median Income 57,825
Mentally unhealthy days 4.4
Obesity 350
oor physical health days 3.8
Drinking 220
Physical inactivity 3.8
Smoking 180
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.47
Food insecurity 120
Unempolyment 38

Facebook
Twitter

Didn’t Find Your City in the Top 50?

Don’t worry! We ranked all of the best cities for sleep in your state, so scroll down to see where your city landed. And remember — there’s always next year!

RankCityPopulationMedian IncomeInsufficient sleepMentally unhealthy daysObesityPoor physical health daysDrinkingPhysical inactivitySmokingAir pollution (PM2.5)Sleep Score
51Parker12540312953404.22804.21802101703.3381.65
52Sans Souci9187312003404.22804.21802101703.3381.64
53Rock Hill743094429637043203.82002401703.8581.63
54Easley21240472803504.435041702601903.8581.61
55Columbia133451436503604.23203.92202301603.581.61
56Lugoff8152566673804.536041702901903.6181.61
57Socastee23567429663704.43003.81902501903.4381.58
58Garden City9702428793704.43003.81902501903.4381.58
59Piedmont6155456863504.435041702601903.8581.53
60West Columbia17821420453604.23203.92202301603.581.52
61Dentsville14204388403604.43203.91902201403.4381.47
62Sangaree8161535453904.43503.82202401803.4781.46
63Myrtle Beach33908390063704.43003.81902501903.4381.37
64Woodfield9738367913604.43203.91902201403.4381.36
65Belvedere5063393203604.23303.91802501703.9681.34
66St. Andrews21977364783604.43203.91902201403.4381.34
67Batesburg-Leesville5385385423604.23203.92202301603.581.33
68Moncks Corner11419508403904.43503.82202401803.4781.31
69Conway24980373623704.43003.81902501903.4381.28
70Clemson17102397463504.435041702601903.8581.21
71York82353589637043203.82002401703.8581.18
72Lancaster9175323713604.53103.71602701903.7881.08
73Spartanburg37644373693804.63104.31602701803.3381.04
74Georgetown8779312733604.43204.21602601603.2980.97
75Camden7196438383804.536041702901903.6180.92
76Florence37625470083904.73504.41603002003.5780.88
77Central5359266233504.43204.11902101803.6480.84
78Anderson27380326553504.435041702601903.8580.83
79Valley Falls6201332373804.63104.31602701803.3380.82
80Newberry10337356453304.33904.21602901903.5780.78
81North Charleston113237399443904.43503.82202401803.4780.73
82Sumter39656385623804.43604.51602802003.6880.56
83Homeland Park6148258183504.435041702601903.8580.46
84Greenwood23407302733704.73404.81702801803.6880.24
85Lake City6557301583904.73504.41603002003.5779.97
86Laurens8846345173804.83804.81603102003.7179.93
87Cheraw5619245043704.63404.61503202003.6179.9
88Chester5393239193704.63404.61503202003.6179.87
89Union7764280873704.74004.51603001803.5779.69
90Clinton8426293933804.83804.81603102003.7179.65
91Orangeburg12903275643704.94104.41502802103.6879.53
92Abbeville5043221653604.63904.61603201703.6479.52
93Hartsville7549280704004.54004.41503002003.6179.45
94Gaffney12507300583804.94104.71503302003.6879.42
95Darlington5928274894004.54004.41503002003.6179.41
96Dillon6367383444205.13905.11403402203.5479.39
97Bennettsville7868315373804.84105.11403302203.6179.37
98Marion64273172539054304.91403602103.4779.03
99Walterboro5468289294104.84104.71603302003.579.02

How Did We Determine the Best Cities for Sleep?

Sleep is impacted by important behavioral, environmental, and lifestyle factors. We compiled our list of Best Cities for Sleep by looking at 10 key metrics backed by scientific research. Keep reading to find out which metrics we chose and how they affect slumber.

The following two tabs change content below.
Avatar

Amir Iqbal

I am Amir
Avatar

Latest posts by Amir Iqbal (see all)